JOB SPECIFICATION OF THE AGRICULTURAL COOPERATIVESBOARD OF DIRECTORS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purpose of this research is to investigate the job specifications of the board of directors of agricultural cooperatives. It was qualitative research in which data was collected from the study of academic papers, in-depth interviews and group discussions. The two groups of key informants were interviewed in-depth, as follows: Group One: the agencies and organizations responsible for monitoring, promoting, and developing cooperative institutions, namely the Cooperative Promotion Department (one person), the Cooperative Auditing Department (one person), and the Cooperative League of Thailand (one person); Group Two: Executive Committees of Agricultural Cooperatives, consisting of two committees for agricultural cooperatives, two committees for fisheries cooperatives, a committee for settlement cooperatives; and group discussion methods by three experts, including experts on cooperatives, experts on cooperative human resources development and experts on the development of agricultural cooperatives and farmer groups. The researcher then used the data obtained from all the studies for a synthesis and a descriptive analysis of the data. According to the research findings, job specifications for agricultural cooperative committee positions can be determined in five areas: (1) qualifications of the belief in the concept of cooperatives; (2) organizational leadership qualifications; (3) business management and opportunity creation qualifications; (4) management qualifications within the organization, and (5) qualifications for basic finance and accounting or finance and accounting training.
การศึกษาวิจัยฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาคุณสมบัติเฉพาะตำแหน่งของคณะกรรมการดำเนินการสหกรณ์ภาคการเกษตร เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการศึกษาเอกสารทางวิชาการ การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และการสนทนากลุ่ม โดยสัมภาษณ์ผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก จำนวน 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่ 1 หน่วยงานและองค์กรที่มีหน้าที่ในการกำกับดูแล ส่งเสริมและพัฒนาสถาบันสหกรณ์  ได้แก่ กรมส่งเสริมสหกรณ์ จำนวน 1 คน กรมตรวจบัญชีสหกรณ์ จำนวน 1 คน และสันนิบาตสหกรณ์แห่งประเทศไทย จำนวน 1 คน และกลุ่มที่ 2 คณะกรรมการดำเนินการสหกรณ์ภาคการเกษตร ได้แก่ คณะกรรมการดำเนินการสหกรณ์การเกษตร จำนวน 2 คน คณะกรรมการดำเนินการสหกรณ์ประมง จำนวน 2 คน และคณะกรรมการดำเนินการสหกรณ์นิคม จำนวน 1 คน และวิธีการสนทนากลุ่มโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ จำนวน 3 คน ได้แก่ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการสหกรณ์ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการพัฒนาบุคลากรสหกรณ์ และผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการพัฒนาสหกรณ์การเกษตรและกลุ่มเกษตรกร จากนั้นผู้วิจัยได้นำข้อมูลที่ได้จากการศึกษาทั้งหมดมาสังเคราะห์ข้อมูล และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในเชิงพรรณนา จากผลการวิจัยสามารถกำหนดคุณสมบัติเฉพาะตำแหน่งของคณะกรรมการดำเนินการสหกรณ์ภาคการเกษตร จำนวน 5 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1) คุณสมบัติด้านความศรัทธาในแนวคิดของการสหกรณ์ 2) คุณสมบัติด้านการนำองค์กร 3) คุณสมบัติด้านการบริหารธุรกิจและการสร้างโอกาสในการแข่งขันทางการตลาด 4) คุณสมบัติด้านการบริหารจัดการภายในองค์กร และ 5) คุณสมบัติด้านการเงิน การบัญชีเบื้องต้น หรือผ่านการอบรมในหลักสูตรดังกล่าว
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By