http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1163
Title: | AN ACCOUNT OF VARIATION ON CV EPENTHESIS IN THAI WORDS THROUGH THE LENS OF SOCIOLINGUISTICS การแปรเสียง : การแทรกหรือไม่แทรกพยางค์ CV ในภาษาไทยผ่านเลนส์ภาษาศาสตร์สังคม |
Authors: | ANUPAR SRISANTISUK อณุภา ศรีสันติสุข Sugunya Ruangjaroon สุกัญญา เรืองจรูญ Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Humanities |
Keywords: | การแปรเสียงอิสระ การแทรกพยางค์ CV ภาษาศาสตร์สังคม อายุ การศึกษา วัจนลีลา Phonological free variation CV epenthesis Sociolinguistics Age Education Style |
Issue Date: | 16 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | The objective of this paper is to investigate the free variation of CV epenthesis through the lens of sociolinguistics in Thai words focused on the occurrence of its variants according to three variables: (i) age, (ii) the education background of the speaker, and (iii) style. The data was collected from 135 native Thai speakers, aged between 20-30 years, 40-50 years, and over 60 years, with an educational background including undergraduates with Bachelor's degrees, Bachelor's degrees, and upper-level Bachelor's degrees. Each group of variables consisted of an equal number. There were two styles were selected for this study: (i) conversation representing an informal style and (ii) word lists representing the formal style. Furthermore, the test in this study consisted of ten Thai word lists, all of which are CV epenthesis or CV deletion and selected from the Thai National Corpus and Royal Dictionary Institute. The data were analyzed by One-Way ANOVA and Chi-square Test (x2-test). The results of the three variables revealed that age in terms of style had not impacted the free variation of CV epenthesis. However, the data showed that younger people preferred CV deletion rather than CV epenthesis, whereas older people preferred CV epenthesis to CV deletion. In addition, the educational background of the speaker had a significant correlation with variation. This finding suggests that speakers at the undergraduate level preferred CV deletion compared to the speakers at the upper Bachelor's degree level and that speakers at the upper Bachelor’s degree level preferred to use CV epenthesis at the highest percentage and with statistical significance. The results of style showed that it had an impact on the variation. With informal style, the speakers preferred to use CV deletion at the highest percentage, but when the context had a formal style, It was elicited by prompting the speakers to use variation more carefully. Thus, this research shows that the speakers prefer to use CV epenthesis when using a formal style. งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์การแปรเสียงอิสระในคำภาษาไทยที่สามารถออกเสียงได้ 2 แบบ ภายในหนึ่งคำ คือ การแทรกหรือไม่แทรกพยางค์ CV แต่ยังคงความหมายเดิม โดยกำหนดตัวแปรต้นเจาะจงปัจจัยทางสังคม 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา และวัจนลีลา กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษา คือ พนักงานบริษัทเอกชน ชาวไทย จำนวน 135 คน ใช้วิธีการสุ่มแบบเจาะจงและการสุ่มแบบตามสะดวกในการคัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างและพื้นที่ที่ลงเก็บข้อมูล โดยแบ่งเป็นช่วงอายุ 1) 20-30 ปี 2) 40-50 ปี และ3) 60 ปีขึ้นไป ช่วงอายุละ 45 คน ระดับการศึกษา แบ่งเป็น 1) ต่ำกว่าปริญญาตรี 2) ปริญญาตรี และ 3) สูงกว่าปริญญาตรี ระดับละ 45 คน ตัวแปรด้านวัจนลีลา แบ่งเป็น 2 แบบ คือ บทสนทนาถาม-ตอบ เป็นวัจนลีลาแบบไม่เป็นทางการ และการอ่านรายการคำ เป็นวัจนลีลาแบบทางการ โดยคัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างคำที่ใช้ในการวิจัยจากการปรากฏความถี่ที่พบในชีวิตประจำมากที่สุดในคลังข้อมูลภาษาไทยแห่งชาติ และตรวจสอบการออกเสียงผ่านพจนานุกรม ฉบัราชบัณฑิตยสถาน พ.ศ.2554 ทั้งหมด 10 คำ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ การวิเคราะห์ค่าแปรปรวนทางเดียว (One-Way ANOVA) และการทดสอบค่าไคสแควร์ (Chi-square Test: x2-test) ผลการวิจัย พบว่า ตัวแปรอายุในทุกวัจนลีลาไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กันกับการแปรเสียง การแทรกหรือไม่แทรกพยางค์ CV อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระดับ .05 แต่ข้อมูลที่ได้สามารถบอกได้ว่าผู้ที่มีอายุมากนิยมออกเสียงแทรกพยางค์ CV มากที่สุด ตรงกันข้ามกับผู้ที่มีอายุน้อยนิยมออกเสียงไม่แทรกพยางค์ CV มากที่สุด ขณะที่ตัวแปรด้านการศึกษาในทุกวัจนลีลามีความสัมพันธ์กันกับการแปรเสียงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระดับ .05 โดยผู้ที่ระดับการศึกษาต่ำกว่าปริญญาตรีออกเสียงไม่แทรกพยางค์ CV มากกว่าผู้ที่ระดับการศึกษาสูงกว่าปริญญาตรี และผู้ที่ระดับการศึกษาสูงกว่าปริญญาตรีนิยมออกเสียงแทรกพยางค์ CV มากที่สุด นอกจากนี้ ปัจจัยวัจนลีลา พบว่า วัจนลีลาแบบไม่เป็นทางการ ผู้บอกภาษานิยมออกเสียงไม่แทรกพยางค์ CV มาก ในทางกลับกัน วัจนลีลาแบบเป็นทางการพบอัตราการออกเสียงแทรกพยางค์ CV มากขึ้นอย่างชัดเจน |
Description: | MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.) ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1163 |