SMARTPHONE-BASED DETECTION FOR MANGANESE(II) DETERMINATIONUSING MODIFIED AGNPS AS COLORIMETRIC PROBE
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This study presents the synthesis of silver nanoparticles using EDT, with Sodium citrate and Melamine as stabilizers, resulting in EDTA-CT-MA-AgNPs for the determination of manganese (II) ions (Mn2+). It is characterized by silver nanoparticles using IR and UV-visible spectrophotometry. The selectivity studies of EDTA-CT-MA-AgNPs to various transition metal ions (Cd2+, Co2+, Cr3+, Cu2+, Fe2+, Fe3+, Mn2+, Ni2+ ,Pb2+ and Zn2+) were also studied. It was also found that the EDTA-CT-MA-AgNPs showed high selectivity for Mn2+ at pH 10. Absorbance at wavelength 403 nm decreased and a new peak was formed at 620 nm, corresponding to the change in color of the solution from yellow to orange-red, which was also clearly visible to the naked eye. When measured using a smartphone in combination with the PhotoMetrix application, the color change data were obtained. From the experimental results, because the solution changes from yellow to orange-red. Therefore, the red value (R) was chosen as the red value has more color intensity according to the amount of Mn2+ added. The calibration curve presented the linearity with Mn2+ concentrations range of 2.4x10-5 to 2x10-4 mol/L, with a good correlation coefficient R2 value of 0.9761, and the limit of detection was 2.8x10-5 mol/L. The silver nanoparticles surface-modified with EDTA and tannic acid can therefore be applied as colorimetric sensors for the determination of Mn2+ in real samples.
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนเงินที่ใช้ในการตรวจวัดแมงกานีส (II) ไอออน (Mn2+) โดยมีอีดีทีเอ โซเดียมซิเตรท และเมลามีนเป็นสารให้ความคงตัว ได้เป็น EDTA-CT-MA-AgNPs พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของอนุภาคนาโนเงินโดยใช้ IR และ UV-visible spectrophotometry มีการศึกษาการเลือกจับอย่างจำเพาะเจาะจงของอนุภาคนาโนเงินที่ถูกดัดแปลงพื้นผิวกับไอออนของโลหะทรานซิชันชนิดต่าง ๆ (Cd2+, Co2+, Cr3+, Cu2+, Fe2+, Fe3+, Mn2+, Ni2+ ,Pb2+ และ Zn2+) พบว่าอนุภาคนาโนเงินที่ถูกดัดแปลงพื้นผิว สามารถเลือกจับอย่างจำเพาะเจาะจงกับ Mn2+ ที่ pH 10 พบค่าการดูดกลืนแสงที่ความยาวคลื่น 403 นาโนเมตร ลดลงและเกิดพีคใหม่ ที่ 620 นาโนเมตร สอดคล้องกับการเปลี่ยนสีของสารละลายจากสีเหลืองเป็นสีส้มแดงที่สามารถมองเห็นได้ด้วยตาเปล่าอย่างชัดเจน เมื่อนำไปตรวจวัดด้วยการใช้สมาร์ทโฟนร่วมกับแอปพลิเคชัน PhotoMetrix ทำให้ได้ข้อมูลของภาพถายการเปลี่ยนสี เนื่องจากสารละลายมีการเปลี่ยนจากสีเหลืองเป็นสีส้มแดง จึงได้มีการเลือกใช้ค่าสีแดง (R) โดยที่ค่าสีแดงที่มีความเข้มสีมากขึ้นจะแปรตามมาปริมาณ Mn2+ ที่เติมลงไป พบว่าความเข้มของสีแดงที่เพิ่มขึ้นมีความสัมพันธ์เป็นเส้นตรงกับความเข้มข้นของ Mn2+ ในช่วง 2.4x10-5 ถึง 2x10-4 โมลต่อลิตร โดยมีค่า R2 เท่ากับ 0.9761 มีค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่สามารถตรวจพบได้ เท่ากับ 2.8x10-5 โมลต่อลิตรอนุภาคนาโนเงินที่ถูกดัดแปลงพื้นผิวด้วยอีดีทีเอและกรดแทนนิกจึงสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นเซ็นเซอร์เชิงแสงสำหรับการตรวจวัด Mn2+ ในตัวอย่างจริงได้
Description
MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)