EFFECTS OF POLYETHYLENE GLYCOL (PEG) DERIVATIVES ON FORMATION AND PROPERTIES OF PHYTOSOME CONTAINING NARINGIN
dc.contributor: SOMBOON TIRANUPANen
dc.contributor: สมบูรณ์ ธิรานุพันธ์th
dc.contributor.advisor: Thanu Thongnopkoonen
dc.contributor.advisor: ธนู ทองนพคุณth
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Thanu Thongnopkoonen
dc.contributor.coadvisor: ธนู ทองนพคุณth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorthanu@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorthanu@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2026
dc.date.issued: 16/1/2026
dc.description.abstract: Naringin (NG) is a flavonoid possessing various pharmacological activities but its applications are problematic due to limited solubility and absorption. This study aimed to develop naringin phytosome with the addition of polyethylene glycol (PEG) derivatives to improve the efficacy of naringin. The study to optimize the molar ratio of NG and phosphatidylcholine (PTC) revealed that the suitable molar ratio of NG:PTC was 1:4 by showing acceptable properties with the highest encapsulation efficiency. The PEG derivatives, i.e. PEG 400, PEG 1500, PEG 4000 and Lauroyl PEG-32 glycerides (Gelucire® 44/14), were added in the formulations to determine their effects on the phytosome properties. The results showed that the phytosome containing PEG 400 possessed the optimal characteristics, showing a small particle size at 136.00±1.45 nm and a high encapsulation efficiency at 96.74±0.01%. The use of PEG with higher molecular weight tended to increase the particle size of phytosomes. The stability study suggested that a higher temperature resulted in the increase in particle size and the reduction of naringin encapsulation. According to the cytotoxicity study against Caco-2 cell line, the results showed that naringin phytosome modified with PEG 400 significantly inhibited cancer cell growth with a dose-dependent manner by reducing the cell viability to 22.22±0.48% at 1,125 µg/mL, which was significantly superior to the unprocessed naringin. In conclusion, the addition of PEG derivatives affected the physicochemical properties of the prepared naringin phytosomes. Furthermore, the naringin phytosome modified with PEG 400 significantly improved the anticancer activity of naringin against Caco-2 cells.en
dc.description.abstract: นารินจิน (Naringin, NG) เป็นสารในกลุ่มฟลาโวนอยด์ที่มีฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยาหลากหลาย แต่มีข้อจำกัดในการนำไปใช้เนื่องจากละลายน้ำและดูดซึมได้จำกัด งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนานารินจินในรูปแบบไฟโตโซมที่ผสมอนุพันธ์ของพอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอล (polyethylene glycol, PEG) เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการออกฤทธิ์ การศึกษาอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมระหว่างนารินจินและฟอสฟาทิดิลโคลีน (PTC) พบว่าที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่าง NG:PTC เท่ากับ 1:4 เตรียมได้ไฟโตโซมที่มีสมบัติทางกายภาพที่เหมาะสมและกักเก็บนารินจินได้สูงสุด เมื่อนำสูตรตำรับดังกล่าวมาศึกษาโดยผสมอนุพันธ์ของ PEG ได้แก่ PEG 400, PEG 1500, PEG 4000 และ Lauroyl PEG-32 glycerides (Gelucire® 44/14) พบว่าไฟโตโซมที่เติม PEG 400 แสดงสมบัติเหมาะสมที่สุด โดยมีขนาดอนุภาค 136.00±1.45 นาโนเมตร และสามารถกักเก็บนารินจินได้ร้อยละ 96.74±0.01 ขณะที่การเติมอนุพันธ์ของ PEG ที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลสูงมีแนวโน้มทำให้ได้ไฟโตโซมที่มีขนาดอนุภาคใหญ่ขึ้น จากการศึกษาความคงสภาพพบว่าอุณหภูมิสูงมีผลทำให้ไฟโตโซมมีขนาดอนุภาคใหญ่ขึ้นและกักเก็บนารินจินได้ลดลง เมื่อนำไฟโตโซมนารินจินที่ผสม PEG 400 ไปทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ Caco-2 พบว่าสามารถยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็งได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญในลักษณะที่ขึ้นกับความเข้มข้น โดยลดอัตราการรอดชีวิตของเซลล์เหลือร้อยละ 22.22±0.48 ที่ความเข้มข้น 1,125 µg/mL ซึ่งเหนือกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเทียบกับนารินจินรูปแบบอิสระ ผลการศึกษาข้างต้นแสดงว่าการเติมอนุพันธ์ของ PEG มีผลต่อสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพของไฟโตโซมและการเตรียมไฟโตโซมนารินจินที่ดัดแปลงโดยการเติมอนุพันธ์ของ PEG 400 สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการต้านเซลล์มะเร็ง Caco-2 ได้th
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreename: MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)en
dc.description.degreename: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: ไฟโตโซมth
dc.subject: นารินจินth
dc.subjectphytosomeen
dc.subjectnaringninen
dc.subject.classification: Pharmacologyen
dc.subject.classification: Professional, scientific and technical activitiesen
dc.subject.classification: Pharmacyen
dc.title: EFFECTS OF POLYETHYLENE GLYCOL (PEG) DERIVATIVES ON FORMATION AND PROPERTIES OF PHYTOSOME CONTAINING NARINGINen
dc.title: ผลของอนุพันธ์ของพอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอลต่อการสร้างและสมบัติของไฟโตโซมที่บรรจุนารินจินth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th