DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: UMATIP WORRAPIPATen
dc.contributor: อุมาทิพย์ วรพิพัฒน์th
dc.contributor.advisor: Siriporn Dabpheten
dc.contributor.advisor: ศิริพร ดาบเพชรth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Social Sciencesen
dc.date.issued: 14/5/2021
dc.description: MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)en
dc.description: ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract: This thesis is a study of the changes in the Ban-Mai Market Community in Mueang, in the province of Chachoengsao, from 1904-1974 through the analysis of essential and primary documents and evidence such as photos or obtaining information through interviews.  The study found that during the years 1904-1974, the Ban-Mai Market Community, along the Bang Pakong River, and has had a population of both Thai and Chinese nationals since the time of the Rattanakosin dynasty.  There have been numerous changes since the reign of Rama V, from being a small community into a commercial and transportation center. From that time on, there were different nationals who came to work as merchants and gradually settled in the locality. The factors that caused these changes included the expansion of the rice industry, becoming a commercial port junction, the designation of Chachoengsao as the official center in Prachinburi county, and the building of railways from 1917, before World War II.  The creation of the main railway, additional railways and the expansion of the river boats which connected Chachoengsao to other towns have made the Chachoengsao province a commercial and transportation center. The prosperity it had achieved, the people, and the new lifestyles had been integrated into the way of life of Chachoengsao, especially along the Ban-Mai Market Community, which was the economic or commercial center.  After the World War II until 1967, the Ban-Mai Market Community declined in terms of importance as a commercial center and resulted in the development focused on building roads. Hence, the community expanded according to the first National Economic Development Plan issued from 1961-1967 and onwards.  It made the eastern region an industrial estate.  Chachoengsao used to have small and medium industries which were mostly agricultural, and rice mills which consequently made the community along the river less important.  However, the Ban-Mai Market Community is still a significant traditional community with Thai and Chinese cultural roots and traditions and other people of different origins. Nowadays, the Ban-Mai Market Community has been converted from a commercial center in the past into a community of historical value.en
dc.description.abstract: ปริญญานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้  ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของชุมชนตลาดบ้านใหม่ อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา ระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2447 - 2517 โดยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากเอกสารชั้นต้น หลักฐานชั้นรอง  เอกสารประเภทแผนที่ ภาพถ่าย และข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ในช่วง พ.ศ. 2447 – 2517 ชุมชนตลาดบ้านใหม่ซึ่งเป็นชุมชนริมน้ำบางปะกงมีคนไทยและคนจีนอยู่มาตั้งแต่สมัยต้นรัตนโกสินทร์ มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมากตั้งแต่ในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 จากการเป็นชุมชนเล็กๆ มาเป็นชุมชนที่เป็นศูนย์กลางการค้า การเดินทาง และมีประชากรหลากเชื้อชาติเข้ามาทำงาน ค้าขาย และตั้งถิ่นฐาน โดยปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงมาจากการขยายตัวของอุตสาหกรรมข้าว การเป็นชุมทางสินค้า ชุมทางท่าเรือ การที่ฉะเชิงเทราเป็นที่ตั้งที่ทำการมณฑลปราจีนบุรี และการสร้างทางรถไฟ ตั้งแต่ทศวรรษ 2460 - ก่อนสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 การสร้างทางรถไฟและถนนสายหลักสายย่อยเพิ่มเติม และการขยายตัวของเรือเมล์ ที่เชื่อมฉะเชิงเทรากับเมืองต่างๆ ทำให้ฉะเชิงเทรากลายเป็นศูนย์กลางการคมนาคมในภูมิภาคความเจริญ ผู้คน วิถีชีวิตแบบใหม่ หลั่งไหลเข้ามาสู่เมืองฉะเชิงเทรามากขึ้นโดยเฉพาะบริเวณชุมชนตลาดบ้านใหม่ที่เป็นศูนย์กลางเศรษฐกิจ หลังสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 ถึงทศวรรษ 2510 ชุมชนตลาดบ้านใหม่ลดความสำคัญด้านการเป็นศูนย์กลางเศรษฐกิจลง อันเป็นผลจากการพัฒนาประเทศที่เน้นการสร้างถนนทำให้ชุมชนขยายตัวไปตามแนวถนนที่ตัดใหม่แทน และการพัฒนาตามแผนพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมแห่งชาติตั้งแต่ฉบับที่  1 (พ.ศ. 2504 – 2509) เป็นต้นมา ทำให้ภาคตะวันออกกลายเป็นนิคมอุตสาหกรรม เมืองฉะเชิงเทรามีการประกอบอุตสาหกรรมขนาดกลางและขนาดเล็กที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับการเกษตรเป็นส่วนใหญ่ โรงงานอุตสาหกรรมส่วนใหญ่เป็นโรงสีข้าว  ชุมชนตลาดริมน้ำจึงลดความสำคัญลง แต่ชุมชนตลาดบ้านใหม่ยังคงเป็นชุมชนสำคัญในด้านการเป็นตลาดเก่าแก่ของชุมชน ที่ในชุมชนยังคงมีการผสมผสานทางวัฒนธรรมของชาวไทย ชาวจีน และคนเชื้อสายอื่น ชุมชนตลาดบ้านใหม่ได้เปลี่ยนบทบาทจากการเป็นศูนย์กลางการค้าขายและชุมทางในอดีตมาเป็นชุมชนที่มีคุณค่าทางประวัติศาสตร์เช่นในปัจจุบันth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: ชุมชนตลาดบ้านใหม่th
dc.subject: เมืองฉะเชิงเทราth
dc.subject: มณฑลปราจีนบุรีth
dc.subject: จีนแต้จิ๋วth
dc.subject: ชาวฮกเกี้ยนth
dc.subject: Ban Mai Market Communityen
dc.subject: Chachoengsao townen
dc.subject: Prachinburi provinceen
dc.subject: Tae Jiwen
dc.subject: Hokkienen
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.title: CHANGES OF BAN-MAI MARKET COMMUNITY, AMPHOE MUEANG  CHACHOENGSAO DURING 1904 - 1974en
dc.title: การเปลี่ยนแปลงของชุมชนตลาดบ้านใหม่ อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดฉะเชิงเทราระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2447-2517th
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th