http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1940
Title: | CREATIVE TOURISM ACTIVITIES DEVELOPMENT FOR CULTURAL CONSERVATION OF URAK LAWOI ETHNIC GROUP ON LANTA ISLAND, KRABI PROVINCE การพัฒนากิจกรรมการท่องเที่ยวเชิงสร้างสรรค์เพื่ออนุรักษ์วัฒนธรรมกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์อูรักลาโวยจในพื้นที่เกาะลันตา จังหวัดกระบี่ |
Authors: | THANAWADEE PINPRACHANAN ธนาวดี ปิ่นประชานันท์ Jutatip Junead จุฑาธิปต์ จันทร์เอียด Srinakharinwirot University Jutatip Junead จุฑาธิปต์ จันทร์เอียด jutatipj@swu.ac.th jutatipj@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | การท่องเที่ยวเชิงสร้างสรรค์ การอนุรักษ์วัฒนธรรม กลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ อูรักลาโวยจ Creative Tourism Cultural Conservation Ethnic Group Urak Lawoi |
Issue Date: | 8 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | This research is a mixed methods study with the aim of analyzing tourism resources, tourism potential and the demand for creative tourism management of the Urak Lawoi ethnic group, studying the demands of tourists on creative tourism activities and developing creative tourism activities for cultural conservation of the Urak Lawoi ethnic group on Lanta Island. The research focus areas consisted of the the Toh Balew and the Sang Kha Ou community. The data were collected from 18 people involved in tourism industry on Lanta Island, including the government and the private sector, representatives of the Urak Lawoi ethnic group, 139 Thai tourists who traveled on Lanta Island in areas with traces of the Urak Lawoi ethnic group, and three specialists with experience in the field of creative tourism. The research results were analyzed using content analysis and descriptive statistics, such as frequency, percentage, mean and standard deviation. The results revealed the following: (1) the outstanding resources were mangrove forests, Sang Kha Ou and Phrao Bay, folk performing arts, the boat floating festival, the Urak Lawoi language, and maritime and fishing skills. Regarding the potential of the community, the results found that the community strengths of the Toh Balew were preserving culture, traditional-style houses, and easily accessible locations, while the community strengths of the Sang Kha Ou were preserving culture and having community members with tourism experience. In addition, the Toh Balew community required human resources development, utility improvement and activities with the traditional way of life, while the Sang Kha Ou community required area improvement and allotment, establishing a tourism management group and activities for cultural exchange; (2) the demands of the tourists for creative tourism activities were various choices of activities, participatory activities related to way of life and the wisdom and having a security system; and (3) the creative tourism activities chosen by experts as interesting activities and suitable for creative tourism initiative, for the Toh Balew community, it included a boat-making activity, a weaving activity, and a fishing activity, while the Sang Kha Ou community offered a local food cooking activity, a weaving activity, a local language learning activity and a folk performing arts activity. งานวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาทรัพยากร วิเคราะห์ศักยภาพการท่องเที่ยว และความต้องการจัดการท่องเที่ยวเชิงสร้างสรรค์ของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์อูรักลาโวยจ ศึกษาความต้องการของนักท่องเที่ยวที่มีต่อกิจกรรมการท่องเที่ยวเชิงสร้างสรรค์ของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์อูรักลาโวยจ และพัฒนากิจกรรมการท่องเที่ยวเชิงสร้างสรรค์เพื่ออนุรักษ์วัฒนธรรมกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์อูรักลาโวยจ ในพื้นที่เกาะลันตา โดยทำการศึกษา 2 พื้นที่หลักของชุมชนกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์อูรักลาโวยจ ได้แก่ ชุมชนโต๊ะบาหลิวและชุมชนสังกาอู้ เก็บข้อมูลจากตัวแทนหน่วยงานภาครัฐและเอกชนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการท่องเที่ยวในพื้นที่เกาะลันตา และตัวแทนกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์อูรักลาโวยจในพื้นที่เกาะลันตา จำนวน 18 คน นักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทยที่ท่องเที่ยวในพื้นที่ที่มีร่องรอยวัฒนธรรมกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์อูรักลาโวยจในพื้นที่เกาะลันตา จำนวน 139 คน และผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิที่มีความเชี่ยวชาญด้านการท่องเที่ยวเชิงสร้างสรรค์จำนวน 3 ท่าน ข้อมูลที่ได้นำมาวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาและวิเคราะห์ผลทางสถิติเชิงพรรณนาด้วยความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ทรัพยากรที่โดดเด่น เช่น ป่าชายเลน อ่าวสังกาอู้ อ่าวพร้าว ศิลปะการแสดงพื้นบ้าน ประเพณีลอยเรือ ภาษาอูรักลาโวยจ เครื่องมือประมงพื้นบ้านและทักษะทางทะเล เป็นต้น ด้านศักยภาพของชุมชน พบว่า ชุมชนโต๊ะบาหลิวมีจุดแข็ง คือ การรักษาวัฒนธรรม และที่อยู่อาศัยดั้งเดิม และที่ตั้งง่ายต่อการเข้าถึง ชุมชนสังกาอู้มีจุดแข็ง คือ การรักษาวัฒนธรรมดั้งเดิม และสมาชิกชุมชนมีประสบการณ์ทำงานด้านการท่องเที่ยว ด้านความต้องการจัดการท่องเที่ยวเชิงสร้างสรรค์ ชุมชนโต๊ะบาหลิว พบว่า ควรพัฒนาทรัพยากรบุคคล ปรับปรุงระบบสาธารณูปโภค และจัดกิจกรรมที่นำเสนอวิถีชีวิตดั้งเดิม ชุมชนสังกาอู้ พบว่า ควรจัดตั้งกลุ่มท่องเที่ยวและจัดกิจกรรมที่มีการแลกเปลี่ยนเรียนรู้วัฒนธรรม 2) ความต้องการของนักท่องเที่ยว พบว่า นักท่องเที่ยวต้องการกิจกรรมที่ตนได้ลงมือทำร่วมกับคนในชุมชนและมีกิจกรรมที่หลากหลาย โดยเกี่ยวเนื่องกับวิถีชีวิตและภูมิปัญญา และต้องการให้มีระบบรักษาความปลอดภัย 3) กิจกรรมการท่องเที่ยวเชิงสร้างสรรค์ที่ได้รับคัดเลือกจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิว่าเป็นกิจกรรมที่มีความน่าสนใจ และเหมาะสมในการเป็นกิจกรรมการท่องเที่ยวเชิงสร้างสรรค์เริ่มต้นสำหรับชุมชนโต๊ะบาหลิว ได้แก่ กิจกรรมแต่งแต้ม เติมเรือ กิจกรรมจักสาน งานศิลป์ และกิจกรรมจับปลา ลาตะวัน และชุมชนสังกาอู้ ได้แก่ กิจกรรมหลงรส กิจกรรม(หลง) รักษ์ ถักทอ กิจกรรมรักษ์ลาโวยจ และกิจกรรมรักษ์ลีลา |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1940 |