STUDY OF THE MATHEMATICAL CONCEPTUAL UNDERSTANDING OF PRATHOMSUKSA SIX STUDENTS ON MEASUREMENTS OF LENGTH AND WEIGHT
dc.contributor: SUPPHAKIT PRACHUMKAYOHMATen
dc.contributor: ศุภกิจ ประชุมกาเยาะมาตth
dc.contributor.advisor: Khawn Piasaien
dc.contributor.advisor: ขวัญ เพียซ้ายth
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Scienceen
dc.date.issued: 30/8/2020
dc.description: DOCTOR OF EDUCATION (Ed.D.)en
dc.description: การศึกษาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (กศ.ด.)th
dc.description.abstract: This research aims to study the conceptual understanding of mathematical concepts on the measurements of length and weight among students in Grade Six. The qualitative research methods were used to collect and analyze the data obtained from a focus group of eight Grade Six students at Anuban Ranong School in Ranong. The research process was divided into three stages. Stage One: to determine the framework of the research; Stage Two: identify the focus group; and Stage Three: to collect insight data from the focus group. The students in the focus group were divided into four different levels of conceptual understandings in Stage Two were interviewed. The tasked-based interview was applied to study the conceptual understanding of students regarding mathematical concepts, such as measurements of length and weight and following the theoretical framework of Kilpatrick et al. which consists of three aspects: concepts, operations, and relations. The results of this study, in relation to the conceptual understanding of mathematical concepts on measurements of length and the insight data collected from the focus group revealed that: (1) in terms of the conceptual aspect, all eight students (the focus group) could name completely and correctly the instruments used to measure length. They knew which instruments should be used to measure the length of particular objects and most students provided partially correct answers. They could select the right units of length for objects that needed to be measured, knew standard units of length, and most provided correct and complete answers; (2) in terms of operations, all eight students could measure length of both standard and non-standard objects and most students provided partially correct answers. They could guess the length of standard objects; 50% provided partially correct answers, and 50% provided correct and complete answers. They could guess the length of non-standard objects; 75% provided correct and complete answers, and 25% provided partially correct answers. Lastly, they could measure the length of the perimeter of objects that need to be measured; 62.5% provided partially correct answers, 25% provided correct and complete answers, and 12.5% provided incorrect answers; (3) with regard to the relations aspect, all eight students could identify the relationship of the instruments used to measure the length and the objects and provided partially correct answers. They could identify the relations of the standard units of measurement for length and most students provided partially correct answers. In relation to a conceptual understanding of mathematical concepts on the measurement of weight, the insight data collected from the focus group revealed the following: (1) in terms of concepts, most of the focus group students could name the instruments used to measure weight; 87.5% of the students provided complete and correct answers, and 12.5% provided partially correct answers. All eight students knew which instrument should be used to measure the weight of the objects that need to be measured and knew how to use these instruments; most of the students partially chose the right instruments and partially described the correct functionalities. All eight students could identify the right units used to measure weight for objects that need to be measured