Title: THE DEVELOPMENT AND IMPACT OF IMPLEMENTING DISRUPTIVE TECHNOLOGIES IN THAI HIGHER EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS
ผลกระทบและพัฒนาการของการนำเทคโนโลยี ที่เปลี่ยนแปลงพลิกผันมาใช้ในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทย
Authors: SUNEE KOTHEERANURAK
สุนีย์ โคธีรานุรักษ์
Taweesil Koolnaphadol
ทวีศิลป์ กุลนภาดล
Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Education
Keywords: ผลกระทบของเทคโนโลยีที่เปลี่ยนแปลงพลิกผัน
พัฒนาการของเทคโนโลยีที่เปลี่ยนแปลงพลิกผัน
ดิสรัปทีฟ เทคโนโลยี
สถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทย
มหาวิทยาลัยในกำกับของรัฐ
Impact of implementing disruptive technologies
Development of implementing disruptive technologies
Disruptive technologies
Thai Higher Educational Institutions
Autonomous university
Issue Date:  16
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract:      The objective of this research were to study the development and impact of implementing disruptive technologies in Thai Higher Educational Institutions (HEIs). The research used mixed method integrated qualitative and quantitative approaches. Eight key informants were selected by purposive sampling method consisted of Rector, Vice-president, Former Dean, and Academic Instructors through qualitative semi-structure in-depth interviews related to administration and disruptive technologies’ implementation as instructional and learning material tool. Data collection were analyzed to construct grounded theory. The researcher used triangulation to counterbalancing the defect of one approach with qualities of the other. The major finding were 1) Integration of instructional materials and combination of Hybrid, BlendEx, Synergy as interdisciplinary educational model in Thai HEIs 2) The efficiency of education focused on interactive responsive learning and short-courses, non-degree were applied to specific learning group 3) The effectiveness of ICT has called for online learning platform and individualization 24/7 anywhere any time, and 4) Learning innovation-driven were internet-based knowledge and transfer knowledge by the power of A.I. Sampling group consisted of 345 administrators and academic instructors chosen at random with the method of stratified sampling were used for quantitative approach. The employed research instrument in the form of questionnaire and the content validity was assessed by 5 experts with the reliability of 0.977 level. Statistics and data analysis were mean and standard deviation. The researcher implemented the Five-Maturity Stage of Technological Maturity Gartner. The result revealed that the development of implementing disruptive technologies in Thai Higher Educational Institutions were in stage 3 Trough of disillusionment with a mean score of 3.40, standard deviation (S.D.) = 0.74 consisted of Big data, Internet of Things (IoTs), Hyper Text Markup Language Version 5 (HTML 5), 3D-printing, Private cloud computing, Gamification, Cloud computing, Virtual reality, and Artificial intelligence. When the 9 characteristics of disruptive technologies were analyzed, it was found that the most commonly introduced disruptive technologies in Thai Higher Educational Institutions were Private cloud computing, Hyper Text Markup Language Version 5 (HTML5), 3D-printing, Big data, Gamification, Internet of Things (IoTs), Cloud computing, Virtual reality, and Artificial intelligence, consecutively. The appearance of the specific technologies in the Hype graph at the first time when the institutions of the higher education introduced them showed that they were all in cluster zone with an average mean score range from 3.26 to 3.48 and standard deviation range from 0.71 to 0.78.
งานวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบและพัฒนาการของการนำเทคโนโลยีที่เปลี่ยนแปลงพลิกผันมาใช้ในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทยเป็นการวิจัยแบบผสานวิธีระหว่างการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ กลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญของการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ได้แก่ อธิการบดี รองอธิการบดี อดีตคณบดี และอาจารย์ผู้สอน ที่มีทักษะองค์ความรู้ในการประยุกต์ใช้ดิสรัปทีฟ เทคโนโลยีในการบริหารจัดการ และการจัดการเรียนการสอน ได้มาโดยวิธีการคัด เลือกแบบเจาะจงจำนวน 8 ท่าน เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง วิเคราะห์เนื้อหาเพื่อนำมาสร้างประเด็นสำคัญตามทฤษฎีฐานราก การตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของข้อมูลใช้การตรวจสอบข้อมูลสามเส้า ผลวิจัย พบ ว่า ผลกระทบของเทคโนโลยีที่เปลี่ยนแปลงพลิกผันที่มีต่อการจัดการเรียนรู้ในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทย มีดังนี้ 1) การประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยีแบบผสมผสานเป็นสื่อวัสดุการสอน ใช้การจัดการเรียนการสอนแบบผสมผสาน และการเรียนรู้ผนวกการทำงานแบบสหวิชาการเป็นรูปแบบของการจัดการศึกษาแบบใหม่ในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทย 2) ประสิทธิผลของการศึกษา เป็นการเรียนรู้แบบมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ การพัฒนาบทเรียนระยะสั้นเฉพาะกลุ่ม เป็นลักษณะของการเรียนรู้ที่มุ่งให้เกิดประสิทธิผลเฉพาะกลุ่ม 3) ประสิทธิภาพการบริหารจัดการข้อมูลสารสนเทศใช้การเรียนรู้บนออนไลน์แพลต ฟอร์ม และการเรียนรู้ปัจเจกบุคคล เป็นการเรียนรู้ที่ให้อิสระแก่ผู้เรียน เป็นการเรียนรู้ที่ผู้เรียนสามารถเรียนด้วยตัวเองได้ตลอด 24/7 ทุกที่ ทุกเวลาตามสะดวก และ4) การศึกษาที่ถูกขับเคลื่อนด้วยนวัตกรรม เป็นการสร้างฐานความรู้บนโลกอินเทอร์เน็ตและใช้ศักยภาพของปัญญาประดิษฐ์เพื่อแบ่งปันความรู้ร่วมกันกลุ่มตัวอย่างของการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณได้แก่ ผู้บริหารมหาวิทยาลัย และอาจารย์ผู้สอนจำนวน 345 คน การได้มาซึ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบแบ่งชั้นภูมิ เครื่องมือของการวิจัยเป็นแบบสอบถาม ที่ผ่านการตรวจสอบความเที่ยงตรงเชิงเนื้อหา โดยผู้เชี่ยว ชาญจำนวน 5 ท่าน มีความเชื่อมั่นทั้งฉบับเท่ากับ 0.977 การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเพื่อสรุปผลของการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผู้วิจัยประยุกต์ใช้ โมเดลวุฒิภาวะของการนำเทคโนโลยีมาใช้ในองค์ การ 5 ระยะตามแนวคิดของการ์ทเนอร์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เทคโนโลยีที่เปลี่ยนแปลงพลิกผันซึ่งสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทยนำมาใช้ ได้แก่ บิ๊กดาต้า อินเทอร์เน็ตของสรรพสิ่ง ภาษามาร์กอัป HTML5 ระบบการพิมพ์สามมิติ การประมวลผลบนคลาวด์เพื่อพัฒนางานภายในมหาวิทยาลัย เกมมิฟิเคชั่นเพื่อการศึกษา การประมวลผลบนคลาวด์ เทคโนโลยีโลกเสมือนจริงและเทคโนโลยีปัญญาประดิษฐ์มีพัฒนาการอยู่ในระยะที่ 3 คือระยะต่ำสุดของความคาดหวังโดยลักษณะเทคโนโลยีที่เปลี่ยนแปลงพลิกผันที่ถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาไทย เรียงตามลำดับระยะเวลาของการปรากฏขึ้นครั้งแรก ได้แก่ การประมวลผลบนคลาวด์เพื่อพัฒนางานภายในมหาวิทยาลัย ภาษามาร์กอัป HTML5 ระบบการพิมพ์สามมิติ บิ๊กดาต้า เกมมิฟิเคชั่นเพื่อการศึกษา อินเทอร์เน็ตของสรรพสิ่ง การประมวลผลบนคลาวด์ เทคโนโลยีโลกเสมือนจริง และเทคโนโลยีปัญญาประดิษฐ์ โดยรวมมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 3.40 มีส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตร ฐานเท่ากับ 0.74 เมื่อพิจารณารายประเภทมีพัฒนาการกระจุกตัวหนาแน่นเคลื่อนตัวเกาะกลุ่มกันเป็นคลัสเตอร์ มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยตั้งแต่ 3.26 ถึง 3.48 และมีส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานตั้งแต่ 0.71 ถึง 0.78
Description: DOCTOR OF EDUCATION (Ed.D.)
การศึกษาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (กศ.ด.)
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1320