THE INCREASING OF MINIMUM WAGE AND ITS POTENTIAL IMPACTON THAILAND'S ECONOMIC SECURITY
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This study aims to answer the research question: How likely is the increase in the minimum wage to affect Thailand's economic stability? There are two important objectives of the study: 1) to examine the dynamics of the policy to increase the minimum wage in Thailand and 2) to analyze the impact of increasing the minimum wage in Thailand on the economic stability of the country. The research results found that the increase in the minimum wage in Thailand occurred for many reasons. The minimum wage has a significant impact on economic stability, affecting various economic factors and having general impacts. Additionally, it tends to influence economic development at both the macro and micro levels. The researcher suggests that government policy should support and manage wages carefully. With good management, carefully raising wages can positively impact economic development and lead to sustainable economic stability in the long term.
สารนิพนธ์เรื่อง “การขึ้นค่าแรงขั้นต่ำและแนวโน้มของผลกระทบต่อความมั่นคงทางเศรษฐกิจของไทย” ฉบับนี้ ต้องการตอบคำถามการวิจัยที่ว่า การขึ้นค่าแรงขั้นต่ำจะส่งผลกระทบต่อความมั่นคงทางเศรษฐกิจของไทยอย่างไร โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์สำคัญในการศึกษา 2 ประการ คือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาถึงพลวัตรของนโยบายการขึ้นค่าแรงขั้นต่ำของไทย และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาถึงผลกระทบจากการขึ้นค่าแรงขั้นต่ำของไทยที่มีต่อความมั่นคงทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ ผลการวิจัย พบว่า การขึ้นค่าแรงขั้นต่ำของไทยเกิดขึ้นจากหลายสาเหตุ โดยการค่าแรงขั้นต่ำส่งผลกระทบต่อความมั่นคงทางเศรษฐกิจอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยไม่เพียงแต่ส่งผลกระทบต่อปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจและผลกระทบโดยทั่วไป แต่ยังมีแนวโน้มส่งผลต่อการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจในระดับมหาภาคและจุลภาคด้วย ซึ่งผู้วิจัยมีข้อเสนอแนะว่านโยบายรัฐที่สนับสนุนและจัดการค่าแรง หากมีการบริหารจัดการที่ดี การขึ้นค่าแรงอย่างรอบคอบจะส่งผลดีต่อการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและความมั่นคงทางเศรษฐกิจที่ยั่งยืนในระยะยาวได้