http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1413
Title: | FACTORS INFLUENCING PURCHASE DECISIONS TO USE FOOD ORDER SERVICE
APPLICATIONS OF GENERATION Y CONSUMERS IN BANGKOK METROPOLIS AREA ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจใช้บริการสั่งอาหารผ่านแอปพลิเคชันของผู้บริโภค Gen Y ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร |
Authors: | CHOKTISHA SAENGLUE โชคธิฌา แสงลือ Phetcharat Jinnupong เพชรรัตน์ จินต์นุพงศ์ Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Business Administration for Society |
Keywords: | การตัดสินใจใช้บริการ สั่งอาหารผ่านแอปพลิเคชัน ผู้บริโภค Gen Y Purchasing decisions Food ordering service applications Generation Y consumers |
Issue Date: | 16 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | The purpose of this research is to study the factors influencing purchasing decisions to use food ordering service applications of Generation Y consumers in the Bangkok metropolitan area, including the elements of electronic commerce website factor, consumer attitudes toward brand factors, an electonics commerce trustworthiness factor and the brand image factor. This study is quantitative research which used a statistical approach, including mean, percentage, standard deviation and system equation model (SEM). The data collection procedures used in the analysis process were collected from the questionnaires of the representative samples. There were 420 Generation Y consumers, aged 23-38, in six zones in the Bangkok metropolitan area who had ordered food through applications. The results of the study showed that most of the respondents were single, female, held a Bachelor’s degree, and occupied as private company employees earning 20,001 to 30,000 Baht or 30,0001 to 40,000 Baht. Moreover, the most selected food delivery service application is Grabfood Application and consumers ordered food through the service two to three times per month, the most popular service time period is lunch time (12:01 pm-2:00 pm) during weekdays, they spent 200-400 Baht per order, and the reason for using the service is to save traveling cost and time. The hypothesis testing results revealed the following factors and sorted by consequnce: (1) brand image; (2) elements of electronic commerce website; (3) the Electonics Commerce trustworthiness factor are influencing purchasing decisions to use food order service applications of Generation Y consumers in the Bangkok metropolitan area, with a statistical significance at a level of 0.05; and (4) consumer attitudes is not showing influencing purchase decisions to use food order service applications of Generation Y consumers in the Bangkok metropolitan area; and (5) problem recognition influencing post- purchasing behavior to use food ordering service applications among Generation Y consumers in the Bangkok metropolitan area with a statistical significance at a level of 0.05. All independent variables could explain the level of purchase decisions to use food order service applications of Generation Y consumers in the Bangkok Metropolis area at 30.4 percent. บทความวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจใช้บริการสั่งอาหารผ่านแอปพลิเคชันของผู้บริโภค Gen Y ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ซึ่งได้แก่ปัจจัยองค์ประกอบของเว็บไซต์พาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ 7C’s ปัจจัยทัศนคติ ปัจจัยความไว้วางใจพาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ และปัจจัยภาพลักษณ์ตราสินค้า ใช้วิธีการดำเนินการวิจัยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative Research) โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูล กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ ผู้บริโภค Gen Y ที่มีช่วงอายุระหว่าง 23-38 ปี ที่เคยใช้บริการสั่งอาหารผ่านแอปพลิเคชันในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 6 เขต จำนวน 420 คน นำไปวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลและสรุปผลการวิจัยโดยการใช้สถิติในการวิเคราะห์ ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการวิเคราะห์โมเดลสมการโครงสร้าง (System Equation Model : SEM) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง สถานภาพโสด มีการศึกษาอยู่ในระดับปริญญาตรี ประกอบอาชีพ พนักงานบริษัทเอกชน / รับจ้าง รายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือน 20,001 - 30,000 บาท และ 30,001 - 40,000 บาท แอปพลิเคชันสั่งอาหารที่เลือกใช้บริการมากที่สุด คือ Grabfood ใช้บริการ 2 – 3 ครั้ง ต่อเดือน นิยมใช้บริการ วันจันทร์ – ศุกร์ ในช่วงเที่ยง (12:01 - 14:00 น.) ค่าใช้จ่ายในแต่ละครั้ง 200 - 400 บาท เหตุผลในการใช้บริการ คือ ประหยัดเวลาและค่าใช้จ่ายในการเดินทาง ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐาน โดยเรียงลำดับความสำคัญ ดังนี้ 1) ภาพลักษณ์ตราสินค้า 2) องค์ประกอบของเว็บไซต์พาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ 7C’s 3) ความไว้วางใจพาณิชย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจใช้บริการสั่งอาหารผ่านแอปพลิเคชันของผู้บริโภค Gen Y ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 และ 4) ทัศนคติของผู้ใช้บริการไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจใช้บริการสั่งอาหารผ่านแอพพลิเคชั่นของผู้บริโภค Gen Y ในกรุงเทพมหานคร และ 5) การตอบสนองความต้องการมีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมหลังการใช้บริการสั่งอาหารผ่านแอปพลิเคชันของผู้บริโภค Gen Y ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 โดยตัวแปรอิสระทุกตัว สามารถอธิบายระดับการตัดสินใจใช้บริการสั่งอาหารผ่านแอปพลิเคชันของผู้บริโภค Gen Y ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ได้ร้อยละ 30.4 |
Description: | MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (M.B.A.) บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต (บธ.ม.) |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1413 |