INSTRUCTIONAL ACTIVITIES ENHANCING THE ABILITY TO SOLVE REAL WORLD SITUATIONS USING MATHEMATICAL MODELS FOR MATHAYOMSUKSA SIX STUDENTS
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purpose of the research is to study the effects of the abilities and performances of the students in applying a mathematical model to solve real world situations. The participants included 20 Matthayomsuksa Six students. Then, four of the participants were randomly chosen as target students for a case study. The research content was a function of school mathematics at the Matthayomsuksa Six level. The research instruments included twelve lesson plans, tests on problem-solving which used mathematical models, behavioral observation and interview forms. The results of the study were as follows: (1) more than 60% of the students studying mathematics had the ability to apply a mathematical model to solve real world situations at a statistically significant level of .01; (2) students who had experiences on instructional activities could develop their ability in understanding a real world situation via the inquiry process, apply real world situations to mathematical problems, adapt and apply a mathematical model and functional knowledge to solve the mathematical problems and interpret answers to the real world situation.
ความมุ่งหมายของการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถและพฤติกรรมในการแก้ปัญหาสถานการณ์จริงโดยใช้ตัวแบบเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ที่เรียนด้วยกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 จำนวน 20 คน โดยมีนักเรียน 4 คน เป็นนักเรียนเป้าหมายเพื่อศึกษาเชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมในการแก้ปัญหาสถานการณ์จริงโดยใช้ตัวแบบเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ เนื้อหาคณิตศาสตร์ที่ใช้ทำวิจัย คือ เรื่องฟังก์ชัน ที่ไม่เกินความรู้ชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 เครื่องมือในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ จำนวน 12 แผน แบบทดสอบวัดความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาสถานการณ์จริงโดยใช้ตัวแบบเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ แบบสังเกตพฤติกรรม และแบบสัมภาษณ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ที่มีความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาสถานการณ์จริงโดยใช้ตัวแบบเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ผ่านเกณฑ์ มีจำนวนมากกว่าร้อยละ 60 ของจำนวนนักเรียนทั้งหมด ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ .01 และ (2) เมื่อมีประสบการณ์ในการแก้ปัญหาสถานการณ์จริงโดยใช้ตัวแบบเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ นักเรียนสามารถพัฒนาความสามารถในการทำความเข้าใจสถานการณ์จริงผ่านกระบวนการสืบสวนสอบสวน การปรับเปลี่ยนสถานการณ์จริงให้เป็นปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ การใช้ตัวแบบเชิงคณิตศาสตร์และความรู้เรื่องฟังก์ชันในการแก้ปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ และการแปลความหมายของคำตอบของปัญหาทางคณิตศาสตร์ให้เป็นคำตอบของสถานการณ์จริงได้ถูกต้องพร้อมทั้งอธิบายได้ชัดเจนมากขึ้น