http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1228
Title: | PARTICULAR INTERACTION STUDY OF QUINOLINE DERIVATIVES TO HIV-1 RT BY QUANTUM CHEMISTRY การศึกษาอันตรกิริยาของอนุพันธ์ควิโนลีนกับเอนไซม์ HIV-1 RT โดยใช้เทคนิคทางเคมีควอนตัม |
Authors: | PODSAWAT BUNFUEANG พศวัต บุญเฟื่อง Mayuso Kuno มะยูโซ๊ะ กูโน Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Science |
Keywords: | อนุพันธ์ควิโนลีน TMC278 M06HF/6-311g(d,p) HIV-1 RT quinoline derivatives TMC278 M06HF/6-311g(d,p) HIV-1 RT |
Issue Date: | 16 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | HIV-1 (Human Immunodeficiency Virus Type 1) is a major cause of AIDS and there are currently several inhibitors used to treat AIDS patients. While they cannot cure AIDS, it can be decelerated and the lives of AIDS patients may be marketed, allowing them to live normally in society. The aim of this research is to compare the structure and interactions between quinoline derivatives, quinoline and TMC278 (Rilpivirine) versus all five HIV-1 RT target enzymes (PDB: 2ZD1, 3MEG, 2ZE2, 3MEG, 4G1Q) using quantum chemistry for structure and interactions using molecular docking techniques and quantum mechanics, based on a molecular study with the docking technique. The two quinoline derivatives were found to inhibit the HIV-1 RT enzyme similarly to TMC278 and the value of the binding energy of the two quinoline derivatives, TMC278 and the target enzyme HIV-1 RT. (PDB:4G1Q) and equal to -12.59, -11.53, -12.76 kcal/mol, respectively. The resulting energy values were not significantly different than the quantum-mechanical calculations technique at the computational level. M06HF/6-311g (d,p) showed no difference in interactions between individual amino acids in the binding site enzymes, with the exception of Pro095, Val179, His235, Pro236, Tyr318, which are derivatives of quinoline and have an interaction value close to or higher than TMC278. From the above study found that quinoline derivatives have the potential to be used as a model for the development of Future HIV-1 RT target enzyme inhibitors. เชื้อไวรัส HIV-1 (Human Immunodeficiency Virus Type 1) เป็นสาเหตุสำคัญที่ก่อให้เกิดโรคเอดส์และตัวยับยั้งที่ใช้รักษาผู้ป่วยเอดส์ในปัจจุบันมีอยู่หลายชนิดแต่ไม่สามารถรักษาผู้ป่วยเอดส์ให้หายขาดได้แต่สามารถชะลอหรือยืดอายุผู้ป่วยเอดส์ได้ ซึ่งทำให้ผู้ป่วยเอดส์สามารถอยู่ในสังคมได้อย่างปกติ งานวิจัยนี้มีเป้าหมายที่จะศึกษาเปรียบเทียบโครงสร้างและอันตรกิริยาระหว่างอนุพันธ์ควิโนลีนและ TMC278(Rilpivirine) กับเอนไซม์เป้าหมาย HIV-1 RT ทั้ง 5 เอนไซม์(รหัสโปรตีน 2ZD1, 3MEG, 2ZE2, 3MEG, 4G1Q) ด้วยวิธีการทางเคมีควอนตัมเพื่อใช้ในการคํานวณโครงสร้างและอันตรกิริยาโดยใช้เทคนิคโมเลกุลลาร์ด๊อกกิ้งและกลศาสตร์ควอมตัม จากการศึกษาด้วยเทคนิคโมเลกุลลาร์ด็อกกิ้งพบว่าอนุพันธ์ควิโนลีนทั้ง 2 โครงสร้างมีประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ HIV-1 RT ใกล้เคียงกับ TMC278 ซึ่งค่าพลังงานในการจับของอนุพันธ์ควิโนลีนทั้ง 2 โครงสร้างและ TMC278 กับเอนไซม์เป้าหมาย HIV-1 RT (PDB:4G1Q) มีค่าเท่ากับ-12.59, -11.53, -12.76 kcal/mol ตามลำดับ ค่าพลังงานที่ได้ไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญจากนั้นได้ทำการคำนวณทางกลศาสตร์ควอนตัมที่ระดับการคำนวณ M06HF/6-311g(d,p) พบว่าอันตรกิริยาระหว่างกรดอะมิโนแต่ละตัวในบริเวณโพรงการจับของเอนไซม์ให้พลังงานส่วนใหญ่ไม่แตกต่างกัน ยกเว้น Pro095, Val179, His235, Pro236, Tyr318 ซึ่งอนุพันธ์ควิโนลีนมีค่าอันตรกิริยาใกล้เคียงหรือสูงกว่า TMC278 จากการศึกษาดังกล่าวพบว่าอนุพันธ์ควิโนลีนมีศักยภาพที่สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นต้นแบบในการพัฒนาเป็นตัวยับยั้งเอนไซม์เป้าหมาย HIV-1 RT ในอนาคต |
Description: | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1228 |