MOVEMENT CONTROL OF UNMANNED AUTONOMOUS TRACTOR FOR PATH TRACKING USING PID-FUZZY SELF-TUNING CONTROLLER
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This study presented the design of a movement control system for an unmanned autonomous tractor using PID-FUZZY Self-Tuning to control the tractor on a prescribed path. At first, the simulation of tractor movement using a dynamic model of front-wheel steering and rear-wheel driving was created via the MATLAB-Simulink Program to test the possibility of real-time action. Then, an actual autonomous tractor using the dynamic model was constructed to test its tracking along a prescribed path. The testing was conducted using the LabVIEW program. With regard to the path tracking experiment with the tractor, three different types of tracking paths were tested: strange line, curve line and N-shaped paths. The results of the experiment revealed that the PID-FUZZY Self-Tuning was able to control the tractor on all three types of paths. The most errors appeared during the curve line movement simulation, with a maximum distance error on the X and Y coordinates was 4.19 meters at 42.9 seconds, and -3.72 meters at 67.3 seconds, respectively. With respect to the tracking of the actual tractor, the most errors occurred in the heading control of the tractor (an angle of refraction control). The heading errors appeared at the connection of the strange and curve line movement with an error value between -28 to 23 degrees. In terms of distance, the most frequent distance errors occurred in the curve line movement, with an error value of 7.8 meters.
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการออกแบบระบบเพื่อควบคุมการเคลื่อนของรถไถอัตโนมัติแบบไร้คนขับด้วยตัวควบคุมพีไอดี-ฟัซซีแบบปรับตัวได้ (PID-FUZZY Self-Tuning) เพื่อควบคุมให้รถไถ เคลื่อนที่ไปตามเส้นทางที่กำหนด โดยทำการจำลองการเคลื่อนที่ของรถไถด้วยโมเดลทางพลศาสตร์ (Dynamic model) ที่มีลักษณะการบังคับเลี้ยวแบบสเตียริ่ง (Steering) และขับเคลื่อนสองล้อหลังด้วยโปรแกรม MATLAB/Simulink เพื่อทดสอบความเป็นไปได้ในการทำงานจริงจากนั้นจึงทำการสร้างรถไถจริงเพื่อทดสอบการติดตามเส้นด้วยโปรแกรม LabVIEW โดยในการทดสอบการติดตามเส้นของรถไถนั้นจะแบ่งเส้นทางออกเป็น 3 แบบ คือ 1. การติดตามเส้นทางการเคลื่อนที่แบบเส้นตรง 2.การติดตามเส้นทางการเคลื่อนที่แบบเส้นโค้ง 3. การติดตามเส้นทางการเคลื่อนที่แบบเส้นตรงต่อกับเส้นโค้งจากผลการทดลอง พบว่า ตัวควบคุมฟัซซี-พีไอดีแบบปรับตัวได้มีความสามารถที่จะควบคุมให้รถไถเคลื่อนที่ไปตามเส้นทางที่กำหนดทั้งสามแบบได้ โดยมีค่าความผิดพลาดมากที่สุดในส่วนของการจำลองการเคลื่อนที่แบบเส้นโค้งโดยมีค่าความผิดพลาดทางด้านระยะทางในแนวแกน X,Y สูงสุดอยู่ที่ 4.19 เมตรที่เวลา 42.9 วินาที และ -3.72 เมตร ที่เวลา 67.3 วินาทีตามลำดับ และ ในส่วนของการติดตามเส้นในส่วนของรถไถจริงมีค่าความผิดพลาดมากที่สุดในส่วนของการควบคุมมุมหันเหของรถไถ (Heading Error) คือการเคลื่อนที่แบบเส้นตรงต่อกับเส้นโค้งซึ่งมีค่าความผิดพลาดอยู่ระหว่าง -28 ถึง 23 องศา และ ค่าความผิดพลาดมากที่สุดในส่วนของระยะทางของรถไถ (Distance Error) คือการเคลื่อนที่แบบเส้นโค้งซึ่งมีค่าความผิดพลาดอยู่ที่ 7.8 เมตร
Description
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.)
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By