DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: APICHADA SILLAPARAYAen
dc.contributor: อภิชดา ศิลปรายะth
dc.contributor.advisor: Taweechai Ouypornkochagornen
dc.contributor.advisor: ทวีชัย อวยพรกชกรth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Engineeringen
dc.date.issued: 16/8/2021
dc.description: MASTER OF ENGINEERING (M.Eng.)en
dc.description: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract: Early screening for cervical cancer, especially screening for the first grade of cervical intraepithelial neoplasia (CIN) can reduce risk and improve the effectiveness of timely treatment. Current screening techniques, such as Pap smear and liquid base cytology require many laboratory processes and time. Electrical impedance of tissue is recently used to screening the CIN and more likely to well identify the presence of precancer cells. The measurement for the impedance is based on the four-electrode technique that requires at least eight measurements on the tissue. The global impedance is calculated and used for determining CIN. However, this current technique is unable to precisely identify the location of the anomaly, as well as the shape and size of the CIN. Therefore, this study proposed to use a 16-electrode array in a planar plate for locating CIN in a tissue sample. Three electrode layouts were proposed: star layout, circular layout version1, and circular layout version2. Based on the 16-electrode configuration, all measurements throughout the sample can be collects at the same time, and then we used this measurement data for reconstructing the image of conductivity distribution of the measured sample based on Electrical Impedance Tomography (EIT) technique. With this image, the locations of abnormal cells can be visualized, and this can reduce substantial investigation time. The simulation result shows that all three layouts can locate simulated Grade3-CIN objects in cervical tissue in most of the simulation cases. The amplitudes of the reconstructed CIN were smaller than the true amplitude approximately by 10 times in almost all cases. When the CIN was put in the outer edge of the cervix model, the amplitudes of the reconstructed CIN were smaller than the true amplitude approximately by 100 times. The overall localization error of the star layout where the electrode array was denser than the others was smaller than the others by approximately 2 times. The average localization errors of the star layout, the circular layout version 1 and version 2 were 0.6351 mm and 1.2859 mm and 1.3639 mm, respectively. This is because the sensitivity of the star layout is higher due to the smaller area of the electrode array. Nevertheless, for the star layout, when CIN was situated at the outer edge of the cervix model, it cannot be reconstructed. In the case of the circular layout version1, the artifact at the orifice region was larger because there was a large electrode in the center. Therefore, we recommend to use the circular layout version 2 for locating cervical cancer. en
dc.description.abstract: การตรวจคัดกรองมะเร็งปากมดลูกในระยะแรกโดยเฉพาะการตรวจคัดกรองเนื้องอกในโพรงมดลูก (CIN)ในระยะเริ่มต้นเป็นวิธีการที่จะช่วยลดอัตราเสี่ยงและช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการรักษาให้เป็นไปได้อย่างทันท่วงที โดยเทคนิคการตรวจคัดกรองในปัจจุบันเช่น Pap smear และ liquid base cytology ต้องใช้กระบวนการและเวลาในห้องปฏิบัติการหลายขั้นตอน ปัจจุบันความต้านทานไฟฟ้าของเนื้อเยื่อได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการในการตรวจหาและมีแนวโน้มที่จะสามารถตรวจพบเซลล์มะเร็งก่อนวัยได้เป็นอย่างดี โดยเป็นการวัดค่าอิมพีแดนซ์โดยใช้แท่งวัดสี่อิเล็กโทรดที่ต้องมีการวัดอย่างน้อยแปดครั้งบนเนื้อเยื่อ โดยค่าความต้านไฟฟ้าที่ได้จากวิธีการนี้สามารถนำมาใช้ในจำแนกและใช้ระบุระยะก่อนการเป็นมะเร็ง หรือ CIN ได้ อย่างไรก็ตามเทคนิคนี้ไม่สามารถระบุตำแหน่งของความผิดปกติรวมถึงรูปร่างและขนาดของก้อนเนื้อได้อย่างแม่นยำ ดังนั้นในการศึกษานี้จึงนำเสนอให้ใช้อิเล็กโทรดแบบอาร์เรย์ซึ่งมี 16 อิเล็กโทรดในแผ่นระนาบสำหรับใช้ในการหาตำแหน่งของก้อนเนื้อในเนื้อเยื่อตัวอย่าง โดยนำเสนอโครงร่างของอิเล็กโทรดจำนวน 3 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ รูปแบบดาว, รูปแบบวงกลมแบบที่1 และรูปแบบวงกลมแบบที่2 วิธีนี้จะสามารถรวบรวมการวัดทั้งหมดได้ในเวลาเดียวกันจากนั้นเราจะใช้ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการวัดนี้ไปสร้างภาพการกระจายการนำไฟฟ้าขึ้นใหม่ซึ่งสามารถแสดงตำแหน่งของเซลล์ที่ผิดปกติโดยอาศัยการเทคนิคการตรวจเอกซเรย์อิมพีแดนซ์ไฟฟ้า (EIT) ผลจากการจำลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าโครงร่างอิเล็กโทรดทั้งสามรูปแบบสามารถค้นหาความผิดปกติของก้อนเนื้อระดับ CIN3 ที่ถูกเพิ่มเข้าไปในแบบจำลองเนื้อเยื่อของปากมดลูกได้ในเกือบทุกกรณี โดยค่าแอมพลิจูดของก้อนเนื้อ CIN ที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นใหม่นั้นมีขนาดเล็กกว่าค่าแอมพลิจูดที่แท้จริงประมาณ 10เท่าในเกือบทุกกรณี แต่เมื่อก้อนเนื้อถูกวางในตำแหน่งชิดขอบด้านนอกของแบบจำลองเนื้อเยื่อปากมดลูกค่าแอมพลิจูดของก้อนเนื้อ CIN ที่สร้างขึ้นใหม่จะมีขนาดเล็กกว่าแอมพลิจูดที่แท้จริงประมาณ 100 เท่า โดยรวมแล้วความคลาดเคลื่อนของการระบุตำแหน่งของภาพจำลองของรูปแบบดาวมีขนาดเล็กกว่ารูปแบบอื่นประมาณ 2 เท่า โดยค่าความผิดพลาดของรูปแบบดาว รูปแบบวงกลมแบบที่ 1 และ 2 เท่ากับ 0.6351 มม., 1.2859 มม. และ 1.3639 มม. ตามลำดับ เป็นผลจากการที่รูปแบบดาวมีความไวในการตรวจจับสูงกว่าเนื่องจากพื้นที่ของอิเล็กโทรดอาร์เรย์มีขนาดเล็กกว่ารูปแบบอื่น อย่างไรก็ตามสำหรับรูปแบบดาวความผิดปกติของ CIN เมื่ออยู่ที่ขอบด้านนอกของปากมดลูกไม่สามารถสร้างขึ้นใหม่ได้และรูปแบบวงกลมแบบที่ 1 พบวัตถุไม่พึงประสงค์ที่บริเวณปากมดลูกที่มีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้นเนื่องจากมีอิเล็กโทรดขนาดใหญ่อยู่ตรงกลาง ดังนั้นเราจึงแนะนำให้ใช้แบบวงกลมแบบที่ 2 เพื่อค้นหามะเร็งปากมดลูกth
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: ความต้านทานไฟฟ้าทางชีวภาพth
dc.subject: มะเร็งปากมดลูกth
dc.subject: เทคนิคการสร้างภาพการต้านทานไฟฟ้าth
dc.subject: Bioelectrical Impedanceen
dc.subject: Cervical Canceren
dc.subject: Electrical Impedance Tomography (EIT)en
dc.subject.classification: Engineeringen
dc.title: A STUDY TO DETECT CERVICAL CANCER BY USING ELECTRICAL IMPEDANCEen
dc.title: การศึกษาการตรวจหามะเร็งปากมดลูกด้วยเทคนิคการตรวจวัดความต้านทานไฟฟ้าth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th