http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/216
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | PHANPAPORN PIRIYAYOTHIN | en |
dc.contributor | พรรณปพร พิริยะโยธิน | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Jaruma Sakdee | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | จารุมา ศักดิ์ดี | th |
dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Dentistry | en |
dc.date.issued | 2019 | - |
dc.description | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) | en |
dc.description | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
dc.description.abstract | Objectives: This research studied the antimicrobial effects of triple antibiotic and augmentin pastes on Enteroccocus faecalis in root canals. Materials and Methods: Seventy single root lower premolars were selected and five teeth were separated in order to create a sterile control group while the remaining sixty five teeth were inoculated with Enteroccocus faecalis for twenty-one days. After incubation, colony forming units (CFU) were recorded before and after fourteen days of medication. The inoculated teeth were divided randomly into three groups: group one positive control (n=5), group two triple antibiotic paste (n=30) and group three augmentin paste (n=30). Bacterial reductions were compared between groups of medication using the Mann-Whitney U test. One tooth from the control groups after inoculation and one tooth from the medicated groups were selected randomly to be investigated using scanning electron microscopy. Results: There were no significant differences in terms of bacterial reductions between triple antibiotic and augmentin pastes (P value =0.367) which median log10 reduction were 4.86 (Range: 2.42 – 5.79) and 4.92 (Range: 2.56 – 5.91), respectively. Conclusions: Triple antibiotic and augmentin pastes were equally effective against Enteroccocus faecalis. Augmentin could potentially be used as an intracanal medication. | en |
dc.description.abstract | วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาผลการกำจัดเชื้อเอนเทอโรคอคคัส ฟีคาลิสของยาทรีมิกซ์และออกเมนตินในคลองรากฟัน วัสดุอุปกรณ์และวิธีการ: ฟันกรามน้อยล่างรากเดี่ยวจำนวน 70 ซี่ ได้รับการสุ่มคัดฟัน จำนวน 5 ซี่ เป็นกลุ่มควบคุมลบ ฟันที่เหลือจำนวน 65 ซี่ได้รับการเพาะเชื้อเอนเทอโรคอคคัส ฟีคาลิสในคลองรากนาน 21 วัน นับจำนวนโคโลนีก่อนและหลังการใส่ยา 14 วัน โดยแบ่งกลุ่มฟันที่ติดเชื้อออกเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมบวก 5 ซี่ กลุ่มยาทรีมิกซ์ 30 ซี่ และยาออกเมนติน 30 ซี่ วิเคราะห์ปริมาณเชื้อที่ลดลงหลังการใส่ยาต่างชนิดด้วยสถิติแมนวิทนีย์ยู ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 0.05 และสุ่มฟันในกลุ่มควบคุมหลังการเพาะเชื้อและกลุ่มยา กลุ่มละ 1 ซี่มาตรวจสอบแผ่นชีวภาพของเชื้อใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนแบบส่องกราด ผลการศึกษา: ทรีมิกซ์และออกเมนตินสามารถลดปริมาณเชื้อไม่แตกต่างกันในทางสถิติ (P value =0.367) ค่ามัธยฐานปริมาณเชื้อที่ลดลงภายหลังการใส่ยาเท่ากับ 4.86 (พิสัย: 2.42 – 5.79) และ 4.92 (พิสัย: 2.56 – 5.91) log CFU/ml ตามลำดับ สรุป: ทรีมิกซ์และออกเมนตินมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดเชื้อเอนเทอโรคอคคัส ฟีคาลิสในคลองรากฟัน การใช้ออกเมนตินอาจเป็นอีกหนึ่งทางเลือกสำหรับยาที่ใส่ในคลองราก | th |
dc.language.iso | th | - |
dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | - |
dc.subject | ออกเมนติน | th |
dc.subject | เอนเทอโรคอคคัส ฟีคาลิส | th |
dc.subject | ยาปฏิชีวนะเฉพาะที่ | th |
dc.subject | ยาปฏิชีวนะทรีมิกซ์ | th |
dc.subject | Augmentin | en |
dc.subject | Enteroccocus faecalis | en |
dc.subject | Local antibiotic | en |
dc.subject | Triple antibiotics | en |
dc.subject.classification | Dentistry | en |
dc.title | ANTIMICROBIAL EFFECTS OF ANTIBIOTIC PASTES IN ROOT CANALS | en |
dc.title | ผลการกำจัดเชื้อของยาปฏิชีวนะในคลองรากฟัน | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |