Title: EFFECTIVENESS OF SOCIAL EMOTIONAL LEARNING PROGRAM IN PREVENTING BULLYING AMONG BYSTANDERS OF STUDENTS IN UPPER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL: MIXED METHODS RESEARCH
ประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างการเรียนรู้อารมณ์สังคม ในการป้องกันการข่มเหงรังแกกันของนักเรียนที่เห็นเหตุการณ์การข่มเหงรังแกกัน ในโรงเรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาตอนปลาย: การวิจัยผสานวิธี
Authors: SORNSALUK NIMBUTE
ศรสลัก นิ่มบุตร
Ujsara Prasertsin
อัจศรา ประเสริฐสิน
Srinakharinwirot University
Ujsara Prasertsin
อัจศรา ประเสริฐสิน
utsara@swu.ac.th
utsara@swu.ac.th
Keywords: การป้องกันการข่มเหงรังแกกัน
ผู้เห็นเหตุการณ์
การเรียนรู้อารมณ์สังคม
การข่มเหงรังแกกันในโรงเรียน
Bullying Prevention
Bystanders
Social Emotional Learning
Bullying in school
Issue Date:  8
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: This mixed methods research has two objectives, as follows: (1) to understand perspectives in preventing bullying among students who are bystanders in school; and (2) to study the effectiveness of a social emotional learning program designed to prevent bullying among students who are bystanders in school. The research is divided into two phases. In Phase One, the qualitative research, semi-structured interviews were conducted. There were nine participants divided into two groups: Group One: five homeroom or subject teachers, and Group 2: four upper elementary students who are bystanders to bullying incidents. The data were labeled and categorized into sub-topics related to the focus of the study. Phase Two was the experimental research, a social emotional learning program in preventing bullying among bystanders. The data was collected by taking a bullying prevention measure and social emotional learning measure before, during, after, and in the follow-up stage of the program. The samples were 25 Grade Five students at a demonstration school in 2022. They were divided into an experimental group and a control group. The Wilcoxon's Match Pairs Signed Rank Test was used to test the variations within the groups and the Mann-Whitney U Test was used to test the variations between the groups. The findings are as follows: in Phase One, in order to prevent bullying at school, the following behavior should take place: (1) observe and analyze situations; (2) assess bullying situations; (3) take action by assisting friends; and (4) take action by protecting the friends. The variables that encourage bullying prevention were self-awareness, social awareness, social skills, and responsibility for their own actions. In Phase Two, the scores of students who joined the social emotional program as an experimental group were higher in the post-program and follow-up stage, compared to the pre-program ones and statistically significant at 0.1. Moreover, in the post-program and follow-up stage, the scores of the experimental group were higher than the scores of the control group, who did not attend the program and statistically significant at a level of .05.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสานวิธีโดยมีจุดมุ่งหมาย 1) เพื่อทำความเข้าใจมุมมองการป้องกันการข่มเหงรังแกกันของนักเรียนกลุ่มผู้เห็นเหตุการณ์การข่มเหงรังแกกันในโรงเรียน 2) เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมเสริมสร้างการเรียนรู้อารมณ์สังคมในการป้องกันการข่มเหงรังแกกันของนักเรียนที่เห็นเหตุการณ์การข่มเหงรังแกกันในโรงเรียน แบ่งเป็น 2 ระยะ ระยะที่ 1 งานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก ใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง ผู้ให้ข้อมูลจำนวน 9 คน กลุ่มที่ 1 ครูประจำชั้นหรือครูผู้สอน 5 คน กลุ่มที่ 2 นักเรียนประถมศึกษาตอนปลาย 4 คน ที่เห็นเหตุการณ์การข่มเหงรังแกกัน  วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการกำหนดรหัสให้กับข้อมูลและจัดข้อมูลเป็นกลุ่มตามประเด็นที่ต้องการศึกษา ระยะที่ 2 งานวิจัยเชิงทดลอง โปรแกรมเสริมสร้างการเรียนรู้อารมณ์สังคมในการป้องกันการข่มเหงรังแกกันของนักเรียนที่เห็นเหตุการณ์การข่มเหงรังแกกัน เก็บข้อมูลด้วยการทำแบบวัดการป้องกันการข่มเหงรังแกกันและแบบวัดการเรียนรู้อารมณ์สังคม ก่อนการเข้าร่วม หลังการเข้าร่วม และระยะติดตามผล กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนักเรียนประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ปีการศึกษา 2564 โรงเรียนสาธิตแห่งหนึ่ง จำนวน 24 คน  แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยวิธี Wilcoxon's Match Pairs Signed Rank Test เพื่อทดสอบความแตกต่างภายในกลุ่ม และใช้ The Mann-Whitney U Test ทดสอบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่ม ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ ระยะที่ 1 พบว่า วิธีการป้องกันการข่มเหงรังแกกันในโรงเรียน 1) การเฝ้าสังเกตสถานการณ์เพื่อวิเคราะห์เหตุการณ์ 2) การประเมินสถานการณ์การข่มเหงรังแกกันที่เกิดขึ้น 3) การลงมือปฏิบัติในการให้ความช่วยเหลือเพื่อน และ 4) การลงมือปฏิบัติในการปกป้องเพื่อน และพบว่าเงื่อนไขที่สนับสนุนให้เกิดการป้องกัน คือ การตระหนักรู้ตนเอง การตระหนักรู้สังคม ทักษะสัมพันธภาพ และการรับผิดชอบต่อการตัดสินใจ ระยะที่ 2 พบว่า นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองที่เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมมีการป้องกันการข่มเหงรังแกกันในระยะหลังการทดลองและระยะติดตามผลสูงกว่าระยะก่อนการทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .01 และในระยะหลังการทดลองและระยะติดตามผลนักเรียนที่ได้เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมมีการป้องกันการข่มเหงรังแกกันที่สูงกว่านักเรียนที่ไม่ได้เข้าร่วมโปรแกรม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .05
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1986