http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1578
Title: | THAI TRANSLATION WITH CROSS-CULTURAL ADAPTATION OF THE QUESTIONNAIRE FOR DIABETES RELATED FOOT DISEASE (Q-DFD) AND ITS RELIABILITY AND VALIDITY การแปลภาษาตามแนวทางการปรับข้ามวัฒนธรรมของแบบสอบถามโรคเท้าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเบาหวานเป็นฉบับภาษาไทย และความเชื่อมั่น ความเที่ยงตรงของแบบสอบถาม |
Authors: | RAPEEPUN THUNGTAK ระพีพรรณ เทือกทักษ์ Saitida Lapanantasin สายธิดา ลาภอนันตสิน Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Physical Therapy |
Keywords: | คุณสมบัติการวัดทางจิตวิทยา แบบสอบถาม การคัดกรอง เท้าเบาหวาน psychometric property questionnaire screening diabetic foot peripheral neuropathy peripheral artery disease |
Issue Date: | 17 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | A questionnaire for diabetes-related foot diseases (DRFD) screening is beneficial for people with diabetes in rural areas of Thailand where it may be difficult to access healthcare services and a lack of the health professionals. This study aimed to translate and cross-culturally adapt the Questionnaire for Diabetes-related Foot Disease (Q-DFD) into a Thai version (Thai Q-DFD); and to assess the psychometric properties of the Thai Q-DFD. The study consisted of two main processes: (1) Thai translation and cross-cultural adaptation of the Q-DFD to Thai Q-DFD; and (2) testing the psychometric properties of the Thai Q-DFD. In total, 177 diabetic patients were included in the study. The test-retest reliability of Thai Q-DFD was conducted between three days apart. The validity of Thai Q-DFD, either in diagnosis or risk classification of DRFD, was verified by an agreement between the screening results of Thai Q-DFD and those of standard clinical examinations. The standard clinical examinations includes pressure and vibration sense tests using a 10-gram monofilament and 128-Hz tuning fork, and an ankle brachial index test. The data were analyzed using the kappa coefficient. The major research findings indicated the following: (1) the Thai Q-DFD was modified from the original version in terms of five items (1, 3b, 8, 10a, 12e) to suit the background, community, and the Thai health care system; (2) the Thai Q-DFD was equivalent to the original Q-DFD and was easily understood by the villagers; (3) the test-retest reliability for DRFD diagnosis was substantial agreement (kappa = 0.74); (4) the concurrent validity for DRFD diagnosis by Thai Q-DFD was in substantial agreement with that of the standard clinical examinations (kappa 0.719); and (5) the known-group validity in classifying foot complication risk of Thai Q-DFD substantially agreed with the standard clinical examinations (kappa=0.686). In conclusion, Thai Q-DFD showed good psychometric properties. It can be applied for primary screening of DRFD and classifying foot-complication risk in the community.
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้1) เพื่อแปลและปรับตามวัฒนธรรมของแบบสอบถาม Diabetes-related Foot Disease (Q-DFD) เป็นฉบับภาษาไทย 2) เพื่อทดสอบความน่าเชื่อถือในการทดสอบซ้ำ ความเที่ยงตรงเชิงสภาพ และความเที่ยงตรงต่อการจำแนกความเสี่ยงภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่เท้า ของแบบสอบถาม Q-DFD ฉบับภาษาไทย การศึกษานี้ประกอบด้วย 2 ขั้นตอนหลัก 1) การแปลและปรับตามวัฒนธรรมของแบบสอบถาม Q-DFD ตามหลักเกณฑ์สากล และ 2) การทดสอบคุณสมบัติของแบบสอบถาม Q-DFD ฉบับภาษาไทย ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยเป็นผู้ป่วยเบาหวาน โรงพยาบาลส่งเสริมสุขภาพตำบลบ้านหนองคล้า จังหวัดตรัง จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 177 คน ประกอบด้วย การทดสอบความน่าเชื่อถือในการทดสอบซ้ำ จำนวน 50 คน การทดสอบความเที่ยงตรงเชิงสภาพ จำนวน 139 คน และการทดสอบความเที่ยงตรงต่อการจำแนกความเสี่ยงภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่เท้า จำนวน 177 คน ความน่าเชื่อถือในการทดสอบซ้ำของแบบสอบถาม Q-DFD ฉบับภาษาไทย ทดสอบซ้ำใน 3 วัน ความเที่ยงตรงของแบบสอบถาม Q-DFD ฉบับภาษาไทย เป็นการทดสอบการเห็นพ้องระหว่างการวินิจฉัยโรคเท้าเบาหวานและการจำแนกความเสี่ยงภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่เท้าระหว่างแบบสอบถาม Q-DFD ฉบับภาษาไทย และเครื่องมือมาตรฐานทางคลินิก ได้แก่ ส้อมเสียงขนาด 128 เฮิร์ต โมโนฟิลาเมนต์ ขนาด 10 กรัม และดัชนีข้อเท้า-แขน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สัมประสิทธิ์แคปปา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) ข้อคำถาม จำนวน 5 ข้อ (ข้อ 1, 3b, 8, 10a, 12e) ในแบบสอบถาม Q-DFD ฉบับภาษาไทยมีการปรับจากต้นฉบับ เพื่อให้มีความความเหมาะสมทางภูมิหลัง สังคม และระบบให้บริการทางด้านสุขภาพของประเทศไทย 2) แบบสอบถาม Q-DFD ฉบับภาษาไทยมีความเทียบเท่ากับต้นฉบับและสามารถเข้าใจได้ง่ายโดยชาวบ้าน 3) ความน่าเชื่อถือในการทดสอบซ้ำสำหรับการวินิจฉัยโรคเท้าเบาหวานพบมีความเห็นพ้องอย่างมาก (kappa = 0.74) 4) ความเที่ยงตรงเชิงสภาพของแบบสอบถาม Q-DFD ฉบับภาษาไทย เมื่อเทียบกับเครื่องมือมาตรฐานทางคลินิกสำหรับการวินิจฉัยโรคเท้าเบาหวาน พบมีความเห็นพ้องอย่างมาก (kappa= 0.719) ความไวและความจำเพาะเท่ากับ 92.5 และ 78.3 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตามลำดับ และ 5) ความเที่ยงตรงต่อการจำแนกความเสี่ยงภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่เท้าของแบบสอบถาม Q-DFD ฉบับภาษาไทย เมื่อเทียบกับเครื่องมือมาตรฐานทางคลินิก พบมีความเห็นพ้องอย่างมาก (kappa=0.686) ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่าแบบสอบถาม Q-DFD ฉบับภาษาไทย มีคุณสมบัติที่ดีสำหรับความน่าเชื่อถือในการทดสอบซ้ำ ความเที่ยงตรงเชิงสภาพ และความเที่ยงตรงต่อการจำแนกความเสี่ยงภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่เท้า สามารถนำไปใช้ในการคัดกรองโรคเท้าเบาหวาน และจำแนกความเสี่ยงภาวะแทรกซ้อนที่เท้าได้ |
Description: | DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.) ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1578 |