THE INSTITUTION OF PLASTIC BOTTLED WATER IN URBAN AREA OF THAILAND
| dc.contributor | JARUNYA KITIPHAISANNON | en |
| dc.contributor | จรัญยา กิติไพศาลนนท์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Pharichai Daoudom | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ปริชัย ดาวอุดม | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Pharichai Daoudom | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | ปริชัย ดาวอุดม | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | pharichai@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | pharichai@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2025 | |
| dc.date.issued | 17/1/2025 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The aims of this thesis are as follows: (1) to examine the dominant cultural characteristics of drinking water consumption among urban communities in Thailand; and (2) to analyze the stability, security, and continuity of plastic bottled water consumption in urban areas of Thailand. Utilizing qualitative research with the critical ethnography approach, the study encompassed document analysis, participation and observation, in-depth interviews, and theoretical sampling until theoretical data saturation was achieved. The research involves 33 informants divided into three groups: producers, distributors, and consumers of plastic bottled water in urban communities. The study is framed within the concepts of modernization, urbanization, capitalism, and consumer culture, employed the Forms of Institution within the theory of Structuration, and analyzed by thematic analysis techniques. The findings revealed the following: (1) plastic bottled water consumption is the dominant culture of water consumption in urban communities of Thailand, characterized by overpower and inequality; (2) although the consumption of bottled water is the dominant cultural practice upheld by the majority of society, it remains dynamic through the interactions of the three involved parties reproducing social practices via interpreting and communicating of meanings constructed by those in power, facilitating resource manipulation, and adhering to norms that render plastic bottled water consumption legitimate. These ongoing reproduction processes reinforce the stability and longevity of the plastic bottled water consumption culture across time and space, ultimately solidifying it as a permanent and enduring institution. However, this institution is a consequence of the development that has led to disparities in access to water for consumption. This study thus fosters self-reflection and emancipation of all parties involved from reliance on plastic bottled water, proposing solutions to transition beyond this institution towards sustainable development pathways, an essential task for the state, to enable urban communities for accessing safe drinking water in various forms, avoiding the trap of relying solely on plastic bottled water. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | ปริญญานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ (1) เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะวัฒนธรรมหลักของการบริโภคน้ำดื่มของคนในชุมชนเมืองของประเทศไทย และ (2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ความมีเสถียรภาพ มั่นคง ต่อเนื่องในการบริโภคน้ำดื่มบรรจุขวดพลาสติกในชุมชนเมืองของประเทศไทย ด้วยการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยวิธีวิจัยชาติพันธุ์วรรณาเชิงวิพากษ์ ผ่านการศึกษาเอกสาร การสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วม การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และการสุ่มตัวอย่างเชิงทฤษฎีจนข้อมูลมีความอิ่มตัว จากผู้ให้ข้อมูล 33 คน แบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม คือ ผู้ผลิต ผู้จัดจำหน่าย และผู้บริโภคน้ำดื่มบรรจุขวดพลาสติกในชุมชนเมือง ภายใต้แนวคิดการพัฒนาไปสู่ความทันสมัย ความเป็นเมือง ทุนนิยม และวัฒนธรรมการบริโภค มองผ่านแนวคิดการก่อตัวของสถาบันในทฤษฎีการสร้างโครงสร้าง และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์แก่นสาระ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) วัฒนธรรมการบริโภคน้ำดื่มบรรจุขวดพลาสติกเป็นวัฒนธรรมหลักของการบริโภคน้ำดื่มของคนในชุมชนเมือง ภายใต้ความครอบงำและความไม่เท่าเทียมเชิงโครงสร้าง และ (2) แม้ว่าวัฒนธรรมการบริโภคน้ำดื่มบรรจุขวดพลาสติกจะเป็นวัฒนธรรมหลักที่คนในสังคมโดยรวมยึดถือปฏิบัติร่วมกัน วัฒนธรรมนี้ยังคงมีการเคลื่อนตัวอย่างเป็นพลวัตผ่านปฏิสัมพันธ์ของผู้เกี่ยวข้องทั้งสามฝ่าย ด้วยการปฏิบัติซ้ำการตีความและสื่อสารความหมายที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยผู้มีอำนาจ การเอื้อประโยชน์ให้กับการใช้อำนาจในการสับเปลี่ยนโยกย้ายทรัพยากรที่แต่ละฝ่ายเข้าถึง และการเลือกปฏิบัติตามบรรทัดฐานที่ล้วนส่งเสริมให้การบริโภคน้ำดื่มบรรจุขวดพลาสติกเป็นเรื่องที่ถูกต้องเหมาะสม สิ่งเหล่านี้ทำให้วัฒนธรรมการบริโภคน้ำดื่มบรรจุขวดพลาสติกมีเสถียรภาพและมั่นคงต่อเนื่องยาวนานผ่านพื้นที่และเวลากลายเป็นสถาบันที่มีความมั่นคงถาวรสถิตสถาพรในที่สุด ทว่า สถาบันนี้ถูกสร้างขึ้นจากผลพวงแห่งการพัฒนาอันสร้างความเหลื่อมล้ำในการเข้าถึงน้ำเพื่อการบริโภค การศึกษานี้จึงทำให้ทุกฝ่ายเกิดการสะท้อนคิดและปลดปล่อยตัวเองจากการพึ่งพาน้ำดื่มบรรจุขวดพลาสติก พร้อมกับเสนอทางออกเพื่อก้าวข้ามสถาบันนี้ไปสู่การพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนอันเป็นภาระกิจสำคัญของรัฐ เพื่อให้คนในชุมชนเมืองสามารถเข้าถึงน้ำดื่มที่ปลอดภัยได้อย่างหลากหลายไม่ติดกับดักการบริโภคน้ำดื่มบรรจุขวดพลาสติกเพียงอย่างเดียว | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | en | |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | th | |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | การเข้าถึงน้ำดื่มที่ปลอดภัย | th |
| dc.subject | น้ำดื่มบรรจุขวดพลาสติก | th |
| dc.subject | วัฒนธรรมบริโภคน้ำดื่มของคนเมือง | th |
| dc.subject | การสร้างโครงสร้างและความเป็นสถาบัน | th |
| dc.subject | การพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืน | th |
| dc.subject | Access to safe drinking water | en |
| dc.subject | Plastic bottled drinking water | en |
| dc.subject | Urban water consumer culture | en |
| dc.subject | Structuration and institutionalization | en |
| dc.subject | Sustainable development | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Multidisciplinary | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Education | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Sociology and cultural studies | en |