THE EFFECT OF VARYING WATER TO POWDER RATIO OF TWO CALCIUM SILICATE CEMENTS ON SEALING ABILITY AND APATITE-FORMING ABILITY
| dc.contributor | PONROP POKAMNERD | en |
| dc.contributor | พลรบ โพธิ์กำเนิด | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Jaruma Sakdee | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | จารุมา ศักดิ์ดี | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Dentistry | en |
| dc.date.issued | 17/5/2019 | |
| dc.description | MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.) | en |
| dc.description | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | The purpose of this study is to investigate the marginal adaptation and apatite-forming ability of varying levels of the water to powder ratio of two brands of the calcium silicate cement. Three hundred extracted human premolar teeth were decoronated. All root canals were prepared with ProtaperNEXT size X3. The roots were resected three millimeters from the apices and retroprepared ultrasonically to three millimeters depth. All apical cavities were randomly divided into two groups:ProRoot MTA and RetroMTA. Each of the groups was retrofilled with the material assigned in consistency: thin, thick and normal. Subsequently, all samples were immersed in the simulating body fluid for four interval times: two, seven, thirty and sixty days. After completing each immersion time, the samples were examined under scanning electron microscope to measure the gap distances at the interfaces between the dentin and the surface of the material and study the topography of the apatite forming on the mature surface with an energy dispersive X-ray spectrometer(EDX). At the end point, the samples were mesiolingually cut into two halves to investigate longitudinal gaps in one half and analyze the composition of apatite in the others. All of the data with the same material were analyzed in two ways ANOVA and Tukey’s test. In the ProRoot MTA group, significant effects were found in the consistency factor (P<0.05) but not found in the immersion time factor. A Thin consistency had more gap distance than others (P<0.05). In the RetroMTA group, both the consistency of material and the immersion time had an effect on the means of gap distances (P<0.05). The Statistical analysis was revealed that the thick consistency of RetroMTA had more gap distances than the others. The gap distances between RetroMTA and dentin in seven days of immersion time were the highest value. Then the gap distances were reduced due to more immersion time.From the study, varying water to powder ratio of ProRoot MTA can be used, but the normal consistency of RetroMTA is recommended. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | เพื่อทดสอบความแนบสนิทขอบและความสามารถในการสร้างอะพาไทต์ของวัสดุแคลเซียมซิลิเกตซีเมนต์สองชนิดเมื่อเปลี่ยนอัตราส่วนน้ำต่อผง นำฟันกรามน้อยที่ถูกถอนของมนุษย์จำนวน 300 ซี่มาตัดส่วนตัวฟันออก เตรียมคลองรากฟันด้วยระบบไฟล์ยี่ห้อ ProtaperNEXT ขนาด X3 ตัดปลายรากฟันออก 3 มิลลิเมตรและเตรียมโพรงปลายรากฟันให้มีความลึก 3 มิลลิเมตรด้วยวิธีอัลทราโซนิกส์ ทำการศึกษาโดยแบ่งกลุ่มการศึกษาเป็น 2 กลุ่มตามแต่ละชนิดวัสดุด้วยการสุ่มโดยในแต่ละกลุ่มจะอุดย้อนปลายรากด้วยอัตราส่วนน้ำต่อผงที่แตกต่างกัน 3 กลุ่มคือ ข้น เหลว และปกติ ต่อมาตัวอย่างที่ได้รับการอุดย้อนปลายรากจนเสร็จ นำตัวอย่างแช่ลงในสารละลายจำลองคล้ายของเหลวร่างกายเป็นระยะเวลา 2, 7, 30 และ60 วัน เมื่อถึงเวลาที่กำหนดนำตัวอย่างมาวัดระยะช่องว่างระหว่างวัสดุกับเนื้อฟันด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนชนิดส่องกราดและศึกษาการเกิดอะพาไทต์ด้วยเครื่องเอกซเรย์สแปคโตรมิเตอร์ชนิดกระจายพลังงาน ในวันที่ 60 นำตัวอย่างที่ถูกตัดแบ่งในแนวใกล้กลางไกลออกเป็นสองส่วนและนำมาวัดระยะช่องว่างในแนวตามยาว โดยอีกครึ่งหนึ่งนำมาศึกษาองค์ประกอบของธาตุในอะพาไทต์ด้วยเครื่องเอกซเรย์สแปคโตรมิเตอร์ชนิดกระจายพลังงาน นำข้อมูลที่ได้ทั้งหมดมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติชนิดการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนสองทางและการทดสอบแบบทูกี้ ในกลุ่มโปรรูทเอ็มทีเอ ปัจจัยของอัตราส่วนส่งผลต่อค่าเฉลี่ยของระยะช่องว่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ(P<0.05) แต่ระยะเวลาที่แช่ลงในสารละลายไม่มีผล โดยพบว่าอัตราส่วนเหลวพบระยะช่องว่างมากกว่ากลุ่มอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ส่วนผลในกลุ่มเรโทรเอ็มทีเอพบว่าปัจจัยของอัตราส่วนของวัสดุและระยะเวลาส่งผลต่อค่าเฉลี่ยของระยะช่องว่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ(P<0.05)การวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติแสดงให้เห็นว่าอัตราส่วนข้นของเรโทรเอ็มทีเอจะเกิดระยะช่องว่างมากกว่ากลุ่มอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในวันที่ 7 จะมีค่าระยะช่องว่างมากที่สุดระยะช่องว่างจะลดลงเมื่อระยะเวลาผ่านไป จากการศึกษานี้ ในวัสดุชนิดโปรรูทเอ็มทีเอสามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราส่วนแตกต่างไปจากปกติได้แต่ในเรโทรเอ็มทีเอแนะนำให้ใช้อัตราส่วนที่ปกติแนะนำ | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | เรโทรเอ็มทีเอ | th |
| dc.subject | โปรรูทเอ็มทีเอ | th |
| dc.subject | อะพาไทต์ | th |
| dc.subject | ความแนบสนิทขอบ | th |
| dc.subject | แคลเซียมซิลิเกตซีเมนต์ | th |
| dc.subject | RetroMTA | en |
| dc.subject | ProRoot MTA | en |
| dc.subject | apatite | en |
| dc.subject | sealing ability | en |
| dc.subject | calcium silicate cement | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Materials Science | en |
| dc.title | THE EFFECT OF VARYING WATER TO POWDER RATIO OF TWO CALCIUM SILICATE CEMENTS ON SEALING ABILITY AND APATITE-FORMING ABILITY | en |
| dc.title | ผลของการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตราส่วนน้ำต่อผงในวัสดุแคลเซียมซิลิเกตซีเมนต์สองชนิดต่อความสามารถในการผนึกขอบและความสามารถในการเกิดอะพาไทต์ | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |