Title: DIGITAL READING BEHAVIOR OF UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS IN PUBLIC UNIVERSITIES
พฤติกรรมการอ่านดิจิทัลของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐ
Authors: KANOKPORN SITTICHAIWORABUTR
กนกพร สิทธิชัยวรบุตร
Sasipimol Prapinpongsakorn
ศศิพิมล ประพินพงศกร
Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Humanities
Keywords: พฤติกรรมการอ่าน
การอ่านดิจิทัล
นักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี
สถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐ
Digital reading behavior
Digital reading
Undergraduate students
Public Universities
Issue Date:  16
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: This research aims to study the behavior of and the problems with the digital reading of undergraduate students at public universities, including the comparison of digital reading behavior and digital reading problems according to their year and faculty variables and by using the quantitative research method. The samples consisted of 506 undergraduate students enrolled in the first semester of the 2020 academic year by using the multi-stage sampling method. The data were collected through the questionnaires and analyzed the descriptive statistics, including percentage, mean, standard deviation and OneWay ANOVA. The results revealed that the study showed that the students had a high level of overall digital reading behavior. The main purpose of the digital reading was for studying and assignments. In addition, the students read material outside their field of study, but have an interest in the content and read types of digital information rom social media via smartphone devices. Extensive reading was the most common reading style among the samples, including reading techniques. Throughout the reading, the students frequently used some features such as word search and saving information by capture to read later or share with friends. The reason of choosing digital reading was that the samples could read whenever and wherever they needed. As for the problems of the digital reading, personal problems related to the health issues from long-time usage of electronic devices, and there are external problems in the issue of restrictions on the right not to download the books that have been read because they have to be paid for. For the comparison based on the variables, it was found that the statistically significant difference of overall behavior and problems of digital reading of students of different years were at a different level of .05, while students at different faculties did not demonstrate any differences in behavior and problems with digital reading.
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการอ่านดิจิทัลและปัญหาในการอ่านดิจิทัลของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐ รวมทั้งเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมการอ่านดิจิทัลและปัญหาการอ่านดิจิทัล จำแนกตามตัวแปรชั้นปีและกลุ่มสาขาวิชา โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ นักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีที่ลงทะเบียนเรียนในปีการศึกษาที่ 1/2563 จำนวน 506 คน โดยใช้วิธีการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอนตามภูมิภาค ชั้นปีและสาขาวิชา เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบสอบถาม สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และทดสอบสมมติฐานด้วยสถิติ One-way ANOVA ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักศึกษามีพฤติกรรมการอ่านดิจิทัลโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประกอบการเรียนและงานที่ได้รับมอบหมาย อ่านเนื้อหาสาระเนื้อหาที่ไม่ใช่สาขาวิชาที่เรียนแต่มีความสนใจจากสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ผ่านอุปกรณ์สมาร์ตโฟนมากที่สุด มีลักษณะการอ่านแบบกว้างขวาง รวมถึงมีการใช้ฟังก์ชันค้นหาคำภายในเนื้อหาที่อ่านและมักใช้วิธีการบันทึกข้อมูลที่อ่านด้วยการจับภาพหน้าจอเพื่อเก็บไว้อ่านเองหรือการแชร์ ส่วนเหตุผลในการอ่านรูปแบบดิจิทัลเพราะสามารถอ่านสารสนเทศดิจิทัลได้ทันทีที่ต้องการและอ่านได้ทุกที่ทุกเวลา สำหรับปัญหาในการอ่านดิจิทัลที่เป็นปัญหาส่วนบุคคลคือปัญหาสุขภาพจากการอ่านหรือใช้อุปกรณ์ในการอ่านดิจิทัลเป็นเวลานาน และมีปัญหาจากภายนอกในประเด็นการถูกจำกัดสิทธิ์ไม่ให้ดาวน์โหลดสารสนเทศดิจิทัลที่ต้องการอ่านเนื่องจากต้องเสียค่าใช้จ่าย โดยที่นักศึกษาที่มีระดับชั้นปีต่างกันมีพฤติกรรมการอ่านดิจิทัลและปัญหาในการอ่านแตกต่างกัน ในขณะที่นักศึกษาที่ศึกษากลุ่มสาขาวิชาต่างกันมีพฤติกรรมการอ่านดิจิทัลและปัญหาในการอ่านไม่แตกต่างกัน
Description: MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1155