Title: SMARTPHONE-BASED DETECTION FOR MANGANESE(II) DETERMINATIONUSING MODIFIED AGNPS AS COLORIMETRIC PROBE
การใช้สมาร์ทโฟนสำหรับการตรวจวัดปริมาณแมงกานีส(II)โดยใช้อนุภาคนาโนเงินที่ถูกดัดแปลงพื้นผิวเป็นตัวให้สี
Authors: LALITA DANKHANOB
ลลิตา แดนขนบ
Pan Tongraung
แพน ทองเรือง
Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Science
Keywords: แมงกานีส
เซ็นเซอร์เชิงสี
อนุภาคนาโนเงิน
โทรศัพท์มือถือ
Mn2+
Colorimetric sensor
AgNPs
Smartphone
Issue Date:  16
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: This study presents the synthesis of silver nanoparticles using EDT, with Sodium citrate and Melamine as stabilizers, resulting in EDTA-CT-MA-AgNPs for the determination of manganese (II) ions (Mn2+). It is characterized by silver nanoparticles using IR and UV-visible spectrophotometry. The selectivity studies of EDTA-CT-MA-AgNPs to various transition metal ions (Cd2+, Co2+, Cr3+, Cu2+, Fe2+, Fe3+, Mn2+, Ni2+ ,Pb2+ and Zn2+) were also studied. It was also found that the EDTA-CT-MA-AgNPs showed high selectivity for Mn2+ at pH 10. Absorbance at wavelength 403 nm decreased and a new peak was formed at 620 nm, corresponding to the change in color of the solution from yellow to orange-red, which was also clearly visible to the naked eye. When measured using a smartphone in combination with the PhotoMetrix application, the color change data were obtained. From the experimental results, because the solution changes from yellow to orange-red. Therefore, the red value (R) was chosen as the red value has more color intensity according to the amount of Mn2+ added. The calibration curve presented the linearity with Mn2+ concentrations range of 2.4x10-5 to 2x10-4 mol/L, with a good correlation coefficient R2 value of 0.9761, and the limit of detection was 2.8x10-5 mol/L. The silver nanoparticles surface-modified with EDTA and tannic acid can therefore be applied as colorimetric sensors for the determination of Mn2+ in real samples.
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนเงินที่ใช้ในการตรวจวัดแมงกานีส (II) ไอออน (Mn2+) โดยมีอีดีทีเอ โซเดียมซิเตรท และเมลามีนเป็นสารให้ความคงตัว ได้เป็น EDTA-CT-MA-AgNPs พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของอนุภาคนาโนเงินโดยใช้ IR และ UV-visible spectrophotometry มีการศึกษาการเลือกจับอย่างจำเพาะเจาะจงของอนุภาคนาโนเงินที่ถูกดัดแปลงพื้นผิวกับไอออนของโลหะทรานซิชันชนิดต่าง ๆ (Cd2+, Co2+, Cr3+, Cu2+, Fe2+, Fe3+, Mn2+, Ni2+ ,Pb2+ และ Zn2+) พบว่าอนุภาคนาโนเงินที่ถูกดัดแปลงพื้นผิว สามารถเลือกจับอย่างจำเพาะเจาะจงกับ Mn2+ ที่ pH 10 พบค่าการดูดกลืนแสงที่ความยาวคลื่น 403 นาโนเมตร ลดลงและเกิดพีคใหม่ ที่ 620 นาโนเมตร สอดคล้องกับการเปลี่ยนสีของสารละลายจากสีเหลืองเป็นสีส้มแดงที่สามารถมองเห็นได้ด้วยตาเปล่าอย่างชัดเจน เมื่อนำไปตรวจวัดด้วยการใช้สมาร์ทโฟนร่วมกับแอปพลิเคชัน PhotoMetrix ทำให้ได้ข้อมูลของภาพถายการเปลี่ยนสี เนื่องจากสารละลายมีการเปลี่ยนจากสีเหลืองเป็นสีส้มแดง จึงได้มีการเลือกใช้ค่าสีแดง (R) โดยที่ค่าสีแดงที่มีความเข้มสีมากขึ้นจะแปรตามมาปริมาณ Mn2+ ที่เติมลงไป พบว่าความเข้มของสีแดงที่เพิ่มขึ้นมีความสัมพันธ์เป็นเส้นตรงกับความเข้มข้นของ Mn2+ ในช่วง 2.4x10-5 ถึง 2x10-4 โมลต่อลิตร โดยมีค่า R2 เท่ากับ 0.9761 มีค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่สามารถตรวจพบได้ เท่ากับ 2.8x10-5 โมลต่อลิตรอนุภาคนาโนเงินที่ถูกดัดแปลงพื้นผิวด้วยอีดีทีเอและกรดแทนนิกจึงสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นเซ็นเซอร์เชิงแสงสำหรับการตรวจวัด Mn2+ ในตัวอย่างจริงได้
Description: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1240