and most students provided correct and complete answers; (2) regarding operations, all eight students could measure the weight of standard objects; most students provided partially correct answers and most students could measure non-standard weight, 87.5% provided correct and complete answers and 12.5% provided partially correct answers. Most students could guess the weight of standard objects; 75% of them provided correct and complete answers, and the other 25% provided partially correct answers. Most students guess the weight of non-standard objects that need to be measured; 75% provided correct and complete answers, and 25% provided partially correct answers. All eight students could tell units of weight and most provided correct and complete answers; (3) in terms of the relations aspect; most students could understand the relationship of the instruments used to measure non-standard objects; 87.5% provided complete and correct answers and 12.5% provided partially correct answers. Most of the students could identify the relationship between instruments used to measure weight and the standard objects that need to be measured; 62.5% provided complete and correct answers and 37.5% provided partially correct answers. Most could tell the relations of the standard units of measurement for weight; 87.5% of students provided partially correct answers and 12.5% provided a complete and correct answer.en
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาความเข้าใจเชิงมโนทัศน์ทางคณิตศาสตร์ เรื่อง การวัดความยาวและการชั่ง ของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพในการรวบรวมและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล กลุ่มเป้าหมายที่ใช้ในการศึกษาเป็นนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 โรงเรียนอนุบาลระนอง อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดระนอง จำนวน 8 คน ขั้นตอนการวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ระยะ ได้แก่ ระยะที่ 1 กำหนดกรอบแนวคิดในการวิจัยระยะที่ 2 ระยะค้นหานักเรียน และระยะที่ 3 ระยะเก็บข้อมูลเชิงลึกกับนักเรียนกลุ่มเป้าหมาย โดยระยะนี้ได้สัมภาษณ์นักเรียนตามกลุ่มที่แบ่งไว้ในระยะที่ 2 ซึ่งใช้การสัมภาษณ์โดยใช้งานเป็นฐาน (Task-Based Interview) เพื่อศึกษาความเข้าใจเชิงมโนทัศน์ทางคณิตศาสตร์ เรื่อง การวัดความยาวและการชั่ง ของนักเรียนตามแนวคิดของคิลแพทริก และคณะ ซึ่งมี 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านเนื้อหา ด้านการดำเนินการ และด้านความสัมพันธ์ ว่าเป็นอย่างไร ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความเข้าใจเชิงมโนทัศน์ทางคณิตศาสตร์ เรื่อง การวัดความยาว ของนักเรียนกลุ่มเป้าหมาย 1) ด้านเนื้อหา นักเรียนกลุ่มเป้าหมายทั้ง 8 กลุ่ม สามารถบอกชื่อเครื่องมือวัดความยาวได้ถูกต้องครบถ้วน รู้หลักการในการเลือกใช้เครื่องมือวัดความยาวกับสิ่งของที่ต้องการจะวัดได้ (นักเรียนกลุ่มเป้าหมายส่วนใหญ่เขียนคำตอบได้เหมาะสมและถูกต้องเพียงบางส่วน) และสามารถบอกหน่วยวัดความยาวของสิ่งที่จะวัดได้ และรู้หน่วยวัดความยาวที่เป็นแบบมาตรฐานได้ (นักเรียนกลุ่มเป้าหมายส่วนใหญ่เขียนคำตอบได้เหมาะสมและถูกต้องครบถ้วน) 2) ด้านการดำเนินการ นักเรียนกลุ่มเป้าหมายทั้ง 8 กลุ่ม สามารถวัดความยาวของสิ่งที่จะวัดที่เป็นแบบมาตรฐานและที่ไม่เป็นแบบมาตรฐานได้ (นักเรียนกลุ่มเป้าหมายส่วนใหญ่เขียนคำตอบได้ถูกต้องเพียงบางส่วน) สามารถคาดคะเนความยาวของสิ่งที่จะวัดที่เป็นแบบมาตรฐานได้ (นักเรียนกลุ่มเป้าหมายเขียนคำตอบถูกต้องเพียงบางส่วน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 50 และเขียนคำตอบถูกต้องครบถ้วน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 50) สามารถคาดคะเนความยาวของสิ่งที่จะวัดที่ไม่เป็นแบบมาตรฐานได้ (นักเรียนกลุ่มเป้าหมายเขียนคำตอบถูกต้องครบถ้วน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 75 และเขียนคำตอบได้ต้องถูกเพียงบางส่วน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 25) และสามารถวัดความยาวเส้นรอบรูปของสิ่งที่จะวัดได้ (นักเรียนกลุ่มเป้าหมายเขียนคำตอบได้ถูกต้องเพียงบางส่วน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 62.5 เขียนคำตอบได้ถูกต้องครบถ้วน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 