Title: X-RAY REVERBERATION FROM AN ULTRALUMINOUS X-RAY SOURCE
การสะท้อนของรังสีเอกซ์จากแหล่งกำเนิดรังสีเอกซ์ที่มีกำลังส่องสว่างยิ่งยวด
Authors: SURASAK LOEKKESEE
สุรศักดิ์ ฤกษ์เกษี
Wasutep Luangtip
วาสุเทพ หลวงทิพย์
Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Science
Keywords: แหล่งกำเนิดรังสีเอกซ์ที่มีกำลังส่องสว่างยิ่งยวด
ความหน่วงของเวลา
NGC5408 X-1
Ultraluminous X-ray sources (ULXs)
time-lag
NGC5408 X-1
Issue Date:  14
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: Ultraluminous X-ray sources (ULXs) are extra-galactic, non-nuclear point-like sources with X-ray luminosity in excess of 1039 erg s-1, exceeding the Eddington limit for a 10 solar-mass black hole. Theoretically, such a system could reduce excess photon radiation pressure by changing its geometry to slim disc and launching an outflowing wind. In this work, the geometry of the ULX NGC5408 X-1 accretion disc from XMM-Newton observational data was studied. The data were binned into four groups, based on the level of accretion rates – average, low, medium and high – and then analysed by three time-lag models which similarly assume that the ULX is a super-Eddington source and releasing the outflowing wind. The results obtained from the first model in which the reflected photons originated only from the innermost part of the disc, indicating that the wind launching radius tended to increase with an accretion rate. This suggests that the ULX might be powered by the stellar mass black hole. In case of the second model, in which the reflected photon originated from the inner region of the disc, the results showed a significantly worse fitting, compared to the first model. However, the model suggests that the ULX might be powered by a massive stellar mass black hole. Finally, the data used the third model, which the reflected photon originated from the entire disc. In addition, the power-law component was also added into the model to account for the positive time-lag. This two-component model yields the best fitting result and suggests that the ULX is powered by the massive stellar black hole, consistent with the results from the second model. Furthermore, the results also indicated that the photons might be reflected by the wind at the distance of ~106rg. However, given the complexity of the second and third models and the data limitations, the ULX accretion disc evolution as a function of accretion rate was not found.
แหล่งกำเนิดรังสีเอกซ์ที่มีกำลังส่องสว่างยิ่งยวด คือแหล่งกำเนิดที่อยู่ภายนอกกาแล็กซีทางช้างเผือก มีลักษณะเป็นแหล่งกำเนิดแบบจุดในย่านรังสีเอกซ์และไม่ได้อยู่บริเวณใจกลางของกาแล็กซี มีกำลังส่องสว่างในย่านรังสีเอกซ์มากกว่า 1039 เอิร์กต่อวินาที เกินค่าขีดจำกัดของเอดดิงตันสำหรับหลุมดำที่มีมวล 10 เท่าของมวลดวงอาทิตย์ ในทางทฤษฎี ระบบการรวมมวลดังกล่าวจะมีกระบวนการลดแรงดันโฟตอนโดยการเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างของจานรวมมวลเป็น slim disc และปลดปล่อยเอาท์โฟลว์อิงวินด์ งานวิจัยนี้จะศึกษาโครงสร้างของจานรวมมวลของแหล่งกำเนิดรังสีเอกซ์ที่มีกำลังส่องสว่างยิ่งยวด NGC5408 X-1 โดยใช้ข้อมูลการสังเกตการณ์จากกล้องโทรทรรศน์รังสีเอกซ์เอกซ์เอ็มเอ็ม-นิวตันและแบ่งข้อมูลออกเป็น 4 กลุ่มตามอัตราการรวมมวล นั่นคือ อัตราการรวมมวลเฉลี่ย, ต่ำ, ปานกลาง และสูง ข้อมูลดังกล่าวถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยแบบจำลองความหน่วงเวลาของโฟตอนทั้งหมด 3 แบบจำลองที่ตั้งอยู่บนสมมติฐานว่าแหล่งกำเนิดฯ กำลังรวมมวลที่อัตราเกินขีดจำกัดของเอดดิงตันและมีการปลดปล่อยเอาท์โฟลว์อิงวินด์ ผลการศึกษาจากแบบจำลองที่หนึ่งซึ่งโฟตอนที่ถูกสะท้อนกำเนิดจากจานรวมมวลด้านในสุดเพียงจุดเดียว พบว่าจุดกำเนิดของเอาท์โฟลว์อิงวินด์ มีระยะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออัตราการรวมมวลเพิ่มมากขึ้น สอดคล้องกับสมมติฐานที่ว่า NGC5408 X-1 น่าจะถูกให้พลังงานโดยหลุมดำที่เกิดจากการตายของดาวฤกษ์ สำหรับแบบจำลองที่สองที่กำหนดให้โฟตอนที่ถูกสะท้อนกำเนิดจากพื้นที่ด้านในของจานรวมมวล ผลที่ได้พบว่าแบบจำลองอธิบายข้อมูลได้แย่กว่าแบบจำลองที่หนึ่งอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลการวิเคราะห์ชี้ให้เห็นว่า NGC5408 X-1 อาจจะถูกให้พลังงานโดยหลุมดำที่เกิดจากการตายของดาวฤกษ์มวลมาก ท้ายที่สุด โดยใช้แบบจำลองที่สามซึ่งกำหนดให้โฟตอนที่ถูกสะท้อนกำเนิดจากทุกบริเวณบนจานรวมมวลร่วมกับแบบจำลองพาวเวอร์ลอว์ ผลที่ได้พบว่าแบบจำลองอธิบายข้อมูลได้ดีมากและคาดการณ์หลุมดำที่ให้พลังงานแก่แหล่งกำเนิดฯ ว่าน่าจะเป็นหลุมดำที่เกิดจากการตายของดาวฤกษ์มวลมาก นอกจากนี้ยังชี้ให้เห็นว่าตำแหน่งของเอาท์โฟล์อิงวินด์ที่สะท้อนโฟตอนอยู่ที่ระยะประมาณ 106rg  อย่างไรก็ตาม เนื่องจากความซับซ้อนของแบบจำลองที่สองและสามและจำนวนข้อมูลการสังเกตการณ์ที่จำกัด เราไม่สามารถหาวิวัฒนาการของจานรวมมวลเมื่ออัตราการรวมมวลเปลี่ยนไปได้
Description: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1455