Title: RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN ROUNDED SHOULDER AND THORACIC KYPHOSIS
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาวะไหล่ห่อและภาวะหลังค่อม
Authors: SARANYA SUKBANCHA
ศรัญญา สุขบัญชา
Nitaya Viriyatharakij
นิตยา วิริยะธารากิจ
Srinakharinwirot University
Nitaya Viriyatharakij
นิตยา วิริยะธารากิจ
nitayav@swu.ac.th
nitayav@swu.ac.th
Keywords: ภาวะไหล่ห่อ
ภาวะหลังค่อม
acromial distance
7th cervical vertebral wall distance
Rounded shoulder
Thoracic kyphosis
acromial distance
7th cervical vertebral wall distance
Issue Date:  16
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: The acromion distance measures the shortening of the pectoralis minor muscle that can indicate the rounded shoulder and the seventh cervical vertebral wall distance (C7WD) measurement is used to assess thoracic kyphosis, which is more common in people over 40 years. However, the association between rounded shoulder and thoracic kyphosis has not been studied with both assessment although connected. This study aimed to investigate the association between rounded shoulder and thoracic kyphosis using acromial distance and C7WD methods. The study consisted of 36 volunteers with a mean age 61.9 ± 1.8 years, and acromion distance and C7WD were measured twice. The mean of each variable was analyzed using Spearman's rho correlation coefficient. The results showed that acromial distance and C7WD were positively correlated at r = 0.625, p < 0.001, suggesting that an increase in the rounded shoulder was associated with an increase in thoracic kyphosis. In conclusion, rounded shoulder and thoracic kyphosis were correlated in the same direction and at a moderate level. Therefore, the acromial distance and C7WD measurements can be applied as a guideline for the assessment of thoracic kyphosis with rounded shoulder in people aged 40 years and over.
การวัดระยะ acromion distance เป็นการประเมินภาวการณ์หดสั้นของกล้ามเนื้อหน้าอกมัดเล็ก (pectoralis minor) ที่ซึ่งสามารถบ่งบอกภาวะไหล่ห่อหรือ rounded shoulder ได้ และการวัดระยะกระดูกสันหลังส่วนคอระดับที่ 7 ถึงผนัง (C7WD) เป็นการประเมินภาวะหลังค่อมหรือ thoracic kyphosis ที่พบได้มากเมื่ออายุ 40 ปีขึ้นไป อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีการศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาวะ rounded shoulder และ thoracic kyphosis ด้วยการประเมินดังกล่าวทั้งที่มีความเชื่อมโยงกัน การศึกษานี้จึงต้องการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาวะ rounded shoulder กับ thoracic kyphosis โดยใช้วิธีการวัดระยะ acromial distance และ C7WD ทำการศึกษาจากอาสาสมัครจำนวน 36 คน อายุเฉลี่ย  61.9 ± 1.8 ปี โดยทำการวัดระยะ acromion distance และ C7WD จำนวน 2 ครั้งนำค่าเฉลี่ยของแต่ละตัวแปรมาวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ด้วยสถิติ Spearman’s rho correlation coefficient ผลการศึกษาพบว่าระยะ acromial distance และ C7WD มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกที่ r = 0.625, p < 0.001 กล่าวได้ว่าเมื่อมีภาวะ rounded shoulder เพิ่มขึ้นจะส่งผลให้เกิดภาวะ thoracic kyphosis เพิ่มขึ้นตามไปด้วย สรุปผลการศึกษา ภาวะ rounded shoulder และภาวะ thoracic kyphosis มีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางเดียวกันและอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ดังนั้นสามารถนำการวัดระยะ acromial distance และ C7WD ไปใช้ประยุกต์เป็นแนวทางในการตรวจประเมินภาวะ thoracic kyphosis ที่มี rounded shoulder ในผู้ที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 40 ปีขึ้นไป
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2131