Title: 24-HOUR FORECASTING MODELS FOR PM2.5 CONCENTRATION FROM PHOTOS USING CONVOLUTIONAL NEURAL NETWORK AND LONG SHORT-TERM MEMORY
แบบจำลองการพยากรณ์ค่าความเข้มข้น PM2.5 ล่วงหน้า 24 ชั่วโมงจากภาพถ่าย โดยใช้เทคนิคโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบสังวัตนาการ และแบบหน่วยความจำระยะสั้นแบบยาว
Authors: SONGPON KLERKKIDAKAN
ทรงพล เกริกกิดาการ
Nuwee Wiwatwattana
นุวีย์ วิวัฒนวัฒนา
Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Science
Keywords: สังวัตนาการ
หน่วยความจำระยะสั้นแบบยาว
การพยากรณ์ PM2.5
แบบจำลองการพยากรณ์
Convolutional Neural Network
Long Short-Term Memory
PM2.5
Forecasting models
Issue Date:  14
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: High particulate matter of less than 2.5 microns in diameter (PM2.5) occurs annually and tends to be more aggravated by the day. As the effects of PM2.5 effects can be observed easily from the sky, in this research, we realized the importance of 24-hour forecasting models for PM2.5 concentration from photos using deep learning. Based on the hybrid design using the Convolutional Neural Network (CNN) as the base layer, automatically extracting features of photos, the Long Short-Term Memory (LSTM) was used for the output layer to consider the sequence features of photos. The hybrid models provided better results than using a single Convolutional Neural Network, which showed up to four micrograms per cubic meter for the root mean square error (RMSE) and the mean absolute error (MAE) or more than 8% overall for the mean absolute percentage error (MAPE) was more accurate than the single model.
สถานการณ์ปัญหาฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็กไม่เกิน 2.5 ไมครอน หรือ PM2.5 (Particulate Matter with Diameter of Less Than 2.5 Micron) ได้เกิดขึ้นเป็นประจำทุกปี และมีแนวโน้มจะมีความรุนแรงมากขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามเราสามารถมองเห็นฝุ่น PM2.5 ได้จากการสังเกตขึ้นไปยังท้องฟ้า ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้ผู้วิจัยจึงเล็งเห็นความสำคัญของการพยากรณ์ค่าฝุ่น PM2.5 ล่วงหน้า 24 ชั่วโมงโดยใช้ภาพถ่ายสภาพอากาศ และเลือกใช้วิธีการเรียนรู้เชิงลึก (Deep Learning) แบบสังวัตนาการ (Convolutional Neural Network) ในการเรียนรู้ข้อมูลที่เป็นรูปภาพ พร้อมสกัดเป็นคุณลักษณะของข้อมูลภาพถ่าย และเนื่องจากภาพถ่ายสภาพอากาศมีปัจจัยอื่น ๆ เช่น เมฆ ฝน หรือ แสงอาทิตย์ จึงได้ใช้แบบจำลองแบบหน่วยความจำระยะสั้นแบบยาว (Long Short-Term Memory : LSTM) ซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพในการเรียนรู้ลำดับ (Sequence) ของข้อมูล มาทำงานร่วมกัน ซึ่งแบบจำลองที่ใช้สองเทคนิคทำงานร่วมกัน ให้ผลดีกว่าการใช้เทคนิคแบบสังวัตนาการเพียงอย่างเดียว โดยให้ผลการทดลองที่ดีกว่าถึง 4 ไมโครกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร เมื่อวัดด้วยค่า Root Mean Square Error (RMSE) และ Mean Absolute Error (MAE) หรือ คิดเป็น 8 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อวัดด้วยค่า Mean Absolute Percentage Error (MAPE)
Description: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1084