http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/145
Title: | A CREATIVE PRODUCTION OF MIXED MEDIA PAINTINGS BY THAI NATIONAL ARTISTS IN THE FIELD OF VISUAL ARTS BETWEEN 1977 AND 2016 การสร้างสรรค์จิตรกรรมสื่อประสมของศิลปินแห่งชาติสาขาทัศนศิลป์ ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2520-2559 |
Authors: | TUKSINA PIPITKUL ทักษิณา พิพิธกุล Sathit Thimwatbunthong สาธิต ทิมวัฒนบรรเทิง Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Fine Arts |
Keywords: | การสร้างสรรค์ จิตรกรรมสื่อประสม ศิลปินแห่งชาติ ทัศนศิลป์ ปี พ.ศ. 2520 – 2559 Creative Production Mixed Media Paintings Thai National Artists Visual Arts |
Issue Date: | 17 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | This research focused on three Thai national visual artists of mixed media work, namely Kamol Tassananchalee, Decha Varachun, and Vichoke Mukdamanee. This research aims to study the life experience, way of thinking and resulting artistic style from 1977 to 2016. First, the examination of ten of the best-known works of each artist, while also studying documentation, written research and artist interviews. Additionally, the researcher approached these artworks with a background of postmodern representation, while also using a Constructionist Approach alongside Semiological Analysis in order to decode aspects such as composition, artistic values and method to convey meaning, and aesthetics.
According to this study, the artists in the focus group who had taken a sabbatical in order to increase their artistic experience, acquire the living skills overseas, and express themselves differently in terms of artistic expression. After these artists had the chance to observe their personal backgrounds and the cultural folkways the individual, they were able to capture the volubility of cultural folkways and emerge with arts and internationalism. The artists were able to reflect and express their attitudes toward globalization the way in which Thailand became modernized due to the influence of western countries that can be seen through the positive perception of current changes and shown the balance of dual cultures.
The mixed media art produced by the artists in this study has formed an artistic mixture combining folkways and daily routine that creates the originality that revealed in these artworks. This study shows that the mixed media art can manifest the creativity and elevate the value recognition of local raw materials, objects and raw industrial materials. The aspect of this study can be applied with art studies and research at multiple levels. ปริญญานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสบการณ์การดำเนินชีวิต แนวคิดและรูปแบบในการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานจิตรกรรมสื่อประสมของศิลปินแห่งชาติ สาขาทัศนศิลป์ ด้านจิตรกรรมสื่อประสม ซึ่งทั้งหมดมีรายนามอยู่ 3 ท่าน ได้แก่ กมล ทัศนาญชลี เดชา วราชุน และ วิโชค มุกดามณี ศึกษาผลงานตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2520-2559 โดยศึกษาจากผลงานสร้างสรรค์ที่มีลักษณะเด่นของศิลปิน ท่านละจำนวน 10 ผลงาน ศึกษาจากเอกสาร งานวิจัย และการสัมภาษณ์ศิลปินกรณีศึกษา โดยผู้วิจัยใช้แนวคิดของการสร้างภาพแทนแบบหลังสมัยใหม่อันว่าด้วยเรื่องของการประกอบสร้าง และการวิเคราะห์ด้วยทฤษฏีสัญญะวิทยา เป็นเครื่องมือในการวิเคราะห์ เพื่อศึกษาคุณค่าวิธีการสื่อความหมายในงานจิตรกรรม ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า การที่ศิลปินกรณีศึกษาได้ไปเพิ่มพูนประสบการณ์ด้านศิลปะและใช้ชีวิตในต่างแดนได้ส่งผลต่อการสร้างสรรค์ของศิลปิน โดยศิลปินได้หวนย้อนกลับมาสำรวจรากฐานทางชีวิตวัฒนธรรมของตนเอง มีการแสดงออกซึ่งคุณค่าของวัฒนธรรมพื้นถิ่นซึ่งวิวัฒน์เข้ากับศิลปะรูปแบบสากล นอกจากนี้ ศิลปินได้สะท้อนทัศนคติต่อสังคมโลกาภิวัฒน์ซึ่งประเทศไทยมีการนำเข้าความเจริญก้าวหน้าจากตะวันตก ด้วยการแสดงออกถึงทัศนคติที่มีต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลง และการแสดงออกซึ่งสภาวะของการดำรงอยู่อย่างสมดุลของสองวัฒนธรรมที่มีความแตกต่างกัน งานจิตรกรรมสื่อประสมของศิลปินกรณีศึกษาเป็นรูปแบบหนึ่งของการผนวกเอาวัตถุในวิถีชีวิตประจำวันเข้าไปในการสร้างสรรค์ศิลปะอันนำไปสู่การสร้างอัตลักษณ์ (originality) ในผลงานของศิลปิน พร้อมทั้งได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าศิลปะสื่อประสมเป็นศิลปะที่ส่งเสริมความคิดสร้างสรรค์ เปลี่ยนมุมมองต่อการให้คุณค่าความหมายต่อวัตถุพื้นถิ่น วัตถุในชีวิตประจำวันและวัสดุอุตสาหกรรม ซึ่งความรู้นี้สามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการศึกษาศิลปะและการศึกษาวิจัยได้หลายระดับ |
Description: | DOCTOR OF ARTS (D.A.) ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ศศ.ด.) |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/145 |