25 และเขียนคำตอบไม่ถูกต้อง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 12.5) 3) ด้านความสัมพันธ์ นักเรียนกลุ่มเป้าหมายทั้ง 8 กลุ่ม สามารถบอกความสัมพันธ์ของเครื่องมือวัดความยาวกับสิ่งของที่จะวัดได้ (นักเรียนกลุ่มเป้าหมายเขียนคำตอบได้เหมาะสมและถูกต้องเพียงบางส่วน) และนักเรียนกลุ่มเป้าหมายทั้ง 8 กลุ่ม สามารถบอกความสัมพันธ์ของหน่วยการวัดความยาวที่เป็นแบบมาตรฐานได้ (นักเรียนกลุ่มเป้าหมายส่วนใหญ่เขียนคำตอบได้ถูกต้องเพียงบางส่วน) ความเข้าใจเชิงมโนทัศน์ทางคณิตศาสตร์ เรื่อง การชั่ง ของนักเรียนกลุ่มเป้าหมาย 1) ด้านเนื้อหา นักเรียนกลุ่มเป้าหมายส่วนใหญ่ สามารถบอกชื่อเครื่องชั่งน้ำหนักได้ (นักเรียนกลุ่มเป้าหมายเขียนคำตอบได้ถูกต้องครบถ้วน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 87.5 และเขียนคำตอบได้ถูกต้องเพียงบางส่วน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 12.5) นักเรียนกลุ่มเป้าหมายทั้ง 8 กลุ่ม รู้หลักการในการเลือกใช้เครื่องชั่งกับสิ่งของที่ต้องการจะชั่งได้ และสามารถบอกการใช้งานได้ (นักเรียนกลุ่มเป้าหมายส่วนใหญ่เลือกใช้เครื่องชั่งได้เหมาะสมเพียงบางส่วน และบอกการใช้งานได้ถูกต้องเพียงบางส่วน) และนักเรียนกลุ่มเป้าหมายทั้ง 8 กลุ่ม สามารถบอกหน่วยการชั่งของสิ่งที่ต้องการจะชั่งได้ (นักเรียนกลุ่มเป้าหมายส่วนใหญ่เขียนคำตอบได้เหมาะสมครบถ้วน) 2) ด้านการดำเนินการ นักเรียนกลุ่มเป้าหมายทั้ง 8 กลุ่ม สามารถชั่งน้ำหนักของสิ่งที่จะชั่งที่เป็นแบบมาตรฐานได้ (นักเรียนกลุ่มเป้าหมายส่วนใหญ่เขียนคำตอบได้ถูกต้องเพียงบางส่วน)  สามารถชั่งน้ำหนักของสิ่งที่จะชั่งที่ไม่เป็นแบบมาตรฐานได้ (นักเรียนกลุ่มเป้าหมายเขียนคำตอบได้ถูกต้องครบถ้วน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 87.5 และเขียนคำตอบได้ถูกต้องเพียงบางส่วน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 12.5) สามารถคาดคะเนน้ำหนักของสิ่งที่ต้องการจะชั่งที่เป็นแบบมาตรฐานได้ (นักเรียนกลุ่มเป้าหมายเขียนคำตอบได้ถูกต้องครบถ้วน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 75 และเขียนคำตอบได้ถูกต้องเพียงบางส่วน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 25) สามารถคาดคะเนน้ำหนักของสิ่งที่ต้องการจะชั่งที่ไม่เป็นแบบมาตรฐานได้ (นักเรียนกลุ่มเป้าหมายเขียนคำตอบได้ถูกต้องครบถ้วน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 75 และเขียนคำตอบได้ถูกต้องเพียงบางส่วน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 25) และนักเรียนกลุ่มเป้าหมายทั้ง 8 กลุ่ม สามารถบอกหน่วยของน้ำหนักได้ (นักเรียนกลุ่มเป้าหมายส่วนใหญ่เขียนคำตอบได้ถูกต้องครบถ้วน) 3) ด้านความสัมพันธ์ นักเรียนกลุ่มเป้าหมายส่วนใหญ่ สามารถบอกความสัมพันธ์ของเครื่องชั่งกับสิ่งของที่จะชั่งที่ไม่เป็นแบบมาตรฐานได้ (นักเรียนกลุ่มเป้าหมายเขียนคำตอบได้อย่างเหมาะสมถูกต้องครบถ้วน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 87.5 และเขียนคำตอบได้อย่างเหมาะสมและถูกต้องเพียงบางส่วน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 12.5) สามารถบอกความสัมพันธ์ของเครื่องชั่งกับสิ่งของที่จะชั่งที่เป็นแบบมาตรฐานได้ (นักเรียนกลุ่มเป้าหมายเขียนคำตอบได้เหมาะสมและถูกต้องครบถ้วน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 62.5 และเขียนคำตอบได้เหมาะสมและถูกต้องเพียงบางส่วน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 37.5) และ สามารถบอกความสัมพันธ์ของหน่วยน้ำหนักที่เป็นแบบมาตรฐานได้ (นักเรียนกลุ่มเป้าหมายส่วนใหญ่เขียนคำตอบได้ถูกต้องเพียงบางส่วน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 87.5 และเขียนคำตอบได้ถูกต้องครบถ้วน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 12.5)th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: ทฤษฎี APOSth
dc.subject: ความเข้าใจเชิงมโนทัศน์ทางคณิตศาสตร์th
dc.subject: การวัดความยาวเเละการชั่งth
dc.subject: APOS Theoryen
dc.subject: Mathematical Conceptual Understandingen
dc.subject: Measurements of Length and Weighten
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.title: STUDY OF THE MATHEMATICAL CONCEPTUAL UNDERSTANDING OF PRATHOMSUKSA SIX STUDENTS ON MEASUREMENTS OF LENGTH AND WEIGHTen
dc.title: การศึกษาความเข้าใจเชิงมโนทัศน์ทางคณิตศาสตร์ เรื่อง การวัดความยาวเเละการชั่ง ของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6th
dc.type: Dissertationen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th