A STUDY OF SCIENTIFIC CONCEPTS AND CHEMISTRY ACHIEVEMENTON ELECTROCHEMISTRY OF GRADE 11 STUDENTS BY USING TEACHING MODELFOR HOT CONCEPTUAL CHANGE (TMHCC): AN APPLICATIONOF MIXED METHODS EXPERIMENTAL DESIGN
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objectives of this research are as follows: (1) a study of misconceptions about electrochemistry; (2) to compare scientific concepts and the electrochemistry achievement of students in the experimental group rather than the control group; (3) to compare the scientific concepts and electrochemistry achievement posttest scores of students in the experimental group than the pretest scores; and (4) to study the process of conceptual change with regard to electrochemistry. The samples consisted of 50 Grade Eleven students in (25 students in the experimental group and 25 students in the control group). The research instruments included the following: (1) the lesson plan used a teaching model for conceptual change (TMHCC); (2) a general lesson plan; (3) an electrochemistry achievement test and a conceptual comprehension test; (4) a learning log form; and (5) a learning behavior observation form. The data were analyzed using mean, standard division, skewness, kurtosis, multivariate analysis of variance (One-way MANOVA), and Hotelling T2. The research findings were as follows: (1) there are four misconceptions about electrochemistry; (2) the scientific concepts and the electrochemistry achievement scores of the students in the experimental group were significantly higher than the control group at a level of .05 and at level three. The scientific concepts and electrochemistry achievement posttest scores of the students in the experimental group were significantly higher than the pretest scores at .05 and level four. In conclusion, the students changed their conceptions of electrochemistry.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษามโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนในวิชาเคมี เรื่อง เคมีไฟฟ้า 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบมโนทัศน์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์และผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิชาเคมี เรื่อง เคมีไฟฟ้า หลังเรียนของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้รูปแบบการสอนเปลี่ยนแปลงมโนทัศน์ TMHCC และนักเรียนที่กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้รูปแบบการสอนแบบปกติ 3) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบมโนทัศน์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์และผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิชาเคมี เรื่อง เคมีไฟฟ้า ก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้รูปแบบการสอนเปลี่ยนแปลงมโนทัศน์ TMHCC และ 4) เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงมโนทัศน์วิชาเคมี เรื่อง เคมีไฟฟ้า กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 โรงเรียนวัดราชบพิธ จำนวน 50 คน โดยใช้การสุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง จำนวน 25 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม จำนวน 25 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ 1) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้รูปแบบการสอนเปลี่ยนแปลงมโนทัศน์ TMHCC 2) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้รูปแบบการสอนแบบปกติ 3) แบบทดสอบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนและแบบวัดมโนทัศน์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์วิชาเคมี เรื่อง เคมีไฟฟ้า 4) แบบบันทึกกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ และ 5)แบบสังเกตพฤติกรรมการเรียนรู้ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติบรรยาย ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ความเบ้ ความโด่ง การวิเคราะห์สถิติความแปรปรวนพหุนาม(One-way MANOVA) และสถิติ Hotelling T2 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ประเด็นมโนทัศน์ที่คลาดเคลื่อนในวิชาเคมี เรื่อง เคมีไฟฟ้า จำนวน 4 ประเด็น 2)นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้รูปแบบการสอนเปลี่ยนแปลงมโนทัศน์ TMHCC มีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนมโนทัศน์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์และผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิชาเคมี เรื่อง เคมีไฟฟ้า สูงกว่านักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้รูปแบบการสอนแบบปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3) นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้รูปแบบการสอนเปลี่ยนแปลงมโนทัศน์ TMHCC มีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนมโนทัศน์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์และผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนวิชาเคมี เรื่อง เคมีไฟฟ้า หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และ 4) นักเรียนเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงมโนทัศน์วิชาเคมี เรื่อง เคมีไฟฟ้า