RESEARCH AND DESIGN DEVELOPMENT OF THAI IKAT SILK IN THAI FASHION INDUSTRY: CASE STUDY AT PAK THONG CHAI DISTRICT,NAKHON RATCHASIMA PROVINCE
dc.contributor: SIMART PRATEEPAVANICHen
dc.contributor: ศีมาศ ประทีปะวณิชth
dc.contributor.advisor: KITTIKORN NOPUDOMPHANen
dc.contributor.advisor: กิตติกรณ์ นพอุดมพันธุ์th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Fine Artsen
dc.date.issued: 20/12/2019
dc.description: DOCTOR OF ARTS (D.A.)en
dc.description: ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ศศ.ด.)th
dc.description.abstract: The objectives of this research were as follows: (1) to study the process of producing Thai ikat silk in the Pak Thong Chai District, Nakhon Ratchasima, including the elements of ikat silk, including fibers, colors, weaving methods, patterns and finishing; (2) to develop Thai ikat silk patterns in the Pak Thong Chai District in Nakhon Ratchasima which included eighteen patterns and three prototypes. By using descriptive analysis, qualitative analysis, the interview method and a focus group as the research methodology. The research tools used to collect data were structured interview with three purposive sampling population groups, as follows: (1) two village scholars; (2) three groups of Thai ikat silk manufacturers and distributors; (3) the group of target consumers consisted of five fashion experts with experience of using Thai silk to create contemporary fashion products. The results were as follow: (1) the Pak Thong Chai District in the Nakhon Ratchasima province is a source of Thai ikat silk as well as a source of knowledge, skills and expertise in handicraft manufacturing system, which was passed on from ancestors to posterity until reaching the current semi-industrial craft system. The influence of the Thai Silk Industry Company Limited (Jim Thompson), in terms of the elements of ikat silk as follows, using lengthwise yarns (warp) from the factory and crosswise yarns (weft) from Chakkarat District, Nakhon Ratchasima Province. The colors are a combination of both natural and chemical elements. Proficiency in weaving plain silk, squirrel tail silk and ikat silk used the plain weaving method. The patterns are semi-contemporary patterns and use sanforizing techniques for surface finishing;    (2) the designs of eighteen ikat silk patterns were suitable and desired by target consumers, especially in terms of colors and patterns. The results of three ikat silk prototypes found that only one group of producers and distributors in the area could produce to order, the other two groups could not, due to color combinations and the oversized pattern designs were too different to the original styles.en
dc.description.abstract: งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการผลิตผ้าไหมมัดหมี่ในพื้นที่อำเภอปักธงชัย จังหวัดนครราชสีมา โดยครอบคลุมในส่วนขององค์ประกอบผ้าไหมมัดหมี่ ได้แก่ เส้นใย สี วิธีการทอ ลวดลาย และการตกแต่งสำเร็จ 2) เพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบของผ้าไหมมัดหมี่ในพื้นที่อำเภอปักธงชัย จังหวัดนครราชสีมา โดยครอบคลุมถึง รูปแบบของผ้า 18 แบบ และผ้าไหมมัดหมี่ต้นแบบ 3 ผืน โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยด้วยการพรรณนาวิเคราะห์ และการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์ และการสนทนากลุ่มประเด็นเฉพาะ เครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูลคือ แบบสัมภาษณ์แบบมีโครงสร้าง กับประชากร 3 กลุ่ม ดังนี้ 1) ปราชญ์ชาวบ้าน 2 ท่าน 2) ผู้ผลิตและจัดจำหน่ายผ้าไหมมัดหมี่ในพื้นที่ 3 กลุ่ม 3) กลุ่มผู้บริโภคเป้าหมาย ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการออกแบบผลิตภัณฑ์แฟชั่นที่มีประสบการณ์ใช้ผ้าไหมไทยในการสร้างสรรค์ผลิตภัณฑ์แฟชั่นร่วมสมัย 5 ท่าน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) อำเภอปักธงชัย จังหวัดนครราชสีมาเป็นแหล่งผ้าไหมมัดหมี่ที่ มีทักษะความรู้ความชำนาญในการผลิตในระบบหัตถกรรมจากบรรพบุรุษสู่ลูกหลานจนมาถึงระบบหัตถอุตสาหกรรมในปัจจุบัน โดยได้รับอิทธิพลจากบริษัท อุตสาหกรรมไหมไทย ในด้านองค์ประกอบผ้าไหมมัดหมี่ ดังนี้ เส้นใยเป็นการใช้เส้นยืนจากโรงงานและเส้นพุ่งจากอำเภอจักราช จังหวัดนครราชสีมา สีมีการผสมผสานทั้งสีธรรมชาติและสีเคมี มีความชำนาญในด้านการทอผ้าพื้น  ผ้าหางกระรอก และผ้าไหมมัดหมี่ด้วยวิธีการทอขัด ลวดลายเป็นลวดลายประยุกต์ และใช้การอบผ้าเป็นการตกแต่งสำเร็จ 2) ผลการวิเคราะห์การออกแบบและพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์รูปแบบผ้าไหมมัดหมี่ 18 แบบ นั้นมีความเหมาะสมกับและเป็นที่ต้องการของกลุ่มผู้เป้าหมาย โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในด้านของ สีสัน ลวดลาย ผลของการทดลองขึ้นต้นแบบผ้าไหมมัดหมี่ 3 ผืน พบว่า ผู้ผลิตและจัดจำหน่ายผ้าไหมมัดหมี่ในพื้นที่สามารถผลิตได้ตามเป้าหมาย 1 กลุ่ม และผลิตไม่ได้ตามเป้าหมาย 2 กลุ่ม เนื่องจากการใช้สีสัน และลวดลายที่มีขนาดใหญ่นั้นแตกต่างจากรูปแบบที่เคยผลิตอยู่เดิมมากจนเกินไปth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: การวิจัยและพัฒนาth
dc.subject: ผ้าไหมมัดหมี่th
dc.subject: อุตสาหกรรมแฟชั่นไทยth
dc.subject: อำเภอปักธงชัยth
dc.subject: จังหวัดนครราชสีมาth
dc.subject: Research and Design Developmenten
dc.subject: Thai ikat silken
dc.subject: Thai fashion industryen
dc.subject: Pak Thong Chai Districten
dc.subject: Nakhon Ratchasima Provinceen
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.title: RESEARCH AND DESIGN DEVELOPMENT OF THAI IKAT SILK IN THAI FASHION INDUSTRY: CASE STUDY AT PAK THONG CHAI DISTRICT,NAKHON RATCHASIMA PROVINCEen
dc.title: การวิจัยและพัฒนาผ้าไหมมัดหมี่สู่อุตสาหกรรมแฟชั่นไทยกรณีศึกษา พื้นที่อำเภอปักธงชัย จังหวัดนครราชสีมาth
dc.type: Dissertationen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th