CRITICAL PARTICIPATORY ACTION RESEARCH BY YOUTH TO PROMOTE "SOCIAL DANCE" AS GENDER EQUALITY CULTURAL ACTIVITY IN THAI SOCIETY
| dc.contributor | BOONYASITA BUSAPAKES | en |
| dc.contributor | บุญญสิตา บุษปะเกศ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Sumate Noklang | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | สุเมษย์ หนกหลัง | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Sumate Noklang | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | สุเมษย์ หนกหลัง | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | sumaten@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | sumaten@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2025 | |
| dc.date.issued | 18/7/2025 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The ideology of “Social dance” is positioned as an activity for all. However, in practice, it is embedded with role assignments based on biological sex, and functions as a mechanism that reproduces gender norms in Thai society. This renders social dance not truly inclusive. The push for change has been led by youth, a group with creative energy and commitment to creating space for gender diversity and equal participation in contemporary society. This study was conducted in two phases. The first phase aimed to critically examine the context of gender inequality within Thai social dance space, using a critical ethnographic qualitative method with data collected from interviews with 29 key informants. The second phase employed critical participatory action research involving 14 stakeholders, aiming to construct a guideline pathway and to mobilize gender equality within the cultural practice of social dance as a gender-equitable activity through youth-led initiatives. Thematic analysis and data triangulation techniques were applied to ensure the credibility of the findings.The research found that (1) the space of social dance within Thai cultural contexts remains dominated by heteronormativity, patriarchy, and hegemonic masculinity; (2) youth collaboratively designed gender-equitable social dance activities in concrete forms through the creation of symbolic elements including redesign rules, choreography, lyrics, media, costumes, and non-gendered roles; and (3) youth successfully mobilized these concepts into society through social media and performances in interested spaces to promote gender equality. Reflecting their critical thinking capacity as co-creators of knowledge and social change agents, while proposing that social dance should be a gender-neutral activity that serves as a truly safe space for all gender expressions. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | อุดมการณ์ของ “ลีลาศ” คือกิจกรรมเพื่อทุกคนแต่ในทางปฏิบัติกลับแฝงการกำหนดบทบาทตามเพศกำเนิด และกลายเป็นเครื่องมือในการผลิตซ้ำค่านิยมการแบ่งเพศในสังคม ส่งผลให้ไม่เป็นกิจกรรมเพื่อทุกคนได้อย่างแท้จริง โดยการขับเคลื่อนครั้งนี้จึงเกิดขึ้นจากพลังของเยาวชน ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มคนที่มีพลังสร้างสรรค์ในการเปิดพื้นที่ให้แก่ทุกเพศอย่างเท่าเทียม การวิจัยนี้ดำเนินการ 2 ระยะคือ ระยะแรก เพื่อวิพากษ์บริบทความไม่เท่าเทียมทางเพศในพื้นที่ลีลาศของไทย ด้วยวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบชาติพันธุ์วรรณาเชิงวิพากษ์ โดยการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข้อมูล 29 คน และระยะที่สอง เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการแบบมีส่วนร่วมเชิงวิพากษ์ เพื่อสร้างแนวทางพัฒนาลีลาศให้ส่งเสริมวัฒนธรรมความเท่าเทียมทางเพศและขับเคลื่อนวัฒนธรรมความเท่าเทียมทางเพศ โดยมีผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย 14 คน ทั้งสองระยะใช้การวิเคราะห์แก่นสาระและใช้เทคนิคการตรวจสอบสามเส้าเพื่อยืนยันคุณภาพข้อมูล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. พื้นที่ลีลาศในบริบทวัฒนธรรมไทยยังถูกครอบงำด้วยบรรทัดฐานรักต่างเพศ ความเป็นชายเป็นใหญ่ และความเป็นชายที่มีอำนาจนำ 2. เยาวชนร่วมกันออกแบบกิจกรรมลีลาศเพื่อความเท่าเทียมทางเพศอย่างเป็นรูปธรรม ผ่านการสร้างสัญญะ เช่น กฎกติกา ท่าเต้น เนื้อเพลง สื่อ เครื่องแต่งกายและบทบาทไม่แบ่งตามเพศกำเนิด และ 3. เยาวชนสามารถขับเคลื่อนแนวคิดสู่สังคมผ่านสื่อโซเซียล และร่วมแสดงในพื้นที่ที่ให้ความสนใจเพื่อขับเคลื่อนความเท่าเทียมทางเพศ การสะท้อนผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นถึงพลังการคิดเชิงวิพากษ์ของเยาวชนในฐานะผู้ร่วมสร้างความรู้และผู้ขับเคลื่อนสังคม พร้อมเสนอว่า “ลีลาศ” ควรเป็นกิจกรรมที่ปลอดจากการแบ่งเพศเพื่อเป็นพื้นที่ปลอดภัยทางเพศอย่างแท้จริง | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | ลีลาศ, การวิจัยเชิงปฎิบัติการเเบบมีส่วนร่วมเชิงวิพากษ์, ความเท่าเทียมทางเพศ, เพศวิถีศึกษา | th |
| dc.subject | Critical Participatory Action Research. Social Dance. Gender Equality. Sexuality Education. | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Education | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Religion | en |
| dc.title | CRITICAL PARTICIPATORY ACTION RESEARCH BY YOUTH TO PROMOTE "SOCIAL DANCE" AS GENDER EQUALITY CULTURAL ACTIVITY IN THAI SOCIETY | en |
| dc.title | การวิจัยเชิงปฏิบัติการแบบมีส่วนร่วมเชิงวิพากษ์โดยเยาวชนเพื่อส่งเสริม "ลีลาศ" ให้เป็นกิจกรรมส่งเสริม วัฒนธรรมความเท่าเทียมทางเพศในสังคมไทย | th |
| dc.type | Dissertation | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |