ANTI-AGING ACTIVITY OF MAUVE CLITORIA TERNATEA L. PETAL EXTRACT
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
Objective: To investigate anti-aging properties of mauve Clitoria ternatea L. (commonly known as butterfly pea) petal extract, including anti-elastase, anti-collagenase and anti-hyaluronidase, as well as to determine the contents of total phenolic, total flavonoid, and total anthocyanin. Methods: The extract was prepared by soaking powdered mauve C. ternatea L. petal in 80% ethanol, then filtered and concentrated by a rotary evaporator. The anti-elastase and anti-collagenase activities were determined by spectrophotometry and gallic acid was used as a positive control, while anti-hyaluronidase test was determined by colorimetry and quercetin was used as a positive control and reported the anti-aging activity as half-maximal inhibitory concentration (IC50). The total phenolic content was determined by Folin-Ciocalteu method, based on the gallic acid standard curve. The total flavonoid content was determined by aluminium chloride complexation colorimetric method based on quercetin standard curve. The total anthocyanin content was determined by pH differential method based on cyanidin standard curve. Results: The anti-elastase, anti-collagenase, and anti-hyaluronidase activities of mauve C. ternatea L. petal extract exhibited IC50 values of 2.95, 3.37, and 12.67 mg/ml, respectively. The total phenolic, total flavonoid, and total anthocyanin were found 27.84 mg GAE/g, 3.47 mg QE/g, and 0.02 mg CE/g of the extract, respectively. Conclusion: Mauve C. ternatea L. petal extract possessed anti-aging properties by inhibiting the activity of elastase, collagenase, and hyaluronidase, as well as contained phenolic compounds, flavonoids, and anthocyanins. Thus, it can be deduced that the anti-aging properties of mauve C. ternatea L. petal extract might be the effect of phenolic compounds contained in the extract because the total phenolic content was found in highest amount in the extract among these three components.
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ชะลอวัยของสารสกัดจากกลีบดอกอัญชันสีม่วง โดยทดสอบการยับยั้งเอนไซม์อีลาสเตส เอนไซม์คอลลาจีเนส และเอนไซม์ไฮยาลูโรนิเดส และวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณรวมของสารกลุ่มฟีนอลิก สารกลุ่มฟลาโวนอยด์ และสารกลุ่มแอนโทไซยานินในสารสกัดจากกลีบดอกอัญชันสีม่วง วิธีการศึกษา: เตรียมสารสกัดจากกลีบดอกอัญชันสีม่วงโดยการสกัดผงกลีบดอกอัญชันสีม่วงด้วย 80% เอทานอล และระเหยเอทานอลออกด้วยเครื่องกลั่นระเหยสารแบบหมุน ทดสอบฤทธิ์ชะลอวัย โดยรายงานผลเป็นค่าความเข้มข้นของสารที่สามารถยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ได้ร้อยละ 50 (IC50) ทดสอบการยับยั้งเอนไซม์อีลาสเตสและเอนไซม์คอลลาจีเนสด้วยวิธี spectrophotometry โดยใช้กรดแกลลิกเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมเชิงบวก ทดสอบการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไฮยาลูโรนิเดสด้วยวิธี colorimetry โดยใช้เควอเซทินเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมเชิงบวก วิเคราะห์หาปริมาณรวมของสารกลุ่มฟีนอลิก สารกลุ่มฟลาโวนอยด์ และสารกลุ่มแอนโทไซยานินด้วยวิธี Folin-Ciocalteu method, aluminium chloride complexation colorimetric method และ pH differential method ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษา: สารสกัดกลีบดอกอัญชันสีม่วงมีค่า IC50 ในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์อีลาสเตส เอนไซม์คอลลาจีเนส และเอนไซม์ไฮยาลูโรนิเดสเท่ากับ 2.95, 3.37 และ 12.67 mg/ml ตามลำดับ และมีปริมาณรวมของสารกลุ่มฟีนอลิก 27.84 mg GAE, สารกลุ่มฟลาโวนอยด์ 3.47 mg QE, และสารกลุ่มแอนโทไซยานิน 0.02 mg CE ในสารสกัดกลีบดอกอัญชัน 1 กรัม สรุป: สารสกัดจากกลีบดอกอัญชันสีม่วงมีฤทธิ์ชะลอวัย โดยการยับยั้งเอนไซม์อีลาสเตส เอนไซม์คอลลาจีเนส และเอนไซม์ไฮยาลูโรนิเดส และพบสารกลุ่มฟีนอลิก สารกลุ่มฟลาโวนอยด์ และสารกลุ่มแอนโทไซยานินในสารสกัดจากกลีบดอกอัญชันสีม่วง ซึ่งฤทธิ์ชะลอวัยของสารสกัดจากกลีบดอกอัญชันสีม่วงน่าจะเป็นผลจากสารกลุ่มฟีนอลิกเนื่องจากพบปริมาณสารกลุ่มฟีนอลิกในสารสกัดมากที่สุด
Description
MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)