http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1732
Title: | OBSTACLES OF EDUCATIONAL ACCESS TO SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL OF THE DARA-ANG ETHNIC GROUP อุปสรรคการเข้าถึงการศึกษาในระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ดาราอั้ง |
Authors: | SUKANYA JANTIP สุกัญญา จันทร์ทิพย์ Hathairat Punyopashtambha หทัยรัตน์ บุณโยปัษฎัมภ์ Srinakharinwirot University Hathairat Punyopashtambha หทัยรัตน์ บุณโยปัษฎัมภ์ hathairat@swu.ac.th hathairat@swu.ac.th |
Keywords: | ดาราอั้ง การเข้าถึงการศึกษา อุปสรรค Dara-Ang Educational Access Obstacles |
Issue Date: | 8 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | This research is about the obstacles to educational access to senior high school among the Dara-Ang ethnic and has three main objectives, as follows: (1) to investigate the situation of the educational system for Dara-Ang youth in Hua Ja Nu Village, Chiangmai; (2) to study the obstacles affecting the access of Dara-Ang youth to the upper secondary level in Hua Ja Nu Village, Chiangmai; and (3) to identify a way to develop an approachable system and provide more opportunities for them to reach the previously mentioned educational levels. This research was conducted with using qualitative research methods to aggregate information from document search and in-depth interviews of 14 informants from June to July 2021. The participants were composed of four groups: Dara-Ang parents, nine Dara-Ang youths, three representatives from three related organizations, including the Ministry of Education, the Ministry of Labor and the National Human Rights Commission of Thailand, the Rak-Dek Foundation, a non-government organization and scholars on ethnic groups. The results of the research showed that the key obstacle affecting educational access to the upper secondary level among the Dara-Ang in Hua Ja Nu, Chiangmai was economic status. Most Dara-Ang families are unskilled laborers. They are hired to do low-paid work in the agricultural sector and receive daily pay. Moreover, they had no land ownership. They could not get more money from any other channels. In other words, the Dara-Ang youth are unable to continue their upper secondary education because of a lack of financial support. As a result, they are unable to get high-paying jobs leading to higher levels of educational and income inequality between them and others. The key solution for helping them reach a higher educational level is to tackle social inequality in three ways, including career development for Dara-Ang parents, sustainable sources of income, and available funding approach. These three ways may help the Dara-Ang youth receive financial support to study at the upper secondary level, leading to better chances of getting high-paying jobs and reduces the levels of educational and income inequality between the Dara-Ang and others. งานวิจัยเรื่อง อุปสรรคการเข้าถึงการศึกษาในระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ดาราอั้ง มีวัตถุประสงค์ 3 ประการ คือ (1) เพื่อศึกษาสถานการณ์การศึกษาระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาของเยาวชนกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ดาราอั้งหมู่บ้านห้วยจะนุจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ (2) เพื่อศึกษาอุปสรรคในการเข้าถึงระดับการศึกษาระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายของเยาวชนชาวดาราอั้งหมู่บ้านห้วยจะนุ จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ และ (3) เพื่อแสวงหาแนวทางในการเข้าถึงเพื่อพัฒนาระบบและโอกาสที่เยาวชนจะได้รับการศึกษาต่อในระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายหมู่บ้านห้วยจะนุ จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ โดยงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research Method) มาใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล โดยการรวบรวมข้อมูลมาจากเอกสาร และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth Interview) ใช้ระยะเวลาการเก็บข้อมูลทั้งหมด 2 เดือน จากผู้ให้ข้อมูลจำนวน 14 คน โดยมี 4 กลุ่มผู้ปกครองของเยาวชนดาราอั้ง จำนวน 9 คน ตัวแทนหน่วยงานภาครัฐที่เกี่ยวข้อง จำนวน 3 คน ได้แก่ กระทรวงศึกษาธิการ กระทรวงมหาดไทย สำนักงานคณะกรรมการสิทธิมนุษยชนแห่งชาติ องค์การไม่แสวงหาผลกำไร ได้แก่ มูลนิธิรักษ์เด็ก จำนวน 1 คน และนักวิชาการด้านกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ จำนวน 1 คน จากผลการวิจัยพบว่าอุปสรรคของการเข้าถึงการศึกษาในระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์หมู่บ้านห้วยจะนุ จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ คือฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจ เนื่องจากผู้ปกครองของเยาวชนกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ดาราอั้งส่วนใหญ่ประกอบอาชีพรับจ้าง เกษตรกรรม ทำไร่ทำสวน และเป็นกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ที่ไม่มีที่ดินเป็นของตนเอง จึงทำได้เพียงรับจ้าง และรายได้ที่ได้รับรายวัน ซึ่งไม่เพียงพอต่อการส่งบุตรหลานเรียนต่อในระดับการศึกษาที่สูงขึ้นได้ ส่งผลให้ไม่ได้รับโอกาสในการจ้างงานในงานที่มีรายได้ที่สูง ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญที่ก่อให้เกิดความเหลื่อมล้ำทางด้านรายได้และการศึกษาของกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ดาราอั้ง สำหรับแนวทางในการส่งเสริมให้เยาวชนชาวดาราอั้งให้ได้รับโอกาสในการเข้าถึงการศึกษาในระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย คือการสร้างการเปลี่ยนแปลงในด้านความเหลื่อมล้ำทางสังคม โดยมีหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องในการพัฒนาอาชีพเข้ามาดูแล ส่งเสริมการพัฒนาให้ผู้ปกครองของเยาวชนได้มีแหล่งรายได้ที่แน่นอน และมีการสนับสนุนในการเข้าถึงแหล่งทุนอย่างต่อเนื่อง ซึ่งทำให้เยาวชนชาวดาราอั้ง ได้รับการศึกษาในระดับชั้นที่สูงขึ้น ส่งผลให้เกิดโอกาสในการได้รับการจ้างงานที่มีรายได้ที่เพิ่มขึ้น อีกทั้งยังช่วยลดความเหลื่อมล้ำทางด้านการศึกษา และรายได้ระหว่างกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ดาราอั้ง กับกลุ่มคนทั่วไป |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1732 |