DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: CHALERMKIET TONGJUNen
dc.contributor: เฉลิมเกียรติ ทองจุนth
dc.contributor.advisor: Narisara Peungposopen
dc.contributor.advisor: นริสรา พึ่งโพธิ์สภth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot University. BEHAVIORAL SCIENCE RESEARCH INSTITUTEen
dc.date.issued: 27/5/2022
dc.description: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.S.)en
dc.description: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract: This research used a multimethod approach by using a comparative correlation quantitative research method to explore the key predictors and predictive power of the personal and social environmental factors related to plastic waste reduction behaviors, to study the interactions between the personal and social environmental factors related to plastic waste reduction behaviors among undergraduate students in a green university in Thailand and supplemented by qualitative research to develop the guidelines for enhancing the factors related to plastic waste reduction behaviors. The proposed model was evaluated at the multilevel level, including the individual level, and its biosocial aspects. The samples consisted of 600 undergraduate students in a green university, randomized by multistage. Of these, three people were selected according to the specific qualifications, and two professors provided qualitative data. The data was collected through survey that used six research instruments, in the form of summated rating scales; the reliability scores using the alpha coefficients ranged between .86 to .95 and semi-structured questionnaires. Then, the quantitative data was analyzed by Two-Way ANOVA and Stepwise Multiple Regression Analysis, and the qualitative data was analyzed by content analysis. The analysis included Stepwise Multiple Regression Analysis. The main results showed that personal and social environmental factors could predict plastic waste reduction behaviors with a variance of 44% among the collective group; and when considered in terms of the sub-dimensions, could predict optimal utilization of plastic behavior of 37% among the collective group. The most important predictor of both behaviors was environmental literacy. The other was a positive attitude to reduce plastics waste and connectedness to nature. While personal and social environmental factors could predict plastic waste-making avoidance behavior of 34% of the collective group. The most important predictor was environmental literacy. The latter was exposure to plastic news. The results of Two-Way ANOVA revealed the following: there was an interaction between connectedness to nature and perception of being a green university related to plastic waste reduction behaviors on the overall dimensions and sub-dimensions. The guidelines for enhancing the factors related to plastic waste reduction behaviors should promote the personal and social environmental factors.en
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยนี้เป็นแบบพหุวิธี ใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณแบบสหสัมพันธ์เชิงเปรียบเทียบ เพื่อค้นหาตัวทำนายสำคัญและอำนาจการทำนายของปัจจัยด้านบุคคลและสภาพแวดล้อมทางสังคมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพฤติกรรมการลดขยะพลาสติก และศึกษาปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยด้านบุคคลและสภาพแวดล้อมทางสังคมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพฤติกรรมการลดขยะพลาสติก จากนั้นเสริมด้วยการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพเพื่อค้นหาแนวทางการเสริมสร้างปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพฤติกรรมการลดขยะพลาสติก กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ นักศึกษาปริญญาตรี มหาวิทยาลัยสีเขียว จำนวน 600 คน ที่สุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน ในจำนวนนี้ได้เลือกแบบเจาะจงตามคุณสมบัติ จำนวน  3 คน และเพิ่มกลุ่มคณาจารย์อีกจำนวน 2 ท่าน เพื่อให้ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ ได้แก่ แบบวัดชนิดมาตรประเมินรวมค่า จำนวน 6 แบบวัด มีค่าความเชื่อมั่นสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟ่า ระหว่าง .86 ถึง .95 และแนวคำถามแบบกึ่งมีโครงสร้าง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณด้วยการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณแบบขั้นตอน และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบสองทาง และใช้การวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหาสำหรับข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ พบว่า ปัจจัยด้านบุคคลและสภาพแวดล้อมทางสังคม สามารถทำนายพฤติกรรมการลดขยะพลาสติก ได้ร้อยละ 44 และเมื่อพิจารณาตามองค์ประกอบย่อย พบว่า สามารถทำนายพฤติกรรมการใช้พลาสติกอย่างคุ้มค่า ได้ร้อยละ 37 โดยมีตัวทำนายที่สำคัญสูงสุด คือ ความรอบรู้ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม เจตคติที่ดีต่อการลดขยะพลาสติก และความเป็นเนื้อเดียวกันกับธรรมชาติ ตามลำดับ ส่วนพฤติกรรมการหลีกเลี่ยงการสร้างขยะพลาสติก พบว่า ปัจจัยด้านบุคคลและสภาพแวดล้อมทางสังคม สามารถร่วมทำนายพฤติกรรมการหลีกเลี่ยงการสร้างขยะพลาสติกได้ร้อยละ 34 โดยมีตัวทำนายที่สำคัญสูงสุด คือ ความรอบรู้ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม และการเปิดรับข่าวสารด้านขยะพลาสติก ตามลำดับ ส่วนผลการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบสองทาง พบปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเป็นเนื้อเดียวกันกับธรรมชาติและการรับรู้การเป็นมหาวิทยาลัยสีเขียวที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพฤติกรรมการลดขยะพลาสติกทั้งด้านรวมและด้านย่อยในกลุ่มสาขาวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยี สำหรับแนวทางการเสริมสร้างปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพฤติกรรมการลดขยะพลาสติกของนักศึกษาควรส่งเสริมปัจจัยด้านบุคคลและปัจจัยสภาพแวดล้อมทางสังคมควบคู่กันไปth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: พฤติกรรมการลดขยะพลาสติกth
dc.subject: ขยะพลาสติกth
dc.subject: มหาวิทยาลัยสีเขียวth
dc.subject: พหุวิธีth
dc.subject: Plastic waste reduction behaviorsen
dc.subject: Plastic wasteen
dc.subject: Green universitiesen
dc.subject: Multimethods researchen
dc.subject.classification: Environmental Scienceen
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.title: PERSONAL AND SOCIAL ENVIRONMENTAL FACTORS RELATED TO PLASTIC WASTE REDUCTION BEHAVIORS OF UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS IN GREEN UNIVERSITIESen
dc.title: ปัจจัยด้านบุคคลและสภาพแวดล้อมทางสังคมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพฤติกรรมการลดขยะพลาสติก ของนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี มหาวิทยาลัยสีเขียวth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th