DEVELOPING SUPPLEMENTARY ELECTRONIC BOOK ON THAI CULTUREIN FLOWER IDIOMS FOR VIETNAMESE STUDENTS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objective of this thesis is to create and to identify the efficiency of supplementary electronic book on “Thai Culture in Flower Idioms” for Vietnamese students and the satisfaction of students using the book. The research tools include the following: (1) a 10-chapter supplementary electronic book. These include Chapter I: Flowers in Thai Lifestyle, Chapter II: ‘būa mai cham nam mai khun’ (The lotus is not bruised, the water is not cloudy): Edible Flowers, Chapter III: ‘phō̜phūangmālai’ (The Beau): The Making of Flower Garlands, Chapter IV: ‘kradangngālonfai’ (The Charming Widow): Clothes and Perfumery Procedures, Chapter V: ‘det dō̜kmai wai khūa det būa mai wai yai’ (Plucking the lotus flowers without leaving its stems): The bond of the Thai family, Chapter VI: ‘mǣsāibūa tǣngtūa khāng’ (The Waiting Lady): Rhyme in Thai Idioms, Chapter VII: ‘det dō̜kmai rūam ton’ (Picking flowers of the same tree): The offering of flowers, Chapter VIII: ‘dō̜kphikun rūang’ (The Falling Flower): Pikulthong, a Thai folk tale, Chapter IX: ‘hen kongčhak pen dō̜kbūa’ (Mistaking Blades for a lotus): Mittavinda-jataka, and Chapter X: Pak Khlong Talat: The Biggest Flower Market in Thailand. The other research tools were: (2) post-learning tests; (3) learning efficiency tests; and (4) a satisfaction survey for Vietnamese students. This research was performed with 16 sophomores, Thai-major Vietnamese students at the University of Foreign Language Studies in the University of Danang. The results showed this supplementary electronic book had a performance value of E1/E2 = 84.8/84.6, higher than the designated criteria (E1/ E2 = 75/75).  The students were highly satisfied with the book, with an average of 4.61. They were satisfied with the value and benefits of the book, which helped with Thai language skills. It also enhanced reading skills, increased their vocabulary, developed knowledge and understanding of Thai idioms and culture about flowers. The connection of Thai and Vietnamese culture allows students to understand Thai culture quickly and easily, and the cultural differences. The creation of this book is made via AnyFlip, a learning tool program, which Vietnamese students can access easily. The book has a flipping sound effect, video clips, and online tests. All of these attract students and make self-learning exciting.
ปริญญานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างและหาประสิทธิภาพของหนังสืออ่านเพิ่มเติมอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ เรื่อง “วัฒนธรรมไทยในสำนวนที่เกี่ยวกับดอกไม้” สำหรับนักศึกษาเวียดนาม และเพื่อศึกษาความพึงพอใจของผู้เรียนชาวเวียดนามในการใช้หนังสือ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ 1) หนังสืออ่านเพิ่มเติมอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ เรื่อง “วัฒนธรรมไทยในสำนวนที่เกี่ยวกับดอกไม้” จำนวน 10 บท ประกอบด้วย บทที่ 1 ดอกไม้ในวิถีชีวิตคนไทย บทที่ 2 “บัวไม่ช้ำ น้ำไม่ขุ่น” : ดอกไม้กินได้ บทที่ 3 “พ่อพวงมาลัย” : ร้อยพวงมาลัย บทที่ 4 “กระดังงาลนไฟ”: การอบร่ำผ้า บทที่ 5 “เด็ดดอกไม่ไว้ขั้ว เด็ดบัวไม่ไว้ใย” : ความผูกพันของครอบครัวไทย บทที่ 6 “แม่สายบัวแต่งตัวค้าง”: คำคล้องจองในสำนวนไทย บทที่ 7 “เด็ดดอกไม้ร่วมต้น”: การถวายดอกไม้ บทที่ 8 “ดอกพิกุลร่วง” : นิทานพื้นบ้าน เรื่อง พิกุลทอง บทที่ 9 “เห็นกงจักรเป็นดอกบัว”: นิทานชาดก เรื่อง มิตตวินทุกชาดก และบทที่ 10 ปากคลองตลาด...ตลาดดอกไม้ที่ใหญ่ที่สุดในประเทศไทย 2) แบบทดสอบระหว่างเรียน 3) แบบทดสอบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์หลังเรียนและ 4) แบบวัดความพึงพอใจการใช้หนังสือสำหรับนักศึกษาเวียดนาม ผู้วิจัยทดลองหาประสิทธิภาพเครื่องมือกับนักศึกษาชาวเวียดนาม ปริญญาตรี ชั้นปีที่ 2 เอกภาษาไทย มหาวิทยาลัยดานัง วิทยาเขตภาษาต่างประเทศ (University of Foreign Language Studies – The University of Danang) จำนวน 16 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า หนังสืออ่านเพิ่มเติมอิเล็กทรอนิกส์เรื่องนี้มีประสิทธิภาพ E1/ E2 = 84.8/84.6 สูงกว่าเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด (E1/ E2 = 75/75) และนักศึกษาพึงพอใจการใช้หนังสือในระดับมากที่สุด มีค่าเฉลี่ย 4.61 โดยพึงพอใจในด้านคุณค่าและประโยชน์ที่ได้รับจากหนังสือมากที่สุด เพราะช่วยส่งเสริมทักษะการอ่านภาษาไทย ช่วยให้ผู้เรียนชาวเวียดนามได้เพิ่มวงศัพท์ภาษาไทย พัฒนาความรู้ ความเข้าใจเรื่องสำนวนไทยและความรู้เรื่องวัฒนธรรมไทยที่เกี่ยวกับดอกไม้ การเชื่อมโยงวัฒนธรรมร่วมของไทยและเวียดนามทำให้ผู้เรียนเข้าใจวัฒนธรรมไทยซึ่งเป็นเรื่องซับซ้อนได้ง่ายและรวดเร็ว เห็นความแตกต่างระหว่างวัฒนธรรมไทยและเวียดนาม รวมทั้งทำให้ผู้เรียนตระหนักถึงความสำคัญของวัฒนธรรมตนเอง การสร้างหนังสืออิเล็กทรอนิกส์เล่มนี้ใช้โปรแกรม AnyFlip ซึ่งเป็นสื่อการเรียนที่ผู้เรียนชาวเวียดนามสามารถเข้าถึงข้อมูลได้ง่ายและอ่านได้ทุกที่ทุกเวลาที่ต้องการ หนังสือมีเสียงเปิดหน้ากระดาษ คลิปวิดีโอ แบบฝึกหัดที่สามารถทำออนไลน์ช่วยให้ผู้เรียนตื่นตาตื่นใจและทำให้การเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองไม่น่าเบื่อ
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By