http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1182
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | WASINEE KAEWUMPAI | en |
dc.contributor | วศินี แก้วอำไพ | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chinalai Piyachon | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | ชินาลัย ปิยะชน | th |
dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Dentistry | en |
dc.date.issued | 16/7/2021 | |
dc.description | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) | en |
dc.description | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
dc.description.abstract | The aim of this study was to compare the cyclic fatigue resistance of the ProTaper Next and the EdgeTaper Encore rotary system. The cyclic fatigue testing of the instruments was performed in a newly invented artificial canal. A total of fifteen X2 new instruments of each brand were tested. The motion of file rotation in an artificial canal was recorded until file separation was observed. The time of file rotation before the fracture was recorded and calculated by multiplication by the speed of rotation to get the number of cycles to failure (NCF). The length of the fractured fragment was also recorded. The data were analyzed statistically using an independent t-test at P<0.05. A scanning electron microscope was used to characterize the topographic features of the fracture surface. The results showed that the EdgeTaper Encore had a significantly higher number of cycles to failure than ProTaper Next. There were no significant differences (P>0.05) found between groups for the length of the fracture parts. All fractured surfaces revealed typical features of cyclic fatigue fractures. In conclusion, the EdgeTaper Encore rotary system had a higher number of cycles to failure than ProTaper Next. This implies that the EdgeTaper Encore rotary system had more resistance to cyclic fatigue failure in comparison to the ProTaper Next rotary system. | en |
dc.description.abstract | วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความต้านทานความล้าจากการหมุนรอบระหว่างไฟล์ระบบโพรเทเปอร์เน็กซ์และไฟล์ระบบเอ็ดจ์เทเปอร์เอ็นคอร์ ทำการศึกษาด้วยอุปกรณ์ทดสอบความล้าจากการหมุนรอบแบบคลองรากฟันจำลองที่ประดิษฐ์ขึ้นเอง ใช้ไฟล์ระบบโพรเทเปอร์เน็กซ์และระบบเอ็ดจ์เทเปอร์เอ็นคอร์ขนาดเอ็กซ์ทูอย่างละ 15 ตัว ทำการบันทึกภาพเคลื่อนไหวการหมุนของไฟล์ภายในคลองรากฟันจำลองจนกระทั่งหัก บันทึกเวลาที่ไฟล์หมุนก่อนหักเพื่อนำไปคูณกับความเร็วรอบคำนวณเป็นจำนวนรอบการหมุนก่อนหัก เปรียบเทียบด้วยการทดสอบที (Independent t-test) ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญน้อยกว่า 0.05 นำส่วนปลายของไฟล์ที่หักมาวัดความยาวและสำรวจพื้นผิวรอยหักด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนชนิดส่องกราดเพื่อวิเคราะห์กลไกการหักที่เกิดขึ้น ผลการศึกษาพบว่าไฟล์ระบบเอ็ดจ์เทเปอร์เอ็นคอร์มีจำนวนรอบการหมุนก่อนหักสูงกว่าไฟล์ระบบโพรเทเปอร์เน็กซ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทั้งนี้มีตำแหน่งการหักที่ไม่แตกต่างกัน และภาพพื้นผิวรอยหักของไฟล์จากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนชนิดส่องกราด พบว่าไฟล์ทุกตัวแสดงพื้นผิวการแตกหักในรูปแบบกลไกการหักด้วยความล้าจากการหมุนรอบ จากการศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่า ไฟล์ระบบเอ็ดจ์เทเปอร์เอ็นคอร์มีความต้านทานความล้าจากการหมุนรอบสูงกว่าไฟล์ระบบโพรเทเปอร์เน็กซ์ | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
dc.subject | ความต้านทานความล้าจากการหมุนรอบ | th |
dc.subject | กระบวนการความร้อน | th |
dc.subject | ไฟล์นิกเกิลไทเทเนียม | th |
dc.subject | cyclic fatigue resistance | en |
dc.subject | Heat treatment | en |
dc.subject | Nickel-Titanium rotary file | en |
dc.subject.classification | Dentistry | en |
dc.title | COMPARISON OF CYCLIC FATIGUE RESISTANCE OF PROTAPER NEXTAND EDGETAPER ENCORE NICKEL-TITANIUM ROTARY FILE SYSTEM | en |
dc.title | การเปรียบเทียบความต้านทานความล้าจากการหมุนรอบของไฟล์นิกเกิลไทเทเนียมชนิดหมุนด้วยเครื่องระบบโพรเทเปอร์เน็กซ์และระบบเอ็ดจ์เทเปอร์เอ็นคอร์ | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |