CYTOPROTECTIVE EFFECT OF PHYLLANTHUS EMBLICA FRUIT EXTRACT AGAINST UVB-INDUCED KERATINOCYTE DAMAGE
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The overexposure to UVB rays on the skin can induce inflammation and skin cell damage via the induction of DNA damage and ROS production. Long-term exposure to UVB leads to skin cancer promotion. For this reason, the protective effect of Phyllanthus Emblica (PE), was examined. PE is an aqueous extract and a high antioxidant medical plant, and on UVB-irradiated HaCaT cells induced skin cell damage. The phytochemical constituents of PE were identified by HPLC. The antioxidant and scavenging activities of PE were determined using ORAC, FRAP, and ROS and free-radicals scavenging assays. An MTT assay was used to investigate cell viability. Intracellular ROS levels and enzymatic antioxidant activities were evaluated by flow cytometry and ELISA, respectively. Hoechst staining was probed and detected apoptotic cells under a fluorescence microscope. PGE2 secretion was detected by ELISA and cell-signaling protein expression in each pathway was determined by western blot analysis. PE showed high antioxidant potential, as it is composed of antioxidant compounds, such as ascorbic acid, gallic acid, ellagic acid, chlorogenic acid, and quercetin. PE protection of HaCaT cells death were also observed. PE also decreased the intracellular ROS levels leading to the reduction of cellular inflammation by decreasing PGE2 release, the expression of NF-κB, COX-2, and c-Jun phosphorylation expression. Moreover, PE improved the survival of HaCaT cells by inhibiting death signaling pathways. Therefore, these results clearly suggest that PE may protect HaCaT cells from UVB irradiation via the reduction of intracellular ROS, an attenuating protein cascade in the inflammatory pathway, and the improvement of the survival of HaCaT cells.
การสัมผัสรังสียูวีบีในปริมาณที่มากเกินไปจะส่งผลให้เซลล์ผิวหนังเกิดการอักเสบและบาดเจ็บได้ โดยรังสียูวีบีจะเหนี่ยวนำให้สารพันธุกรรมเกิดความเสียหายและยังชักนำให้มีการสร้างสารอนุมูลอิสระที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมากภายในเซลล์ นอกจากนี้การได้รับรังสียูวีบีต่อเนื่องเป็นระยะเวลานานอาจชักนำให้เกิดมะเร็งผิวหนังได้ ด้วยเหตุนี้ผู้วิจัยจึงสนใจที่จะศึกษาถึงฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดน้ำมะขามป้อม ซึ่งการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้พบว่ามีสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระในปริมาณสูงที่อาจช่วยป้องกันเซลล์ผิวหนังจากการได้รับรังสียูวีบีที่เหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการบาดเจ็บของเซลล์ได้ ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาฤทธิ์ความสามารถในการเป็นสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระและการกำจัดสารอนุมูลอิสระของสารกสกัดมะขามป้อมด้วยวิธีจำเพาะในการวิเคราะห์ที่ประกอบไปด้วยวิธี FRAP, ORAC และ ROS scavenging assay ในหลอดทดลอง นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการเลี้ยงเซลล์ผิวหนังและให้สารสกัดมะขามป้อมก่อนการเหนี่ยวนำด้วยรังสียูวีบี จากนั้นผู้วิจัยได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณ ROS ด้วยวิธี flow cytometry การทำงานของเอนไซม์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระภายในเซลล์ และการหลั่งของสารอักเสบ PGE2 ด้วยวิธี ELISA ผู้วิจัยยังได้ทำการวิเคราะห์การอยู่รอดและการตายของเซลล์ด้วยวิธี MTT และการย้อมนิวเคลียสด้วยสี Hoechst เพื่อทดสอบสัณฐานวิทยาขอ’นิวเคลียสและเซลล์ผิวหนังที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยรังสียูวีบี และนอกจากนี้ยังวิเคราะห์การส่งสัญญาณผ่านโปรตีนภายในเซลล์ด้วยวิธี western blot จากผลการทดลองพบว่าสารสกัดมะขามป้อมนั้นมีศักยภาพในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระที่สูงและยังอุดมไปด้วย วิตามินซี กรดแกลลิก กรดเอลลาจิก กรดคลอโรจีนิกและเควอซิติน การให้สารสกัดมะขามป้อมในเซลล์ผิวหนังก่อนที่เซลล์จะได้รับรังสียูวีบีนั้น ช่วยลดปริมาณการเกิดสารอนุมูลอิสระภายในเซลล์ อีกทั้งยังช่วยลดการหลั่งของสาร PGE2 ลดการแสดงออกของโปรตีน NF-κB COX-2 และ c-Jun และยังช่วยฟื้นฟูการทำงานของเอนไซม์ CAT นอกจากนี้ยังช่วยลดการส่งสัญญาณของโปรตีนภายในเซลล์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการวิถีการอักเสบ ส่งผลให้เซลล์ผิวหนังมีอัตราการอยู่รอดที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น ดั้งนั้นจึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่าสารสกัดมะขามป้อมนั้นช่วยป้องกันการบาดเจ็บของเซลล์ผิวหนังที่ได้รับรังสียูวีบีได้โดยการไปลดระดับสารอนุมูลอิสระภายในเซลล์ ลดการแสดงออกของโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการอักเสบและการตายของเซลล์ส่งผลให้เซลล์ผิวหนังมีชีวิตรอดเพิ่มมากขึ้น ซึ่งสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการทำเวชสำอางในเชิงปกป้องผิวหนังจากรังสียูวีบีต่อไปได้
Description
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.)
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)