http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1167
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | PAKPICHA KAMHOM | en |
dc.contributor | ภัคพิชา คำหอม | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chatichai Muksong | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | ชาติชาย มุกสง | th |
dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Social Sciences | en |
dc.date.issued | 16/7/2021 | |
dc.description | MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.) | en |
dc.description | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) | th |
dc.description.abstract | The main purpose of this thesis is to study the economic and social development of Suphanburi as a result of the expansion of the rice economy between 1855 and 1925. Studies have shown that the Treaty of Bowring in 1855 led Siam to fully enter the capitalist economy and create a situation to produce specific products, namely rice, for export to foreign countries. The domestic rice economy expanded rapidly after changing the mode of production from subsistence to capitalist production. Suphanburi, as one of the important rice cultivation areas, was also affected. For example, the expansion of rice cultivation areas between 1867 and 1912 increased 12 times. With regard to the population responsible for the cultivation of rice, they caused the expansion of the economy and the monetary system. However, Suphanburi farmers were significantly affected by the expansion of the capitalist economy and their dependence the rice economy. If farmers suffered from low rice yields or experienced natural fluctuations, they had to borrow money and go into debt to finance their life and career capital. These problems are the important social images of modern social transformation as driven by the economy and an important result. | en |
dc.description.abstract | ปริญญานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มุ่งศึกษาพัฒนาการทางด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของเมืองสุพรรณบุรี อันเป็นผลสืบเนื่องมาจากการขยายตัวของภาคเศรษฐกิจข้าวระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2398-2468 จากการศึกษาพบว่าการทำสนธิสัญญาเบาว์ริงใน พ.ศ. 2398 ทำให้สยามเข้าสู่ระบบเศรษฐกิจแบบทุนนิยมอย่างเต็มตัวและเกิดสภาวการณ์ผลิตสินค้าเฉพาะอย่างโดยเฉพาะข้าวเพื่อส่งขายต่างประเทศ เศรษฐกิจข้าวในประเทศเกิดการขยายตัวอย่างรวดเร็ว โดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงวิถีการผลิตจากแบบยังชีพสู่การผลิตตามระบบทุนนิยม เมืองสุพรรณบุรีในฐานะเป็นหนึ่งในพื้นที่เพาะปลูกข้าวที่สำคัญจึงได้รับผลดังกล่าวด้วยเช่นกัน อาทิ เกิดการขยายพื้นที่เพาะปลูกข้าวในระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2410-2455 เพิ่มขึ้น 12 เท่า มีการอพยพเข้ามาตั้งถิ่นฐานของประชากรเพื่อการเพาะปลูกข้าวจำนวนมาก ทำให้เกิดการขยายตัวของเศรษฐกิจและระบบเงินตรา เกิดตลาดริมน้ำขนาดใหญ่หลายแห่ง แต่ทั้งนี้ ชาวนาเมืองสุพรรณบุรีกลับได้รับผลกระทบอย่างสำคัญจากการขยายตัวของระบบเศรษฐกิจแบบทุนนิยมและการพึ่งพิงเศรษฐกิจข้าวเป็นหลักอย่างเห็นได้ชัด หากต้องประสบกับภาวะผลผลิตข้าวตกต่ำหรือการประสบกับความผันผวนทางธรรมชาติ ทำให้ชาวนาต้องกู้หนี้ยืมสินมาเป็นทุนการใช้ชีวิตและทุนในการประกอบอาชีพ ซึ่งปัญหาดังกล่าวที่เกิดขึ้นเป็นภาพทางสังคมอย่างสำคัญของการเปลี่ยนแปลงเข้าสู่สภาวะสมัยใหม่ที่สังคมขับเคลื่อนด้วยระบบเศรษฐกิจทุนนิยมอันเป็นผลอย่างสำคัญจากการทำสนธิสัญญาเบาว์ริงที่สืบเนื่องมาจนถึงปัจจุบัน | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
dc.subject | เมืองสุพรรณบุรี | th |
dc.subject | สนธิสัญญาเบาว์ริง | th |
dc.subject | เศรษฐกิจข้าว | th |
dc.subject | ทุนนิยม | th |
dc.subject | ระบบเงินตรา | th |
dc.subject | Suphanburi | en |
dc.subject | Bowring Treaty | en |
dc.subject | Rice Economy | en |
dc.subject | Capitalist | en |
dc.subject | Money System | en |
dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
dc.title | CHANGES IN THE RICE ECONOMY AND SOCIETY OF SUPHANBURI A.D. 1855-1925 | en |
dc.title | การเปลี่ยนแปลงเศรษฐกิจข้าวและสังคมเมืองสุพรรณบุรี พ.ศ. 2398-2468 | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |