Title: THE EFFECT OF USING SCIENCE CAMP ACTIVITIES ALIGNINGWITH STEM EDUCATION TOWARD SCIENTIFIC CREATIVITY OF UPPER PRIMARY SCHOOL STUDENTS
ผลการใช้กิจกรรมค่ายวิทยาศาสตร์ตามแนวสะเต็มศึกษาที่มีต่อความคิดสร้างสรรค์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาตอนปลาย
Authors: ONUMA DISKINGSAKAERACH
อรอุมา ดิษกิ่งสะแกราช
Chaninan Pruekpramool
ชนินันท์ พฤกษ์ประมูล
Srinakharinwirot University
Chaninan Pruekpramool
ชนินันท์ พฤกษ์ประมูล
chaninan@swu.ac.th
chaninan@swu.ac.th
Keywords: ความคิดสร้างสรรค์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์
กิจกรรมค่ายวิทยาศาสตร์
สะเต็มศึกษา
Scientific Creativity
Science Camp
STEM Education
Issue Date:  19
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: The aims of this research are as follows: (1) to study the effect of using science camp activities aligned with STEM education on the scientific creativity of upper primary school students; and (2) to study the level of student satisfaction toward STEM science camp activities. The participants consisted of 60 fourth to sixth grade students, with 20 students in each level, who studied in the first semester of the 2022 academic year in a school in Lopburi province and selected by convenience sampling. This research is pre-experimental and used a one-group pre-test post-test design. The research instruments consisted of the following: (1) STEM science camp activities; (2) a scientific creativity test; and (3) a satisfaction questionnaire toward the STEM science camp activities. The statistics employed for data analysis included mean, standard deviation, and Wilcoxon Signed-Ranks Test. The results revealed the following: (1) the scientific creativity posttest mean scores in overall and each component were higher than the pretest with a .05 level of statistical significance (z = -6.760, p = .000); (2) students gained the highest mean score in fluency component (M= 4.38, SD = 0.98), followed by flexibility (M= 4.06, SD = 0.92), and originality (M= 3.02, SD = 1.28), respectively; (3) the number and percentage of students according to the ability level of scientific creativity, by components and overall, the ability level tends to improve. After learning with the activities, the number of students with medium and high ability levels increased; and (4) the students had a high level of satisfaction toward STEM science camp activities (M = 4.22, SD = 0.70), and considering each aspect, it was found that the levels of satisfaction were at high and highest levels in all aspects. Students had the highest mean score in the activity aspect (M = 4.72, SD = 0.52), followed by the speaker aspect (M = 4.58, SD = 0.64) at the highest level, and the assessment aspect (M = 4.36, SD = 0.95) was at a high level, respectively.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาผลการใช้กิจกรรมค่ายวิทยาศาสตร์ตามแนวสะเต็มศึกษาที่มีต่อความคิดสร้างสรรค์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาตอนปลายและ 2) ศึกษาความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนต่อกิจกรรมค่ายวิทยาศาสตร์ฯ  กลุ่มที่ศึกษาในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ นักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 4-6 ที่ศึกษาในภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2565 ระดับชั้นละ 20 คน รวม 60 คน ของโรงเรียนแห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดลพบุรี โดยการเลือกตามความสะดวก งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลองเบื้องต้นตามแผนการวิจัยกลุ่มเดียววัดผลก่อนและหลังทดลอง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1) กิจกรรมค่ายวิทยาศาสตร์ตามแนวสะเต็มศึกษา 2) แบบวัดความคิดสร้างสรรค์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ และ  3) แบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจต่อกิจกรรมค่ายวิทยาศาสตร์ตามแนวสะเต็มศึกษา ทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติการทดสอบสมมติฐาน Wilcoxon Signed-Ranks Test ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) นักเรียนมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความคิดสร้างสรรค์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์หลังทำกิจกรรมโดยภาพรวมและรายองค์ประกอบสูงกว่าก่อนทำกิจกรรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 (z = -6.760, p = .000) 2) นักเรียนมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความคิดสร้างสรรค์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ในองค์ประกอบความคิดคล่องสูงที่สุด (M= 4.38, SD = 0.98) รองลงมาคือความคิดยืดหยุ่น (M= 4.06, SD = 0.92) และความคิดริเริ่ม (M= 3.02, SD = 1.28) ตามลำดับ 3) จำนวนและร้อยละของนักเรียนตามระดับความสามารถของความคิดสร้างสรรค์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์ตามองค์ประกอบและโดยภาพรวมหลังทำกิจกรรมมีแนวโน้มอยู่ในระดับที่ดีขึ้น โดยมีจำนวนนักเรียนอยู่ระดับความสามารถปานกลางและสูงเพิ่มขึ้น และ 4) นักเรียนมีความพึงพอใจต่อกิจกรรมค่ายวิทยาศาสตร์ตามแนวสะเต็มศึกษาโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก (M = 4.22, SD = 0.70) เมื่อพิจารณารายองค์ประกอบ พบว่า ระดับความพึงพอใจอยู่ในระดับมากขึ้นไปทั้ง 3 ด้าน โดยด้านที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงที่สุด ได้แก่ ด้านกิจกรรม (M = 4.72, SD = 0.52) รองลงมาคือด้านวิทยากร (M = 4.58, SD = 0.64) อยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด และด้านการวัดและประเมินผล (M = 4.36, SD = 0.95) อยู่ในระดับมากตามลำดับ
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/2110