GRATITUDE CULTIVATION EXPERIENCE FROM GRATITUDE INTERVENTION AMONG GAY MEN IN WORKING AGE
| dc.contributor | CHANYARAK LOHANAN | en |
| dc.contributor | จรรยารักษ์ โลหนันทน์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Nanchatsan Sakunpong | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | นันท์ชัตสัณห์ สกุลพงศ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Nanchatsan Sakunpong | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | นันท์ชัตสัณห์ สกุลพงศ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | nanchatsan@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | nanchatsan@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2022 | |
| dc.date.issued | 8/8/2022 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research examined the gratitude cultivation experience from gratitude intervention among working age gay men. There was a total of four gratitude interventions including the following: (1) counting blessings; (2) gratitude visits; (3) three good things; and (4) mental subtraction. This qualitative and narrative research collected data from in-depth interviews of the experiences provided by the participants in this research. The research findings were divided into two parts: gratitude cultivation experience and consecutive experience, which were then divided into two themes; gratitude towards oneself and gratitude towards others and the environment. Gratitude towards oneself from gratitude cultivation experience consisted of five sub-themes: (1) acknowledgement of internal positive resources; (2) thankfulness for personal qualities; (3) acknowledgement of self-significance to others; (4) commitment to self-qualities; and (5) readiness to cope with future loss. Gratitude towards others and their environment from the gratitude cultivation experience consisted of seven sub-themes: (1) noticing the unnoticed; (2) paying attention to others; (3) affirming positive relationships; (4) valuing relationships and initiating blessings; (5) gratitude to significant people; (6) acknowledgement of the value of blessings; and (7) determination to take reciprocal action. The second part, consecutive experience after two weeks follow-up, were divided into consecutive gratitude experience towards oneself and towards others and their environment. Consecutive gratitude experience towards oneself consisted of three sub-themes: (1) review and learning; (2) the growth of internal positive resources; and (3) emotional development. Consecutive gratitude experience towards others and their environment consisted of four themes: (1) noticing the unnoticed; (2) increased empathy for others; (3) growth of positive relationships; and (4) determination to take reciprocal action. Gratitude intervention enhanced development of positive emotion, personal resources and interpersonal relationships that continued to thrive after the intervention was completed. For the success of future intervention practice, cultural values and an individual aptitude may be considered for suitable intervention selection. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาประสบการณ์การสร้างความซาบซึ้งขอบคุณ จากกิจกรรมเสริมสร้างความซาบซึ้งขอบคุณในชายรักชายวัยทำงาน เป็นการวิจัยคุณภาพแบบเรื่องเล่า ใช้ 4 กิจกรรมประกอบด้วย (1) การบันทึกสิ่งดี ๆ (2) การเยี่ยมเยือนแห่งความซาบซึ้งขอบคุณ (3) สิ่งดีงามสามเรื่อง และ (4) ลบภาพในใจ เก็บข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกภายหลังการทำกิจกรรม ที่เป็นการถ่ายทอดประสบการณ์โดยผู้ร่วมวิจัย ผลการวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วน แต่ละส่วนแบ่งเป็น 2 ประเด็นคือ ประเด็นความซาบซึ้งขอบคุณต่อสิ่งภายในตนเอง และประเด็นความซาบซึ้งต่อบุคคลอื่นหรือสิ่งแวดล้อม ที่มีรายละเอียดดังนี้ ส่วนที่ (1) ประสบการณ์การสร้างความซาบซึ้งขอบคุณ ที่ประกอบด้วยความซาบซึ้งขอบคุณต่อสิ่งภายในตนเอง 5 หัวข้อ คือ (1) การตระหนักถึงพลังเชิงบวกภายในตนเอง (2) ความขอบคุณในคุณสมบัติของตนเอง (3) การรับรู้ความสำคัญของตนเองต่อบุคคลรอบข้าง (4) การยึดมั่นในคุณความดีของตนเอง (5) ความพร้อมรับมือกับการสูญเสีย ประเด็นความซาบซึ้งขอบคุณต่อบุคคลอื่นหรือสิ่งแวดล้อม 7 หัวข้อคือ (1) การรับรู้สิ่งดีอย่างที่ไม่เคยมองเห็นมาก่อน (2) ความใส่ใจผู้อื่น (3) การตอกตรึงความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวก (4) ความสัมพันธ์ที่มีคุณค่าสร้างเรื่องดีๆในชีวิต (5) ซาบซึ้งถึงความดีงามของคนใกล้ชิด (6) เห็นคุณค่าของสิ่งดีงามที่ได้รับ (7) ความมุ่งหมายทำสิ่งดีตอบแทนคุณค่าที่ได้รับ และส่วนที่ 2 ประสบการณ์สืบเนื่องหลังประสบการณ์สร้างความซาบซึ้งขอบคุณระยะติดตามผล 2 สัปดาห์ แบ่งได้เป็นประสบการณ์สืบเนื่องจากความซาบซึ้งขอบคุณต่อสิ่งภายในตนเอง 3 หัวข้อประกอบด้วย (1) การทบทวนและเรียนรู้จากสิ่งที่เกิดขึ้น (2) ความงอกงามของพลังเชิงบวกภายในตนเอง (3) การพัฒนาตนเองเชิงจิตใจ ประสบการณ์สืบเนื่องจากความซาบซึ้งขอบคุณต่อบุคคลอื่นหรือสิ่งแวดล้อม 4 หัวข้อประกอบด้วย (1) การรับรู้สิ่งดีที่ไม่เคยเห็นมาก่อน (2) ความเข้าใจผู้อื่นเพิ่มพูนขึ้น (3) ความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกที่งอกงาม (4) การมุ่งหมายทำสิ่งดีตอบแทนคุณค่าที่ได้รับ พบว่าประสบการณ์การสร้างความซาบซึ้งคุณ ส่งผลให้เกิดการพัฒนาอารมณ์เชิงบวก ทรัพยากรเชิงบวกของบุคคลและสัมพันธภาพระหว่างบุคคล ที่ส่งผลให้เกิดความงอกงาม และมีการพัฒนาอย่างต่อเนื่องภายหลังการทำกิจกรรมสิ้นสุดลง กิจกรรมเสริมสร้างความซาบซึ้งขอบคุณ สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ให้เกิดประโยชน์ โดยอาจพิจารณาถึงค่านิยมทางวัฒนธรรม และความถนัดในการทำกิจกรรมของแต่ละบุคคลร่วมด้วยในอนาคต | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | ประสบการณ์การสร้างความซาบซึ้งขอบคุณ | th |
| dc.subject | กิจกรรมเสริมสร้างความซาบซึ้งขอบคุณ | th |
| dc.subject | วัยทำงาน | th |
| dc.subject | ชายรักชาย | th |
| dc.subject | งานวิจัยคุณภาพ | th |
| dc.subject | Gratitude cultivation experience | en |
| dc.subject | Gratitude intervention | en |
| dc.subject | Working age | en |
| dc.subject | Gay men | en |
| dc.subject | Qualitative research | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Psychology | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Human health and social work activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Philosophy and ethics | en |
| dc.title | GRATITUDE CULTIVATION EXPERIENCE FROM GRATITUDE INTERVENTION AMONG GAY MEN IN WORKING AGE | en |
| dc.title | ประสบการณ์การสร้างความซาบซึ้งขอบคุณจากกิจกรรมเสริมสร้างความซาบซึ้งขอบคุณ ในชายรักชายวัยทำงาน | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |