http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1998
Title: | FLEXURAL STRENGTH AND COLOR CHANGED OF HEAT-CURED RESIN ACRYLIC REINFORCEDBY NANOCELLULOSE FROM BAMBOO ความแข็งแกร่งต่อการโค้งงอและการเปลี่ยนสีของเรซินอะคริลิก ที่เสริมแรงด้วยนาโนเซลลูโลสจากไผ่ |
Authors: | PICHAYA PONGSUKCHAROENKUL พิชญา พงษ์สุขเจริญกุล Bhornsawan Thanathornwong พรสวรรค์ ธนธรวงศ์ Srinakharinwirot University Bhornsawan Thanathornwong พรสวรรค์ ธนธรวงศ์ pornsawa@swu.ac.th pornsawa@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | พอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลต นาโนเซลลูโลส polymethymethacrylate nanocellulose |
Issue Date: | 8 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | The dental material that is typically used as a denture base is polymethylmethacrylate (PMMA). Nevertheless, this material is not good enough clinically in terms of mechanical properties. In the 21st century, eco-material industries have become increasingly popular. Natural resources are now becoming more popular than plastic. Natural plant extractions are used as a reinforcer in the fiber and nanocellulose forms. Nanocellulose is low cost, has a good strength and stiffness, a high surface area, and biodegradable. The aim of this research to use a nanocellulose as a reinforcer in acrylic resin. The flexural strength and color changes in PMMA while using nanocellulose from bamboo as a reinforcer for heat-cured acrylic resin were the aim of this study. The nanocellulose was extracted by base and acid hydrolysis and then sieved. The powder was characterized by a scanning electron microscope (SEM). The mixed PMMA and nanocellulose were at 0.25, 0.5, 1.0 and 2.0 %w/w (five groups, each group, n= 5), tested in a three point bending test for flexural strength and a color change test by spectrophotometer. The results showed that the highest flexural strength is 0.5% w/w nanocellulose and a reinforced PMMA that was higher than other groups at a statistically significant level. The spectrophotometer test found that 0.25 and 0.5% w/w nanocellulose reinforced PMMA was (DE = 4.47, 1.61) respectively, compared to the control group. The range of the average perception of color changes in human gingiva (DE = 3.1±1.5). วัสดุทางทันตกรรมที่นิยมนำมาเป็นฐานของฟันเทียมแบบถอดได้ คือ พลาสติกพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลต (พีเอ็มเอ็มเอ; PMMA) แต่เนื่องจากวัสดุชนิดนี้มีคุณสมบัติความแข็งแรงทางกลน้อยซึ่งเสี่ยงต่อการแตกหัก ในศตวรรษที่ 21 มนุษย์ได้ให้ความสำคัญกับการดูแลสิ่งแวดล้อมมากขึ้น จึงได้มีการนำสารสกัดจากธรรมชาติมาใช้เป็นวัสดุเสริมแรง ทั้งในรูปแบบเส้นใยและรูปแบบนาโนเซลลูโลสซึ่ง คุณสมบัติของนาโนเซลลูโลสนั้นมีค่าความแข็งแรงและมีความเหนียวที่สูงมีพื้นที่ผิวที่มาก ต้นทุนต่ำ จากคุณสมบัติที่ดีของสารสกัดจากธรรมชาติและความสนใจในการใช้สิ่งทดแทนจากธรรมชาติในการนำมาเสริมแรงเรซินอะคริลิกเพื่อเพิ่มความแข็งแกร่งต่อการโค้งงอ จึงเป็นที่มาของการศึกษานี้ งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาคุณสมบัติความแข็งแกร่งต่อการโค้งงอของเรซินอะคริลิกที่ใช้สร้างฐานฟันเทียมชนิดบ่มตัวด้วยความร้อนแบบที่ไม่เสริมด้วยอนุภาคเซลลูโลสนาโนคริสตัลจากไผ่กับแบบที่ได้รับการเสริมด้วยอนุภาคเซลลูโลสนาโนคริสตัลจากไผ่ในปริมาณที่แตกต่างกัน โดยนำเยื่อไผ่บดละเอียดมาสกัดโดยเบสและกรด อบแห้งและกรอง นำผงที่ได้ไปส่องกล้องจุลทรรศ์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (Scanning Electron Microscope, SEM) เพื่อดูรูปร่างและขนาดของนาโนคริสตัลที่ได้ จากนั้นนำไปผสมในเรซินอะคริลิกตามสัดส่วนร้อยละ 0.25, 0.5, 1.0, และ 2.0 โดยน้ำหนัก (จำนวน 5 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 5 ชิ้นงาน) และนำชิ้นงานมาทดสอบความแข็งแกร่งต่อการโค้งงอและวัดการเปลี่ยนสีของชิ้นงานโดยเครื่องวัดค่าดูดกลืนคลื่นแสงผลการทดลอง พบว่าค่าความแข็งแกร่งต่อการโค้งงอของกลุ่มเติมสารนาโนเซลลูโลสจากไผ่ร้อยละ 0.5 ต่างจากทุกกลุ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มที่มีความแข็งแกร่งต่อการโค้งงอมากที่สุด การเปลี่ยนสีพบว่ากลุ่มเติมสารนาโนเซลลูโลสจากไผ่ร้อยละ 0.25 และ 0.5 มีค่าการเปลี่ยนสี (∆E = 4.47, 1.61 ตามลำดับ) อยู่ในระดับที่ไม่สามารถเห็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสีเหงือกได้ (∆E = 3.1±1.5) |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1998 |