http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1547
Title: | THE STUDY OF TELEVISION PROGRAM FORMATS AND PRESENTATION
OF HEALTH CONTENT ON TELEVISION MEDIA IN THAILAND การศึกษารูปแบบรายการและการนำเสนอของเนื้อหารายการสุขภาพ บนสื่อโทรทัศน์ในประเทศไทย |
Authors: | CHAIANUN WATCHAREEMETHEE ชัยอนันต์ วัชรีเมธี Jaruwat Nhuthong จารุวัส หนูทอง Srinakharinwirot University. College of Social Communication Innovation |
Keywords: | รายการโทรทัศน์ โทรทัศน์ เนื้อหาสุขภาพ รายการสุขภาพ วิเคราะห์รูปแบบรายการ television health content television health program content analysis |
Issue Date: | 17 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | The purposes of this study were to analyze content and presentation formats of health programs on Thai television programming, to study the number of health programs on television, as well as the presentation format and the analysis of health knowledge and content presented on Thai television. The samples were television programs on Thai television channels, consisting of the most popular television channels, obtained by Neilson ratings from January to June of 2019. The samples were selected from Channel 26 and Channel 2 by the purposive sampling method in the public service channel and business channel categories, a total of two channels. The findings were as follows: (1) the most popular television channel in the public service channel category was Thai PBS, with a rating of 0.068. The most popular television channel in the business category was Channel 7HD, with a rating of 1.845; (2) the quantity of health programs in the public channel category and business channel category were two each. However, the on-air quantity per week were different. The Thai PBS channel health program aired 11 times per week, while Channel 7HD health programs aired twice a week; (3) the presentation formats of the health programs found that KorKhaYab is a sports program, KonSuRoak is a variety program, PhobMorSiriraj is a documentary program; (4) the health knowledge on Thai television was health promotion, health protection, treatment and rehabilitation, respectively. The type of health knowledge present in the KorKhaYab and KonSuRoak programs was health promotion and in the PhobMorSiriraj program it was health treatment; (5) the most popular health content on Thai television was the muscular system and the least popular was the endocrine system. The health content of the KorKhaYab program was the muscular and skeletal systems, respectively. The KonSuRoak health content was not specifically on the muscular and nervous systems, respectively. KonSuRoak was the only program that presented all of the organ systems. The PhobMorSiriraj health content was on the nervous system, which was equal to the circulatory and respiratory systems.
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาและรูปแบบรายการที่มีเนื้อหาสุขภาพในสื่อโทรทัศน์ในระบบดิจิทัลของประเทศไทย เพื่อศึกษาจำนวนรายการที่มีเนื้อหาสุขภาพ รูปแบบรายการ องค์ความรู้ที่นำเสนอ และ เนื้อหารายการที่นำเสนอ ในโทรทัศน์ในระบบดิจิทัลของประเทศไทย ประชากรที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือรายการโทรทัศน์จากช่องโทรทัศน์ในระบบดิจิทัล กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือช่องโทรทัศน์ที่ได้รับความนิยมสูงสุด ในเดือน มกราคม - เดือนมิถุนายน 2562 โดยใช้วิธีการเลือกแบบเจาะจงจากจากช่องโทรทัศน์ทั้งหมดจำนวน 26 ช่อง โดยเลือกช่องที่ได้รับเรตติ้งสูงสุดในกลุ่มช่องโทรทัศน์สาธารณะ และ ช่องบริการทางธุรกิจ อย่างละ 1 ช่อง รวมเป็นจำนวน 2 ช่อง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1)ช่องโทรทัศน์ที่ได้รับความนิยมสูงที่สุดประเภทช่องสาธารณะได้แก่ช่อง Thai PBS โดยได้รับเรตติ้ง 0.068 ประเภทบริการทางธุรกิจได้แก่ช่อง 7 HD โดยได้รับเรตติ้ง 1.845 (2)ปริมาณรายการที่มีเนื้อหาสุขภาพ พบว่า ช่อง Thai PBS และ ช่อง 7 HD มีรายการโทรทัศน์ที่เท่ากันคือจำนวน 2 รายการ แต่จำนวนการนำเสนอในแต่ละสัปดาห์แตกต่างกัน ช่อง Thai PBS มีการนำเสนอรายการสุขภาพ 11 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ ในขณะที่ช่อง 7 HD นำเสนอ 2 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ (3)รูปแบบรายการ พบว่า รายการกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสามรายการมีการนำเสนอรูป ดังนี้ รายการ ข ขยับเป็นรายการรูปแบบรายการกีฬา รายการคนสู้โรคเป็นรายการรูปแบบรายการวาไรตี้ รายการพบหมอศิริราชเป็นรายการในรูปแบบสารคดี (4)องค์ความรู้ที่นำเสนอในรายการที่มีเนื้อหาสุขภาพ พบว่า องค์ความรู้ที่นิยมนำเสนอที่สุดคือองค์ความรู้ประเภทส่งเสริมสุขภาพ รองลงมาคือองค์ความรู้ด้านการป้องกัน ด้านการรักษา และด้านการฟื้นฟู ตามลำดับ เมื่อพิจารณาทีละรายการจะพบว่า รายการ ข ขยับ นิยมนำเสนอองค์ความรู้ประเภทส่งเสริมสุขภาพมากที่สุด รายการคนสู้โรคนิยมนำเสนอองค์ความรู้ประเภทส่งเสริมสุขภาพมากที่สุด ในขณะที่รายการพบหมอศิริราชนิยมนำเสนอองค์ความรู้ประเภทรักษามากที่สุด (5)เนื้อหาสุขภาพที่ได้นำเสนอในรายการสุขภาพ พบว่า ระบบอวัยวะที่นิยมเสนอมากที่สุดได้แก่ระบบกล้ามเนื้อ ระบบอวัยวะที่มีการนำเสนอน้อยที่สุดคือระบบต่อมไร้ท่อ เมื่อพิจจารณาแต่ละรายการจะพบว่า รายการ ข ขยับ นิยมนำเสนอระบบกล้ามเนื้อมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือระบบกระดูก รายการคนสู้โรคนิยมนำเสนอระบบกล้ามเนื้อมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ เนื้อหาที่ไม่เจาะจงระบบใดระบบหนึ่ง และ ระบบประสาทตามลำดับ โดยรายการคนสู้โรคเป็นเพียงรายการเดียวจากสามรายการที่นำเสนอเนื้อหาครบทุกระบบอวัยวะ รายการพบหมอศิริราชนิยมนำเสนอเนื้อหา ระบบประสาท ระบบไหลเวียนโลหิต และ ระบบทางเดินหายใจ โดยนำเสนอเนื้อหาเท่ากันทั้งสามระบบ |
Description: | MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.) ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1547 |