CONTEMPORARY THAI ART STUDY OF FEMALE ARTISTS FROM 1974 TO 2019
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this research study are to study and analyze contemporary Thai arts by female artists from 1974 to 2016 (in the same period as that of the researchers) and to present the knowledge about concepts of the artists by interviewing eleven female artists and reviewing the relevant documents and studies. The findings of this study were as follows : (1) the female artists did not use their to promote work women’s rights, but they did want to express gender equity for women of all ages as women’s rights reflect the reality of gender discrimination. The artists did not intend to express this, as all genders are human. They chose to create artworks about gender because this topic was close to their lives and it was easy to represent artistically, (2) the factors of the successes of artists were as follows. The first and most important factor was diligence; which was followed by second factor is budget; and the last factor is curator. The factor causing these artists stop working include female roles that included their duties as mother and taking care of their parents.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์ผลงานศิลปะไทยร่วมสมัย ของศิลปินหญิงตั้งแต่ พ.ศ.2517-2559 (ร่วมสมัยกับผู้วิจัย) และเพื่อนำเสนอความรู้ทางด้านแนวคิดของศิลปินหญิงในงานศิลปะไทยร่วมสมัย โดยเลือกวิธีการสัมภาษณ์ศิลปินจำนวน 11 คน ประกอบกับการศึกษาค้นคว้าจากเอกสารและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลวิจัยพบว่า ศิลปินหญิงไม่ได้ทำงานเรียกร้องสิทธิของสตรี แต่ต้องการแสดงออกถึงความเท่าเทียมของทุกเพศทุกวัย เพราะการเรียกร้องสิทธิของผู้หญิง เหมือนเป็นการข่มสถาะของผู้ชาย ซึ่งศิลปินไม่ได้สื่อมาในแนวนั้น ทุกเพศคือมนุษย์ ที่เท่าเทียมกัน มีความสามารถเหมือนกัน และเลือกที่จะทำงานศิลปะเกี่ยวกับเรื่องเพศเพราะเป็นเรื่องที่ใกล้ตัว เพราะจะสามารถถ่ายทอดอารมณ์ได้ดี ปัจจัยเรื่องการประสบความสำเร็จในอาชีพศิลปิน ปัจจัยแรกและเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญเลยคือเรื่องของความขยัน การทำงานอย่างต่อเนื่อง ปัจจัยรองลงมาคือเรื่องทุนทรัพย์ ปัจจัยสุดท้ายคือภัณฑารักษ์หอศิลป์ ส่วนปัจจัยที่จะทำให้ศิลปินหยุดการทำงานได้นั้น คือเรื่องหน้าที่ที่ติดตัวมากับเพศหญิง คือหน้าที่ของแม่ และหน้าที่การดูแลบุพการี
Description
MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.)
การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)
การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)