Title: TRADE AND INCOME INEQUALITY
การค้าระหว่างประเทศและความเหลื่อมล้ำของการกระจายรายได้
Authors: SUTTHICHAI SIRIWORAKUN
สุทธิชัย สิริวรกุล
Wanasin Satsayanuwat
วรรณสินท์ สัตยานุวัตร์
Srinakharinwirot University. School of Economics and Public Policy
Keywords: ความเหลื่อมล้ำของการกระจายรายได้
การค้าระหว้างประเทศ
Income inequality
International trade
General economic factors
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: The objective of this research is to study the effects of general economic factors on the inequality of income, particularly in terms of the effects of the factor of international trade. This study utilized secondary data from reliable sources, including the World Development Indicators (WDI), the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD Stat), the Global Governance Indicators (WGI), the UNESCO Institute for Statistics (UIS) and the World Economic Forum. The samples consisted of countries that had information available for analysis from 2007 to 2013. They were divided into three groups, consisting of a sample group of seventy four countries, a sample group of thirty six OECD countries, and a sample of thirty eight non-OECD countries. The results were processed using the OLS method (Ordinary least squares). The results showed that most of the variables had statistical significance and were in the same direction as the hypotheses testing. The resulting variables demonstrated that there were significant decreases in income inequality, which consisted of human capital, gross domestic product per capita, expenditure policies and trade. The variables revealed a significant increase in income inequality, which were due to degrees of market competition and technology
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยโดยทั่วไปทางด้านเศรษฐกิจและมุ่งเน้นศึกษาผลของปัจจัยทางด้านการค้าระหว่างประเทศที่มีต่อความเหลื่อมล้ำของการกระจายรายได้ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากแหล่งข้อมูลที่มีความน่าเชื่อถือ ประกอบด้วย World Development Indicators (WDI) , Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD stat) , The Worldwide Governance Indicators (WGI) , The UNESCO Institute for Statistics (UIS) และ The World Economic Forum โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างครอบคลุมประเทศที่มีข้อมูลพร้อมสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ผลระหว่างปี ค.ศ.2007-2013 แบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มตัวอย่าง ประกอบด้วย กลุ่มตัวอย่างประเทศทั่วโลก(ข้อมูลพร้อม 74 ประเทศ) กลุ่มตัวอย่างประเทศ OECD (ข้อมูลพร้อม 36 ประเทศ) และกลุ่มตัวอย่างประเทศ Non-OECD(ข้อมูลพร้อม 38 ประเทศ) การศึกษาแบบจำลองวิเคราะห์ผลด้วยวิธี OLS (Ordinary least squares) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าตัวแปรส่วนใหญ่ผลปรากฎนัยสำคัญทางสถิติและมีทิศทางเดียวกันกับสมมติฐาน โดยตัวแปรที่มีผลทำให้ความเหลื่อมล้ำของการกระจายรายได้ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ประกอบด้วย ตัวแปรทางด้านทุนมนุษย์ ด้านผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมภายในประเทศต่อหัว ด้านนโยบายการใช้จ่ายของรัฐบาลและด้านการค้าระหว่างประเทศ ส่วนตัวแปรที่มีผลทำให้ความเหลื่อมล้ำของการกระจายรายได้สูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ประกอบด้วย ตัวแปรด้านอัตราการแข่งขันของตลาดและด้านความก้าวหน้าทางเทคโนโลยี
Description: MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/169