EFFECTS OF POSITIVE PSYCHOLOGY GROUP INTERVENTION TO SUPPORT CHARACTER STRENGTHS IN COURAGE FOR VISUALLY IMPAIRED STUDENTS
dc.contributor: KAMONMARD SURIYAWANen
dc.contributor: กมลมาศ สุริยวรรณth
dc.contributor.advisor: Amaraporn Surakarnen
dc.contributor.advisor: อมราพร สุรการth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot University. Graduate Schoolen
dc.date.issued: 14/5/2021
dc.description: MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)en
dc.description: ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract: Those who are visually impaired have more to contend with than sighted people and their daily lives require a tremendous effort. However, the strengths of individuals can develop until it becomes a strong feature and a way to overcome limitations or weaknesses. The purpose of research aims to study the effects of positive group activities on character strengths in terms of courage among visually impaired students. It also aims to measure the level of their strength of character using a courage scale. The research instruments consisted of the courage scale and positive group activities. The sample were 20 visually impaired students in secondary school at the Bangkok School for the Blind. The sample were match-pair and randomly assigned into two groups; with ten members in the experimental group and ten in the control group. The experimental group received brief positive group activities, as developed by the researcher. The control group joined the regular activities. The content validity index of character strengths in terms of courage scale was .95 and non-parametric statistics was used for data analysis. The research results were as follows: (1) character strength in terms of courage after participating in the program was significantly higher than before at a level of 0.5; (2) character strength in terms of courage after participation in this program was higher than those who participated in the regular activities, at a level of 0.1.en
dc.description.abstract: นักเรียนที่บกพร่องทางการเห็นนอกจากการดำเนินชีวิตจะเต็มไปด้วยอุปสรรคแล้ว ในการที่ต้องเข้าไปเรียนร่วมกับนักเรียนปกติยังต้องมีการแข่งขันทักษะต่าง ๆ กับนักเรียนปกติ อย่างไรก็ตามภายในตัวปัจเจกบุคคลล้วนมีคุณลักษณะที่เข้มแข็งซึ่งสามารถพัฒนาเพื่อช่วยส่งเสริมการใช้ชีวิตให้สามารถเผชิญและก้าวผ่านข้อจำกัดด้านการมองเห็น งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของกิจกรรมด้านจิตวิทยาเชิงบวกเพื่อเสริมสร้างคุณลักษณะที่เข้มแข็งด้านพลังใจของนักเรียนที่มีความบกพร่องทางการเห็นในโรงเรียนสอนคนตาบอดกรุงเทพ และเพื่อเปรียบระดับคะแนนคุณลักษณะที่เข้มแข็งด้านพลังใจของนักเรียนที่มีความบกพร่องทางการเห็นในโรงเรียนสอนคนตาบอดกรุงเทพ ระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้ร่วมกิจกรรมด้านจิตวิทยาเชิงบวกเพื่อเสริมสร้างคุณลักษณะที่เข้มแข็งด้านพลังใจกับกลุ่มควบคุมที่ดำเนินกิจกรรมตามปกติ การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาคือนักเรียนที่บกพร่องทางการเห็น ระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นจำนวน 20 คน โดยแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 10 คน และ กลุ่มควบคุม 10 คน กลุ่มทดลองเข้าร่วมทำกิจกรรมด้านจิตวิทยาเชิงบวก และกลุ่มควบคุมดำเนินกิจกรรมตามปกติ เครื่องมือแบบวัดคุณลักษณะที่เข้มแข้งด้านพลังใจมีค่าดัชนีความเที่ยงเชิงเนื้อหาเท่ากับ .95 สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ สถิตินอนพารามิเตอร์ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) นักเรียนที่บกพร่องทางการเห็นกลุ่มทดลองมีคุณลักษณะที่เข้มแข็งสูงกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมด้านจิตวิทยาเชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) นักเรียนที่บกพร่องทางการเห็นกลุ่มทดลองหลังเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมด้านจิตวิทยาเชิงบวกมีคุณลักษณะที่เข้มแข็งด้านพลังใจสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: จิตวิทยาเชิงบวกth
dc.subject: คุณลักษณะที่เข้มแข็งth
dc.subject: นักเรียนที่มีความบกพร่องทางการเห็นth
dc.subject: กิจกรรมกลุ่มด้านจิตวิทยาเชิงบวกth
dc.subject: Positive psychologyen
dc.subject: Character strengthsen
dc.subject: Visually impaired studentsen
dc.subject: Positive psychology group interventionen
dc.subject.classification: Psychologyen
dc.title: EFFECTS OF POSITIVE PSYCHOLOGY GROUP INTERVENTION TO SUPPORT CHARACTER STRENGTHS IN COURAGE FOR VISUALLY IMPAIRED STUDENTSen
dc.title: ผลของกิจกรรมกลุ่มด้านจิตวิทยาเชิงบวกเพื่อเสริมสร้างคุณลักษณะที่เข้มแข็งด้านพลังใจ ของนักเรียนที่มีความบกพร่องทางการเห็นth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th