http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1043
Title: | AN OPTIMUM CONDITIONS STUDY OF TORREFIED BIOMASS PRODUCTION
BY INCLINED SCREW TORREFACTION PROCESS USING INDIRECT HEAT การศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวมวลทอร์รีไฟด์ ด้วยกระบวนการทอร์รีแฟคชั่นแบบสกรูเอียงโดยใช้ความร้อนทางอ้อม |
Authors: | NATTANON VIMOLSUTR ณัฐนนท์ วิมลสูตร์ Sommas Kaewluan สมมาส แก้วล้วน Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Engineering |
Keywords: | ชีวมวลอัดเม็ด ไม้สับ ชีวมวลทอร์ริไฟด์ ทอร์แก๊ส ทอร์ริไฟด์รีแอคเตอร์ Biomass pallet Wood chips Torrefied biomass Torrgas Torrefied reactor |
Issue Date: | 14 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | The objective of this research is to improve the properties of biomass fuel by using the inclined screw torrefaction process. An LPG burner was used to generated heat source with temperature about 600-700 degree Celsius to the torrefaction process during start up period. After that, Torrgas was used to replace the LPG. Both biomass pellets and wood chips were used as raw materials for producing torrefied biomass as product and Torrgas as a by-product. Biomass pellets were fed into the torrefied reactor at two levels: 17.5 and 20 kilograms per hour while wood chips were fed at 10 kilograms per hour. In the experiment, torrefaction times at which the raw material was heated in the reactor were adjusted from 16, 20, 24, 28 to 32 minutes to find conditions for producing good quality torrefied biomass. The results revealed that the torrefaction time affected the torrefied biomass product and energy properties. The calorific value of torrefied biomass was increased with torrefaction time. At the biomass pellet feed rate of 17.5 kilograms per hour and heat exposure time of 24 minutes, torrefied biomass product had a calorific value of 23.31 megajoules per kilogram, the mass yield of 61% and an energy yield of 87.77%. At the biomass pellet feed rate of 20 kilograms per hour and heat exposure time at 32 minutes, torrefied biomass had a heat value of 23.65 megajoules per kilogram, mass yield of 52.62% and energy yield of 76.82%. At a wood chip feed rate of 10 kilograms per hour and a heat exposure time of 32 minutes, the torrefied wood chips had the heat value of 24.03 megajoules per kilogram, mass yield of 51.58% and energy yield of 76.50%. From the analysis of the composition of dry Torrgas, it was found to have the calorific value in the range of 6.84-10.05 megajoules per normal cubic meter and during the running period, the amount of Torrgas is sufficient to use as fuel to generated heat source. When pelletizing of torrefied wood chips to torrefied pellets, it was found that the bulk density was increased from 338 to 680 kilograms per cubic meter and bulk energy density was increased from 4.86 to 16.34 gigajoules per cubic meter. งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงสมบัติของเชื้อเพลิงชีวมวลโดยใช้กระบวนการทอร์รีแฟคชั่นแบบสกรูเอียง หัวเผาแก๊สปิโตรเลียมเหลว (LPG) ใช้ในการสร้างแหล่งความร้อนที่มีอุณหภูมิประมาณ 600-700 องศาเซลเซียสไปยังกระบวนการทอร์รีแฟคชั่นในช่วงเริ่มต้น หลังจากนั้นจึงนำ Torrgas มาใช้แทนแก๊สปิโตรเลียมเหลว ทั้งชีวมวลอัดเม็ดและไม้สับถูกใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบในการผลิตชีวมวลทอร์รีไฟด์เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์หลักและ Torrgas เป็นผลพลอยได้ ชีวมวลอัดเม็ดถูกป้อนเข้าสู่เครื่องปฏิกรณ์ทอร์รีไฟด์ที่สองระดับคือ 17.5 และ 20 กิโลกรัมต่อชั่วโมง ในขณะที่ไม้สับถูกป้อนเข้าสู่เครื่องปฏิกรณ์ทอร์รีไฟด์ที่อัตราคงที่ 10 กิโลกรัมต่อชั่วโมง ในการทดลองเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาที่วัตถุดิบถูกให้ความร้อนในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ถูกปรับจาก 16, 20, 24, 28 และ 32 นาที เพื่อหาเงื่อนไขในการผลิตชีวมวลทอร์รีไฟด์คุณภาพดี จากผลที่ได้รับพบว่าเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยามีผลต่อคุณสมบัติของผลิตภัณฑ์ชีวมวลและพลังงาน ค่าความร้อนของชีวมวลทอร์รีไฟด์เพิ่มขึ้นตามเวลาการทำปฏิกิริยา ที่อัตราการป้อนเม็ดชีวมวล 17.5 กิโลกรัมต่อชั่วโมงและเวลาสัมผัสความร้อน 24 นาทีผลิตภัณฑ์ชีวมวลแบบทอร์รีไฟด์มีค่าความร้อน 23.31 เมกะจูลต่อกิโลกรัม ผลได้เชิงมวล 61 เปอร์เซ็นต์และผลได้เชิงพลังงาน 87.77 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ที่อัตราการป้อนเม็ดชีวมวล 20 กิโลกรัมต่อชั่วโมงและเวลาในการสัมผัสความร้อนที่ 32 นาที ชีวมวลทอร์รีไฟด์มีค่าความร้อน 23.65 เมกะจูลต่อกิโลกรัม ผลได้เชิงมวล 52.62 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และผลได้เชิงพลังงาน 76.82 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ที่อัตราการป้อนไม้สับ 10 กิโลกรัมต่อชั่วโมงและเวลาในการรับความร้อนของไม้สับคือ 32 นาที ไม้สับทอร์รีไฟด์มีค่าความร้อน 24.03 เมกะจูลต่อกิโลกรัม ผลได้เชิงมวล 51.58 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และผลได้เชิงพลังงาน 76.50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จากการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของ Torrgas แห้ง เมื่อวัตถุดิบคือชีวมวลอัดเม็ดและไม้สับพบว่า Torrgas มีค่าความร้อนอยู่ในช่วง 6.84-10.05 เมกะจูลต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร ในช่วงระยะเวลาดำเนินการปริมาณของ Torrgas เพียงพอที่จะใช้เป็นเชื้อเพลิงในการสร้างแหล่งความร้อนสำหรับกระบวนการทำปฏิกิริยา เมื่อทำการอัดผลิตภัณฑ์ไม้สับทอร์รีไฟด์ให้เป็นชีวมวลทอร์รีไฟอัดเม็ดพบว่าความหนาแน่นปรากฏเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 338 เป็น 680 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรและความหนาแน่นเชิงพลังงานเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 4.86 เป็น 16.34 กิกะจูลต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร |
Description: | MASTER OF ENGINEERING (M.Eng.) วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม.) |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/1043 |