PROMOTING THE UTILIZATION OF RECOVERED CARBON BLACK AS A SUSTAINABLE SUBSTITUTE FOR SCRAP TIRES IN THE RUBBER INDUSTRY THROUGH CIRCULAR ECONOMY SYSTEM
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research, titled "Promoting the Utilization of Recovered Carbon Black as a Sustainable Substitute for Scrap Tires in the Rubber Industry Through Circular Economy System," aims to 1) investigate the use of recovered carbon black (RCB) from scrap tires in the rubber industry using a circular economy system, 2) develop a model for promoting RCB use, and 3) analyze the suitability of the proposed model. The study employed a three-phase mixed-methods approach. The first phase utilized qualitative research, conducting in-depth interviews with 24 entrepreneurs. Findings revealed that most companies have policies favoring environmentally friendly raw materials. While RCB use offers cost reduction and environmental benefits, quality limitations compared to original carbon black (OCB) persist. The second phase involved quantitative research, collecting data from 30 experts. Analysis showed that waste management concepts and circular economy systems significantly influence RCB promotion. These results informed the development of a Business Model Canvas for promoting RCB use. The final phase evaluated the model's suitability through a survey of 400 participants in the rubber industry. Results indicated high approval ratings across all components, particularly in value proposition, revenue streams, key resources, key activities, and key partnerships. The study concludes that RCB has high potential in promoting circular economy and sustainable development in the rubber industry. However, improving RCB quality to match OCB is crucial for widespread adoption. Additionally, government support, stakeholder collaboration, development of efficient collection and recycling systems for scrap tires, establishment of quality standards and certification, and advancement of efficient and environmentally friendly RCB production technologies are all vital factors in driving sustainable RCB use. This research presents strategies for promoting RCB use in the Thai rubber industry, which can enhance competitiveness, reduce environmental impact, and support sustainable development aligned with circular economy principles. Based on the findings, the researchers propose the SHIFT Model as a conceptual framework for promoting the use of RCB from scrap tires. This model comprises five key components: Synergize, Harmonize, Innovate, Foster, and Transform. The SHIFT Model emphasizes creating collaborations among stakeholders, aligning policies and regulations, developing new technologies and processes, creating an environment conducive to RCB use, and implementing systemic changes in the rubber industry and waste management. This model aligns with circular economy concepts and the LIST Model presented in the research, aiming to drive sustainable and environmentally friendly development in the rubber industry.
การวิจัยเรื่อง “รูปแบบการส่งเสริมการใช้เขม่าดำทดแทนจากขยะยางล้อในอุตสาหกรรมยางโดยใช้ระบบเศรษฐกิจหมุนเวียน” มีวัตถุประสงค์ (1) เพื่อศึกษาการใช้เขม่าดำทดแทนจากขยะยางล้อ(RCB)ในอุตสาหกรรมยางโดยใช้ระบบเศรษฐกิจหมุนเวียน (2) เพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบการส่งเสริมการใช้RCBในอุตสาหกรรมยางโดยใช้ระบบเศรษฐกิจหมุนเวียน และ (3) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความเหมาะสมของรูปแบบการส่งเสริมการใช้RCBในอุตสาหกรรมยางโดยใช้ระบบเศรษฐกิจหมุนเวียน โดยงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ สามารถแสดงวิธีดำเนินการวิจัยและมีผลการวิจัยคือ  การวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 3 ขั้นตอน ขั้นแรกใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ สัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้ประกอบการ 24 ราย พบว่าส่วนใหญ่มีนโยบายใช้วัตถุดิบที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม การใช้ RCB มีประโยชน์ในการลดต้นทุนและผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม แต่ยังมีข้อจำกัดด้านคุณภาพเมื่อเทียบกับเขม่าดำดั้งเดิม (OCB) ขั้นที่สองใช้วิจัยเชิงปริมาณ เก็บข้อมูลจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 30 คน ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าปัจจัยด้านแนวคิดการจัดการขยะและระบบเศรษฐกิจหมุนเวียนมีอิทธิพลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อการส่งเสริมการใช้ RCB จากนั้นนำผลมาพัฒนา Business Model Canvas สำหรับส่งเสริมการใช้ RCB และขั้นสุดท้ายประเมินความเหมาะสมของรูปแบบโดยสอบถามกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 400 คนในอุตสาหกรรมยาง ผลปรากฏว่าทุกองค์ประกอบได้รับการประเมินในระดับสูงมาก โดยเฉพาะด้านการนำเสนอคุณค่า การสร้างรายได้ ทรัพยากรหลัก กิจกรรมหลัก และพันธมิตรหลัก ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า RCB มีศักยภาพสูงในการส่งเสริมระบบเศรษฐกิจหมุนเวียนและการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนในอุตสาหกรรมยาง อย่างไรก็ตาม การพัฒนาคุณภาพของ RCB ให้เทียบเท่า OCB เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการส่งเสริมการใช้งานในวงกว้าง นอกจากนี้ การสนับสนุนจากภาครัฐ การสร้างความร่วมมือระหว่างผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย การพัฒนาระบบจัดเก็บและรีไซเคิลยางล้อเก่า การสร้างมาตรฐานและการรับรองคุณภาพ ตลอดจนการพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีการผลิต RCB ที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงและเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ล้วนเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการขับเคลื่อนการใช้ RCB อย่างยั่งยืนการวิจัยนี้นำเสนอแนวทางในการส่งเสริมการใช้ RCB ในอุตสาหกรรมยางไทย ซึ่งจะช่วยเพิ่มขีดความสามารถในการแข่งขัน ลดผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม และสนับสนุนการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนตามแนวคิดเศรษฐกิจหมุนเวียน จากผลการวิจัยนี้ผู้วิจัยได้นำเสนอ SHIFT Model เป็นกรอบแนวคิดในการส่งเสริมการใช้เขม่าดำทดแทน (RCB) จากขยะยางล้อ ประกอบด้วย 5 องค์ประกอบหลัก: Synergize (ผสานพลัง), Harmonize (ปรับให้สอดคล้อง), Innovate (สร้างนวัตกรรม), Foster (ส่งเสริม) และ Transform (เปลี่ยนแปลง) โมเดลนี้มุ่งเน้นการสร้างความร่วมมือระหว่างผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย การปรับนโยบายและกฎระเบียบ การพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีและกระบวนการใหม่ การสร้างสภาพแวดล้อมที่เอื้อต่อการใช้ RCB และการเปลี่ยนแปลงเชิงระบบในอุตสาหกรรมยางและการจัดการขยะ สอดคล้องกับแนวคิดเศรษฐกิจหมุนเวียนและ LIST Model ที่นำเสนอในงานวิจัย เพื่อนำไปสู่การพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมยางอย่างยั่งยืนและเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By