THE EFFECT OF INTEGRATIVE GROUP COUNSELING PROGRAM ON PROACTIVE COPING OF STUDENTS IN A PRIVATE UNIVERSITY
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The aims of the quasi-experimental research study are as follows: (1) to assess the means of proactive coping in the experimental group, before and after engaging in a group counseling program; (2) to assess means of proactive coping between the experimental and control group. The participants were 5,157 undergraduate students enrolled in the regular program during the 2023 academic year at a private university. The sample group consisted of 30 undergraduate students. In order to determine the sample size, using the G*Power 3.1, an Effect size of 0.8 and an Alpha of 0.05, which resulted in a sample size of 23 undergraduate students. To achieve the equivalence and prevent sample loss, the researcher increased the sample size by 20%, resulting in a sample size of 30 students in total. The participants were selected using a simple multi-stage random sampling method and divided into two groups: an experimental group and a control group and each group consisted of 15 participants. The experimental group participated in a group counselling program, while the control group participated in normal activities. The research tools were as follows: (1) Proactive Coping Inventory (PCI) with a reliability of .951; and (2) an integrative group counselling program with an Index of Item Objective Congruence between 0.67-1.00. The data were analyzed using means, standard deviation and a paired independent t-test. The findings of this research were as follows: (1) the results of the experimental group in the integrative group counseling program were significantly higher than before, with statistical significance level of .05; (2) the experimental group who participated in the integrative group counseling program, exhibited significantly higher levels of proactive coping abilities compared to the control group, with statistical significance of .05.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นมีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของโปรแกรมการปรึกษากลุ่มแบบบูรณาการที่มีผลต่อการเผชิญปัญหาเชิงรุกของนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยเอกชนแห่งหนึ่งก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการปรึกษาและหลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการปรึกษา 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลของโปรแกรมการปรึกษากลุ่มแบบบูรณาการที่มีผลต่อการเผชิญปัญหาเชิงรุกของนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยเอกชนแห่งหนึ่งระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและควบคุม ประชากร คือ นักศึกษาที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในระดับปริญญาตรี ภาคปกติมหาวิทยาลัยเอกชนแห่งหนึ่ง ประจำปีการศึกษา 2566 จำนวน 5,157 คน กลุ่มตัวอย่าง จำนวน 30 คน จากการกำหนดขนาดกลุ่มตัวอย่างด้วยโปรแกรม G*Power 3.1 หาค่าขนาดกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ที่ 0.8 ค่าแอลฟา ที่ 0.05 ได้ขนาดกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสิ้น 23 คน เพื่อให้เกิดความเท่าเทียม และป้องกันการสูญหายของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ผู้วิจัยจึงเพิ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างประมาณร้อยละ 20 เป็นขนาดกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสิ้น 30 คน หลังจากนั้นใช้การสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอนเข้ากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างละ 15 คนโดยกลุ่มทดลองเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการปรึกษากลุ่มแบบบูรณาการส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมเข้ากิจกรรมปกติของมหาวิทยาลัย เครื่องมือที่ในการวิจัย คือ 1) แบบวัดการเผชิญปัญหาเชิงรุกของนักศึกษามีค่าความเที่ยงทั้งฉบับเท่ากับ .951 และ 2) โปรแกรมการปรึกษากลุ่มแบบบูรณาการมีค่าความสอดคล้องอยู่ระหว่าง 0.67 – 1.00 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลหาค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติ t-test แบบ Independent และ Paired ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) การเผชิญปัญหาเชิงรุกโดยรวมและรายด้านของกลุ่มทดลองหลังการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมฯ สูงกว่าก่อนการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมฯ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และ 2)  การเผชิญปัญหาเชิงรุกโดยรวมและรายด้านหลังการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมฯ ของกลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Description
Citation