DEVELOPMENT OF CLOTRIMAZOLE MICROPARTICLESFOR OTIC PREPARATION
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The treatment of ear infection with clotrimazole ear drops requires frequent administration. The development of microparticles can help control drug release to reduce the frequency of drug use. This research aims to develop clotrimazole microparticles using poly(lactide-co-glycolide) (PLGA) as a carrier. Poly (ethylene glycol) (PEG) 400 and propylene glycol (PG) were added to the internal phase and sodium chloride (NaCl) was added to the external phase to study the effects of excipients. Microparticles were prepared using a single emulsion solvent evaporation. All obtained microparticle size was less than 10 µm and spherical in shape. The surfaces were porous and there were unincorporated clotrimazole crystals on the surfaces. The addition of PEG 400 and PG decreased crystalline clotrimazole on the surface and increased encapsulation efficiency and drug loading. Microparticles with PEG 400 and PG consistently released the drug. When adding NaCl in the external phase, the encapsulation efficiency and drug loading were also increased. The porous surface of the microparticles was reduced, thus decreasing the initial burst release. The drug release varied in dissolution media that simulates an ear fluid-like environment was compared. The very low release was found due to low water content in the media. Therefore, antifungal activity was confirmed by the agar well diffusion method. The microparticles showed good antifungal activity and sustained drug release. In conclusion, antifungal microparticles containing clotrimazole were successfully obtained. The properties were improved when adding NaCl in the external phase and adding PEG400 or PG to PLGA. The microparticles could be further developed for the effective treatment of fungal infections in the ear.
ในปัจจุบันการรักษาเชื้อราในช่องหูด้วยโคลไตรมาโซลในรูปแบบยาหยอดหูจำเป็นต้องให้ยาบ่อยและเป็นเวลานาน การพัฒนายาในรูปแบบไมโครพาร์ทิเคิลสามารถปลดปล่อยแบบเนิ่นเพื่อลดความถี่ในการใช้ยาได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการพัฒนาตำรับโคลไตรมาโซลไมโครพาร์ทิเคิลโดยใช้ poly(lactide-co-glycolide) (PLGA) เป็นพอลิเมอร์ และเติมสารช่วยทางเภสัชกรรม ได้แก่ poly(ethylene glycol) (PEG) 400, propylene glycol (PG) ลงในวัฏภาคภายในและเติม sodium chloride (NaCl) ลงในวัฏภาคภายนอก เตรียมไมโครพาร์ทิเคิลโดยใช้เทคนิค single emulsion solvent evaporation จากการศึกษาขนาดของไมโครพาร์ทิเคิล พบว่าพาร์ทิเคิลทุกตำรับมีขนาดเฉลี่ยไม่เกิน 10 ไมโครเมตร มีรูปร่างกลม มีรูพรุนบนพื้นผิวและมีผลึกของโคลไตรมาโซลที่ไม่ถูกกักเก็บเกาะอยู่บนพื้นผิวของอนุภาค การเติม PEG 400 และ PG ลงในวัฏภาคภายในมีแนวโน้มทำให้ผลึกบริเวณพื้นผิวของโคลไตรมาโซลลดลง ประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บและร้อยละการบรรจุยาเพิ่มขึ้น ไมโครพาร์ทิเคิลปลดปล่อยยาได้สม่ำเสมอมากขึ้น และการเติม NaCl ลงในวัฏภาคภายนอก ส่งผลให้ประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บและร้อยละการบรรจุยาเพิ่มขึ้นเช่นกัน ความเป็นรูพรุนของพื้นผิวลดลง ลดการเกิด initial burst release ได้ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบการปลดปล่อยยาในตัวกลางการละลายที่จำลองสภาวะสารชอบน้ำมันในช่องหู พบการละลายที่ต่ำมากเนื่องจากปริมาณน้ำในตัวกลางการละลายต่ำ จึงทำการทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อราด้วยวิธี agar well diffusion พบปลดปล่อยยาแบบออกฤทธิ์เนิ่น และตำรับไมโครพาร์ทิเคิลสามารถต้านเชื้อราได้ดี ดังนั้นไมโครพาร์ทิเคิลบรรจุโคลไตรมาโซล จะมีสมบัติดีขึ้นเมื่อเตรียมโดยใช้ NaCl เติมลงในวัฏภาคภายนอก และเติม PEG400 หรือ PG ผสมใน PLGA สามารถนำไมโครพาร์ทิเคิลไปพัฒนาต่อยอดเพื่อการรักษาการติดเชื้อราในช่องหูได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