http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2120
Title: | LIFE EXPERIENCE OF SEXUAL HARASSMENT ON ONLINE SOCIAL MEDIA
AND PREVENTION GUIDELINE : QUALITATIVE MIXED METHOD DESIGNS ประสบการณ์การคุกคามทางเพศบนเครือข่ายสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ และแนวทางป้องกัน การศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพแบบผสานวิธี |
Authors: | NATTAPON BOONTHONG ณัฐพล บุญทอง Numchai Supparerkchaisakul นำชัย ศุภฤกษ์ชัยสกุล Srinakharinwirot University Numchai Supparerkchaisakul นำชัย ศุภฤกษ์ชัยสกุล numchai@swu.ac.th numchai@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | ประสบการณ์ชีวิต การคุกคามทางเพศ เครือข่ายสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ การศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพแบบผสานวิธี Life experience Sexual Harassment Online social media Qualitative mixed methods |
Issue Date: | 16 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | This study is concerned with the life experience of the sexual harassers on online social media, using qualitative mixed methods. The aims of this research are as follows: (1) to narrate the life experience of sexual harassment on online social media from six sexual harassers experience by transcendental phenomenology based on the four steps of research process developed by Clark Moustakas; and (2) to create prevention guidelines for sexual harassment on online social media from seven sexual harassment specialists by thematic analysis. The study found that the meaning and essence of the life experience of sexual harassment on online social media are an experience that the harasser feels safe to act through time, situations, the characteristics online networking and the expertise in execution. The harasser allows emotion over reasoning and sees the victim as the object and lack of sympathy without thinking about the consequences of the selection victim or the victim has to know before, know information about and the identity of victim, have friends or people know before and people who didn’t know before but the harasser has information on the identity of victim, including the victim who they have just met but have to chat until they have enough information about the victim and make them trust the harassers. The victims are emotionally involved in a positive or negative relationship with their harasser, such as being intimate, offensive, irritated or angry. The harasser is self-centered and the harassment serves their own needs. The harasser lacks conscience when they harass their victim whether or not the harassment will affect the victim. The harasser knows that the deception of the victim leads to sexual harassment. The harassment is the act of harasser to try to stimulate the victim for example, sexual excitement, to make fun, challenge, take pride of success and to be accepted by friends. The research results lead to presenting the sexual harassment prevention guidelines: (1) public relations for modus operandi; (2) enforcing the law; (3) creating awareness of the possibility of being prosecuted; and (4) cultivating morals and ethics. การศึกษาประสบการณ์การคุกคามทางเพศบนเครือข่ายสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ในครั้งนี้ ผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพแบบผสานวิธี โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ 1.เพื่อพรรณนาประสบการณ์การคุกคามทางเพศบนเครือข่ายสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ จากมุมมองของผู้ที่เคยมีประสบการณ์เป็นผู้คุกคาม จำนวน 6 คน โดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาปรากฏการณ์วิทยาแบบอุตรวิสัย และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตามแนวทางของ คลาร์ค มุสทากัส วัตถุประสงค์ข้อที่ 2. เพื่อสร้างแนวทางการป้องกันการคุกคามทางเพศบนเครือข่ายสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ จากมุมมองของผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการคุกคามทางเพศบนเครือข่ายสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ จำนวน 7 คน โดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์หาแก่นสาระ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความหมายและแก่นสาระ (Essence) ของประสบการณ์การคุกคามทางเพศบนเครือข่ายสังคมออนไลน์คือ ประสบการณ์ที่ผู้คุกคามรู้สึกปลอดภัยที่จะกระทำผ่านช่วงเวลา สถานการณ์ ลักษณะเครือข่ายออนไลน์ รวมถึงความเชี่ยวชาญในสิ่งที่ทำ ผู้กระทำขาดความยั้งคิด ปล่อยให้อารมณ์มาก่อนและอยู่เหนือเหตุผล มองเหยื่อเป็นเพียงแค่วัตถุและขาดความรู้สึกสงสารหรือเห็นใจ ไม่คิดถึงผลกระทบที่ตามมา เลือกเหยื่อที่หาได้ง่ายหรือเคยรู้จักกันมาก่อน รู้ข้อมูลและตัวตนของเหยื่อ มีทั้งที่เป็นเพื่อนหรือคนที่เคยรู้จักกัน ไม่เคยรู้จักกันมาก่อนแต่ก็รู้ข้อมูลและตัวตนของเหยื่อ รวมถึงคนที่เพิ่งจะทำความรู้จักแต่ก็ต้องผ่านการพูดคุยสื่อสารมากพอที่จะรู้ข้อมูลและทำให้เหยื่อเชื่อและไว้วางใจ เหยื่อมีความเกี่ยวข้องทางอารมณ์ในทางบวกหรือทางลบ ซึ่งมีตั้งแต่ชอบ ถูกใจ สนิทสนม รวมไปถึงขัดใจ หมั่นไส้ หรือโกรธ ผู้คุกคามยึดตนเองเป็นศูนย์กลาง การคุกคามทำไปเพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการเชิงอัตตาของผู้คุกคาม ไม่รู้สึกผิดในขณะที่กระทำ ไม่ว่าการกระทำนั้นจะเกิดจากความไม่ตั้งใจที่จะสร้างผลกระทบให้กับเหยื่อ หรือการกระทำที่ผู้คุกคามเองก็รู้ตัวว่าเป็นการ “หลอก” และ “ล่อ” เหยื่อไปสู่เป้าหมายที่ต้องการ เป็นการกระทำที่กระตุ้นและเร่งเร้าความรู้สึกของผู้คุกคาม ไม่ว่าจะเป็นความรู้สึกทางเพศ ความตื่นเต้น สนุก ท้าทาย สะใจ หรือภูมิใจที่ทำได้สำเร็จและเป็นที่ยอมรับชื่นชมในกลุ่มเพื่อน ผลที่พบดังกล่าวนำไปสู่การเสนอแนวทางการป้องกันการคุกคามทางเพศ 4 ประการ 1)ประชาสัมพันธ์แผนประทุษกรรม 2)การบังคับใช้กฎหมาย 3)สร้างการรับรู้ถึงโอกาสถูกดำเนินคดี 4)ปลูกฝังความคิดเชิงคุณธรรมจริยธรรม |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2120 |