THE CAUSAL EFFECT OF AUTHENTIC LEADERSHIPON EMPLOYEE PERFORMANCE IN LOGISTICS COMPANYWITH POSITIVE PSYCHOLOGICAL CAPITAL AS A MEDIATOR
Files
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objectives of this research are to study the causal relationship of Authentic Leadership on employee performance in logistics company with Positive Psychological Capital as a mediator. This study used a causal research methodology and collecting data from online questionnaires. The samples were 170 full-time employees of a logistics company and analyzed using Structural Equation Modeling (SEM). The results showed that the causal effect model was in accord with the empirical data Chi-Square=38.20, df = 31, P-Value = 0.18, RMSEA = 0.04, CFI = 1.00, TLI = 0.99, SRMR = 0.03, and all of the variables in the model explained 29% of performance variance. It was also found that Authentic Leadership had a significant total effect on employee performance with a statistically significant at a level of 0.05. Authentic Leadership had a positive significant and direct effect on employee performance with a statistically significant at a level of 0.05 and Authentic Leadership had a significant indirect effect on employee performance through Positive Psychological Capital with a statistically significant at a level of 0.05. The indirect effects showed that Authentic Leadership had a positive and significant effect on the Positive Psychological Capital of the employees with a statistically significant at a level of 0.05 and Positive Psychological Capital had a positive significant effect on employee performance with a statistically significant at a level of 0.05. The results indicated the importance of the Authentic Leadership of supervisors and the Positive Psychological Capital of the employees in terms of performance. The results of this research will help to improve Authentic Leadership and the Positive Psychological Capital of logistics company employees and can enhance employee performance.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลเชิงสาเหตุของภาวะผู้นำที่แท้จริง ที่มีผลต่อผลการปฏิบัติงานของพนักงานบริษัทขนส่งโลจิสติกส์เอกชนแห่งหนึ่ง โดยมีทุนทางจิตวิทยาเชิงบวกเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุ และเก็บข้อมูลผ่านการใช้แบบสอบถาม ตัวอย่างวิจัย คือ พนักงานบริษัทขนส่งโลจิสติกส์แห่งหนึ่ง ที่เป็นพนักงานประจำ รวม 170 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสมการเชิงโครงสร้าง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า โมเดลมีความสอดคล้องกลมกลืนกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ Chi-Square=38.20, df=31, P-Value=0.18, RMSEA=0.04, CFI=1.00, TLI=0.99, SRMR=0.03 และตัวแปรทั้งหมดในโมเดลสามารถอธิบายความผันแปรของผลการปฏิบัติงานได้ร้อยละ 29 ทั้งยังพบว่า ภาวะผู้นำที่แท้จริงของผู้บังคับบัญชามีอิทธิพลโดยรวมต่อผลการปฏิบัติงานของพนักงานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 โดยมีอิทธิพลทางตรงทิศทางบวกต่อผลการปฏิบัติงานของพนักงานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 และภาวะผู้นำที่แท้จริงมีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมต่อผลการปฏิบัติงานของพนักงานในทิศทางบวกผ่านทุนทางจิตวิทยาเชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 โดยอิทธิพลทางอ้อมที่เกิดขึ้น พบว่าภาวะผู้นำที่แท้จริงของผู้บังคับบัญชา มีอิทธิพลทางบวกต่อทุนทางจิตวิทยาเชิงบวกของพนักงานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 และทุนทางจิตวิทยาเชิงบวกมีอิทธิพลต่อผลการปฏิบัติงานของพนักงานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 แสดงให้เห็นบทบาทสำคัญของภาวะผู้นำที่แท้จริงของผู้บังคับบัญชาและทุนทางจิตวิทยาเชิงบวกของพนักงานต่อผลการปฏิบัติงานของพนักงาน ซึ่งผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้สามารถนำไปใช้ส่งเสริมภาวะผู้นำที่แท้จริง และทุนทางจิตวิทยาเชิงบวกของพนักงานบริษัทขนส่งโลจิสติกส์ ให้นำไปสู่การเพิ่มผลปฏิบัติงานของพนักงานได้