EFFICACY OF CUTANEOUS STEROID PATCH IN KELOIDSAND HYPERTROPHIC SCARS
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
Keloids and hypertrophic scars are one of the most common dermatological problems causing itching, pain and psychological issues. Nowadays there are no curative treatments. In general, dermatologists use an intralesional corticosteroid injection which results in reducing volume. Nevertheless, its side effects were painful. The transdermal patch is an optional for non-invasive drug delivery. However, there is a lack of knowledge about using the transdermal patch in treatment. This study aims to evaluate the efficacy of using cutaneous steroid patch in keloids and hypertrophic scars patients. This study is a double-blind, randomized controlled trial. Thirty-two patients with two or more keloids and hypertrophic scars were included in the study. Two lesions were randomly treated with cutaneous steroid patches and placebo. The clinical outcomes were evaluated in week 4, 12 and 24 of treatment. The subjective outcomes were measured by Patient and Observer Scar Assessment Scale (POSAS), Vancouver scar score (VSS). The objective outcomes included volume, melanin index and hemoglobin index were measured by Antera
แผลเป็นคีลอยด์ (keloid) และแผลเป็นนูนเกิน (hypertrophic scar) เป็นปัญหาที่พบบ่อยในผู้ป่วยโรคผิวหนังในปัจจุบัน ก่อให้เกิดอาการเจ็บ คัน อวัยวะผิดรูป และยังส่งกระทบต่อคุณภาพชีวิตจากจิตใจและความสวยงามของร่างกาย ในปัจจุบันยังไม่มีการรักษาที่ทำให้หายขาดได้ วิธีที่ใช้กันมากที่สุดได้แก การฉีดยาคอร์ติโคสเตียรอยด์ ซึ่งสามารถลดขนาดของแผลเป็นนูนได้ แต่ผลของข้างเคียงคืออาการเจ็บจากการฉีดยา ดังนั้น การใช้แผ่นแปะยาคอร์ติโคเสตียรอยด์เป็นวิธีการนำยาที่น่าสนใจ เนื่องจาก ไม่ก่อให้เกิดอาการเจ็บ สามารถนำยาผ่านเข้าผิวหนังได้ดี และยังไม่มีการศึกษาการใช้ยาคอร์ติโคเสียรอยด์แบบแปะในการรักษาคีลอยด์และแผลเป็นนูนเกินแบบสุ่มที่มีคุณภาพมาก่อน งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์ในการประเมินประสิทธิภาพการใช้แผ่นแปะยาคอร์ติโคเสียรอยด์ในการรักษารักษาคีลอยด์และแผลเป็นนูน งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลองทางคลินิกแบบไปข้างหน้า ที่มีการเปรียบเทียบ 2 กลุ่ม แบบสุ่ม มีการปกปิดผู้ประเมินและอาสาสมัคร โดยเป็นการศึกษาเชิงเปรียบเทียบแบ่ง 2 รอยโรคในคนเดียวกัน มีอาสาสมัครจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 32 คน แผลเป็นคีลอยด์และแผลเป็นนูนเกินจำนวน 2 รอยโรค ถูกสุ่มให้รักษาด้วยแผ่นแปะยาคอร์ติโคสเตียรอยด์และแผ่นแปะที่ไม่มียา ประเมินผลโดยใช้แบบประเมิน Patient and Observer Scar Assessment Scale (POSAS) แบบประเมิน Vancouver scar score (VSS) วัดปริมาตรของแผลเป็นด้วยเครื่อง Antera