Title: THE TRANSMISSION OF LOCAL WISDOM APPEARING IN THE TRADITIONS OF THE WESTERN REGION OF THAILAND
การถ่ายทอดภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่นที่ปรากฏในประเพณีภาคตะวันตกของประเทศไทย
Authors: CHANANPAT PANKUNTOD
ชนันท์ภัทร์ พันธ์ขุนทด
Sumattra Saenwa
ศุมรรษตรา แสนวา
Srinakharinwirot University
Sumattra Saenwa
ศุมรรษตรา แสนวา
sumattra@swu.ac.th
sumattra@swu.ac.th
Keywords: ภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่น
การถ่ายทอดภูมิปัญญา
ประเพณีภาคตะวันตก
การจัดการความรู้
Local wisdom
Local wisdom transmission
Western tradition
Knowledge management
Issue Date:  21
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: The purposes of this research are to collect and study the methods of the local wisdom transfer that appears in the traditions of the western region of Thailand. The data were collected by analyzing 72 documents, which consisted of 8 research articles, 17 academic articles, 11 theses, one paper, and 35 websites which were published from 1998 to 2023. The in-depth interview key informants included 10 members, consisting of experts and community sages from five provinces: Tak, Kanchanaburi, Ratchaburi, Phetchaburi and Prachuap Khiri Khan, which selected by purposive sampling. The tools employed in this study were data record and semi-structured interview forms. The collected data were analyzed by content analysis. The results of the research revealed that local wisdom that appeared in the traditions of the western region of Thailand and included four dimensions. The first dimension was religious and consisted of three items: (1) inheritance and preservation of Buddhism; (2) cultivating the next generation to study and learn the Dharma through traditional activities; and (3) the cultivation of merit making. The second dimension was appropriate behavior and consisted of three items:  (1) expressing gratitude to ancestors; (2) cultivating gratitude for benefactors; and (3) cultivating a sense of value, being frugal and saving money. The third dimension was social relations, consisting of four items: (1) cultivating values ​​and self-serving behaviors in young people; (2) cultivating solidarity; (3) cultivating paying respect to elders; and (4) cultivating humility. The last dimension was recreation and encouragement and consisted of two items: (1) building morale and prosperity; and (2) relaxation and enjoyment. The methods for transferring local wisdom included five methods: (1) practicality; (2) telling; (3) self-learning; (4) performance and play; and (5) knowledge capture.
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อรวบรวมภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่นและศึกษาวิธีการถ่ายทอดภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่นที่ปรากฏในประเพณีภาคตะวันตกของประเทศไทย รวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยวิธีวิเคราะห์เอกสารจำนวน 72 รายการ ประกอบด้วยบทความวิจัย 8 บทความ บทความวิชาการ 17 บทความ วิทยานิพนธ์ 11 เรื่อง สารนิพนธ์ 1 เรื่อง และเว็บไซต์ 35  เว็บไซต์ ที่เผยแพร่ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2541–2566 และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก  กลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักประกอบด้วยผู้รู้และปราชญ์ชุมชน จำนวน 10 คน จาก 5 จังหวัดได้แก่ ตาก กาญจนบุรี ราชบุรี เพชรบุรี และประจวบคีรีขันธ์ โดยเลือกแบบเจาะจง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบบันทึกข้อมูลและแบบสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกึ่งโครงสร้าง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยวิธีวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่นที่ปรากฏในประเพณีภาคตะวันตกของประเทศไทยมี 4 มิติ ได้แก่ มิติด้านศาสนา ประกอบด้วย 1) การสืบทอดและทำนุบำรุงพระพุทธศาสนา 2) การปลูกฝังให้คนรุ่นหลังได้ศึกษาเรียนรู้คำสอนของศาสนาพุทธผ่านกิจกรรมที่ทำในประเพณี  และ 3) การปลูกฝังเรื่องการทำบุญทำทาน  มิติด้านพฤติกรรมที่เหมาะสม ประกอบด้วย 1) การแสดงความกตัญญูกตเวทีต่อบรรพบุรุษ 2)  การปลูกฝังเรื่องความกตัญญูต่อสิ่งที่มีคุณ และ 3) การปลูกฝังเรื่องความสำนึกในคุณค่า รู้ประหยัด รู้จักเก็บรักษา  มิติด้านความสัมพันธ์ในสังคม ประกอบด้วย 1) การปลูกฝังค่านิยมและพฤติกรรมการรักนวลสงวนตัวให้แก่คนหนุ่มสาว 2) การปลูกฝังเรื่องความสมัครสมานสามัคคี  3) การปลูกฝังความนอบน้อมและให้ความเคารพต่อผู้อาวุโส และ 4) การปลูกฝังเรื่องความอ่อนน้อมถ่อมตน  มิติด้านการสร้างสันทนาการและกำลังใจ ประกอบด้วย 1) การเสริมสร้างขวัญกำลังใจและความเป็นสิริมงคล  และ2) การพักผ่อนหย่อนใจและสร้างความสนุกสนานเพลิดเพลิน ส่วนวิธีการถ่ายทอดภูมิปัญญาท้องถิ่น มี 5 วิธี ได้แก่ 1) การปฏิบัติจริง  2) การบอกเล่า 3) การเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเอง 4) การแสดงและการละเล่น  และ 5) การบันทึกองค์ความรู้
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2189